1999 World's Strongest Man
1999 World's Strongest Man | |
---|---|
Competition information | |
Dates | 9-18 September 1999 |
Location | Valetta |
Country | Malta |
Athletes participating | 30 |
Nations participating | 19 |
Champion(s) | |
Jouko Ahola | |
The 1999 World's Strongest Man was the 22nd edition of World's Strongest Man and was won by Jouko Ahola from Finland. It was his second title after finishing second the previous year. Janne Virtanen also from Finland finished second, and Svend Karlsen from Norway finished third. The contest was held in Malta.[1]
Heats
Group 1
- Events: Carry and Drag, Truck Pull, Loading, Hercules Hold, Log lift for reps, Medley
Place | Name | Nationality | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Magnus Samuelsson | Sweden | 33 |
2. | Jamie Barr | Scotland | 27 |
3. | Joe Onosai | Samoa | 21.5 |
4. | Mark Philippi | United States | 21.5 |
5. | Grant Edwards | Australia | 13 |
6. | Israel Garrido | Spain | 10 |
Group 2
- Events: Carry and Drag, Husafell Stone, Atlas Stones, Lateral Hold, Dead Lift Hold, Medley
Place | Name | Nationality | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jouko Ahola | Finland | 32 |
2. | René Minkwitz | Denmark | 27 |
3. | Levi Vaoga | New Zealand | 25 |
4. | Pieter de Bruyn | South Africa | 18 |
5. | Steve Brooks | England | 15 |
6. | Bryan Neese | United States | 7 |
Group 3
- Events: Carry and Drag, Husafell Stone, Loading, Hercules Hold, Log lift for reps, Medley
Place | Name | Nationality | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Janne Virtanen | Finland | 31.5 |
2. | Svend Karlsen | Norway | 22.5 |
3. | Glenn Ross | Northern Ireland | 21 |
4. | Jorma Paananen | Sweden | 18.5 |
5. | Niko Noga | United States | 17 |
6. | Gerrit Badenhorst | South Africa | 15.5 |
Group 4
- Events: Carry and Drag, Truck Pull, Loading, Lateral Hold, Dead Lift Hold, Medley
Place | Name | Nationality | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hugo Girard | Canada | 34 |
2. | Torfi Ólafsson | Iceland | 27 |
3. | Ken Brown | United States | 22 |
4. | Regin Vagadal | Faroe Islands | 22 |
5. | Hubert Dörer | Austria | 12 |
6. | Lee Bowers | England | 9 |
Group 5
- Events: Carry and Drag, Truck Pull, Atlas Stones, Hercules Hold, Dead Lift Hold, Medley
Place | Name | Nationality | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Berend Veneberg | Netherlands | 31 |
2. | László Fekete | Hungary | 23 |
3. | Raimonds Bergmanis | Latvia | 23 |
4. | Whit Baskin | United States | 22 |
5. | Andreas Hoffman | Germany | 16 |
6. | Bill Pittuck | England | 11 |
Final results
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jouko Ahola | Finland | 60 |
2 | Janne Virtanen | Finland | 53 |
3 | Svend Karlsen | Norway | 52.5 |
4 | Hugo Girard | Canada | 49.5 |
5 | Magnus Samuelsson | Sweden | 47 |
6 | Berend Veneberg | Netherlands | 41 |
7 | Torfi Olafsson | Iceland | 29.5 |
8 | László Fekete | Hungary | 23 |
9 | Jamie Barr | Scotland | 22.5 |
10 | René Minkwitz | Denmark | 1 (injured) |
Events: Super Yoke, Dead lift for max, Boat Pull, Atlas Stones, Plane Pull, Giant log lift for reps, Medley [1]
References
- ^ a b "theworldsstrongestman.com". Archived from the original on 4 January 2010. Retrieved 2010-01-13.
External links
- Official site
Preceded by | 1999 World's Strongest Man | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
- Hollywood 1977
- Hollywood 1978
- Hollywood 1979
- New Jersey 1980
- Six Flags Magic Mountain 1981
- Six Flags Magic Mountain 1982
- Christchurch 1983
- Mora 1984
- Cascais 1985
- Nice 1986
- Not held 1987
- Budapest 1988
- San Sebastián 1989
- Joensuu 1990
- Tenerife 1991
- Reykjavik 1992
- Orange 1993
- Sun City 1994
- Nassau 1995
- Port Louis 1996
- Primm Valley Resort 1997
- Tangier 1998
- Malta 1999
- Sun City 2000
- Victoria Falls 2001
- Kuala Lumpur 2002
- Victoria Falls 2003
- Nassau 2004
- Chengdu 2005
- Sanya 2006
- Anaheim 2007
- Charleston 2008
- Valletta 2009
- Sun City 2010
- North Carolina 2011
- Los Angeles 2012
- Sanya 2013
- Los Angeles 2014
- Putrajaya 2015
- Kasane 2016
- Gaborone 2017
- Manila 2018
- Bradenton 2019
- Bradenton 2020
- Sacramento 2021
- Sacramento 2022
- Myrtle Beach 2023
- Myrtle Beach 2024