Badminton tournament
1973 All England ChampionshipsTournament details |
---|
Dates | 21 March 1973 (1973-03-21)– 24 March 1973 (1973-03-24) |
---|
Edition | 63rd |
---|
Venue | Wembley Arena |
---|
Location | London |
---|
|
The 1973 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England, from 21–24 March 1973.[1]
Final results
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
Men's singles | Rudy Hartono | Christian Hadinata | 15-6, 15-2 |
Women's singles | Margaret Beck | Gillian Gilks | 11-8, 11-0 |
Men's doubles | Christian Hadinata & Ade Chandra | Johan Wahjudi & Tjun Tjun | 15-1, 15-7 |
Women's doubles | Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka | Margaret Beck & Gillian Gilks | 15-10, 10-15, 15-11 |
Mixed doubles | Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks | Elliot Stuart & Nora Gardner | 9-15, 15-13, 15-8 |
Men's singles
Section 1
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarter-finals | | | Semi-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Rudy Hartono | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | Victor Jaramillo Luque | 3 | 2 | | | | 1 | Hartono | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Kurt Johnsson | 6 | 15 | 17 | | | | Johnsson | 1 | 6 | | |
| | Prakash Padukone | 15 | 10 | 14 | | | | | | 1 | Hartono | 15 | 18 | | |
| | Elo Hansen | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Hansen | 2 | 17 | | |
| | Tsutomu Imaizumi | 8 | 8 | | | | | Hansen | 15 | 5 | 15 | | | | |
| | Derek Talbot | 15 | 15 | | | | | Talbot | 8 | 15 | 10 | |
| | Tim Goode | 8 | 4 | | | | | 1 | Hartono | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Tjun Tjun | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | | Tjun Tjun | 7 | 1 | | |
| | Keith Arthur | 5 | 11 | | | | | Tjun Tjun | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | Bob McCoig | 14 | 18 | 15 | | | | McCoig | 9 | 5 | | |
| | Ray Sharp | 15 | 16 | 11 | | | | | | | Tjun Tjun | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Sture Johnsson | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Johnsson S | 13 | 7 | | |
| | Michael Schnaase | 11 | 9 | | | | | Johnsson S | 15 | 12 | 15 | | |
| | Amril Nurman | 15 | 15 | | | | | Nurman | 7 | 15 | 2 | |
| | Sangop Rattanusorn | 4 | 8 | | | |
Section 2
+ Denotes seed
Women's singles
Section 1
Section 2
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarter-finals | | | Semi-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Gillian Gilks | 11 | 5 | 11 | | | | |
| | Brigitte Steden | 2 | 11 | 1 | | | | Gilks | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Lizbeth von Barnekow | 11 | 11 | | | | | von Barnekow | 1 | 0 | | |
| | Hanke de Kort | 7 | 6 | | | | | | | | Gilks | 11 | 12 | | |
| | Imre Nielsen | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | Nielsen I | 4 | 9 | | |
| | Agnes Van der Meulen | 4 | 4 | | | | | Nielsen I | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | Barbara Giles | 11 | 12 | | | | | Giles | 0 | 1 | | |
| | Vera Winter | 6 | 9 | | | | | | Gilks | 11 | 11 | | |
| =1 | Hiroe Yuki | 11 | 12 | | | | | | | | Yuki | 4 | 5 | | |
| | Joanna Flockhart | 4 | 11 | | | | | Yuki | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | Gudrun Ziebold | 11 | 7 | 12 | | | | Ziebold | 6 | 7 | | |
| | Ulla Strand | 6 | 11 | 10 | | | | | | | Yuki | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Joke Van Beusekom | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | Van Beusekom | 8 | 4 | | |
| | Lene Buchert | 3 | 3 | | | | | Van Beusekom | 11 | 5 | 11 | | |
| | Nora Gardner | | | | | | | Gardner | 2 | 11 | 2 | |
| | | | | | | |
References
- ^ "The Times & the Sunday Times". Archived from the original on 18 January 2017. Retrieved 17 September 2012.
|
Super Series | |
---|
Super Series Premier | |
---|
Super 1000 | |
---|
|