2006 French Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2006 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–7(7–5), 6–4, 7–5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2006 tennis event results
Defending champions Jonas Björkman and Max Mirnyi defeated Bob and Mike Bryan in a rematch of the previous year's final, 6–7(7–5), 6–4, 7–5 to win the men's doubles tennis title at the 2006 French Open. It was Björkman's ninth and final major title.
Schedule
Round | Dates |
---|---|
First round | 31 May and 1 June 2006 |
Second round | 2 June and 3 June 2006 |
Third round | 4 June 2006 |
Quarterfinals | 5 June and 6 June 2006 |
Semifinals | 8 June 2006 |
Final | 10 June 2006 |
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (finals)
- Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi (champions)
- Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor (second round)
- Paul Hanley / Kevin Ullyett (second round)
- Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram (second round)
- Fabrice Santoro / Nenad Zimonjić (first round)
- Martin Damm / Leander Paes (first round)
- Simon Aspelin / Todd Perry (second round)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (second round)
- František Čermák / Leoš Friedl (second round)
- Julian Knowle / Jürgen Melzer (third round)
- José Acasuso / Sebastián Prieto (second round)
- Lukáš Dlouhý / Pavel Vízner (semifinals)
- Michaël Llodra / Olivier Rochus (third round)
- Andrei Pavel / Alexander Waske (semifinals)
- Thomas Johansson / Wesley Moodie (second round)
- Only six seeds made it past the second round.
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Julien Benneteau Nicolas Mahut | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Andrei Pavel Alexander Waske | 3 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Andrei Pavel Alexander Waske | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Mahesh Bhupathi Xavier Malisse | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 7 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | 65 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexander Peya Björn Phau | 64 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lukáš Dlouhý Pavel Vízner | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Lukáš Dlouhý Pavel Vízner | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alberto Martín Potito Starace | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | w/o |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Sanguinetti A Seppi | 3 | 1 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | J Auckland A Murray | 6 | 6 | Alt | J Auckland A Murray | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Fisher J Kerr | 2 | 4 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Berdych J Novák | 2 | 2 | I Ljubičić U Vico | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić U Vico | 6 | 6 | I Ljubičić U Vico | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Galimberti P Srichaphan | 63 | 3 | 16 | T Johansson W Moodie | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | T Johansson W Moodie | 7 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | F Čermák L Friedl | 6 | 6 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Healey J Thomas | 4 | 3 | 10 | F Čermák L Friedl | 69 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Ascione F Serra | 3 | 0 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau N Mahut | 6 | 6 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Landsberg R Söderling | 2 | r | J Tipsarević M Youzhny | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Hernych D Škoch | 6 | J Hernych D Škoch | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Tipsarević M Youzhny | 6 | 7 | J Tipsarević M Youzhny | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Damm L Paes | 1 | 64 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Hanley K Ullyett | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F López F Verdasco | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | P Hanley K Ullyett | 64 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Parrott V Spadea | 6 | 615 | 8 | T Parrott V Spadea | 7 | 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Cibulec J Levinský | 3 | 7 | 6 | T Parrott V Spadea | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-F Bachelot S Robert | 7 | 7 | 15 | A Pavel A Waske | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Carraz A Dupuis | 65 | 5 | WC | J-F Bachelot S Robert | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Coetzee J Gimelstob | 4 | 63 | 15 | A Pavel A Waske | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Pavel A Waske | 6 | 7 | 15 | A Pavel A Waske | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Acasuso S Prieto | 6 | 6 | M Bhupathi X Malisse | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Phillips D Tursunov | 4 | 4 | 12 | J Acasuso S Prieto | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bhupathi X Malisse | 6 | 6 | M Bhupathi X Malisse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Müller C Rochus | 2 | 2 | M Bhupathi X Malisse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Allegro S Wawrinka | 1 | 6 | 6 | Y Allegro S Wawrinka | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela E Massa | 6 | 1 | 3 | Y Allegro S Wawrinka | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Bracciali F Volandri | 3 | 4 | 5 | J Erlich A Ram | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Erlich A Ram | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F Santoro N Zimonjić | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Peya B Phau | 7 | 7 | A Peya B Phau | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Mathieu G Monfils | 3 | 6 | 3 | P Pála R Vik | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Pála R Vik | 6 | 3 | 6 | A Peya B Phau | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Devilder O Patience | 5 | 7 | 6 | 11 | J Knowle J Melzer | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Vliegen R Wassen | 7 | 62 | 8 | K Vliegen R Wassen | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Ferrer F Vicente | 2 | 2 | 11 | J Knowle J Melzer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Knowle J Melzer | 6 | 6 | A Peya B Phau | 64 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | L Dlouhý P Vízner | 4 | 7 | 6 | 13 | L Dlouhý P Vízner | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Kas P Petzschner | 6 | 63 | 4 | 13 | L Dlouhý P Vízner | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Gicquel G Simon | 4 | 4 | O Marach C Suk | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Marach C Suk | 6 | 6 | 13 | L Dlouhý P Vízner | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Hrbatý M Mertiňák | 6 | 2 | 8 | D Hrbatý M Mertiňák | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Rusedski T Zíb | 1 | 6 | 6 | D Hrbatý M Mertiňák | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard I Karlović | 2 | 64 | 3 | M Knowles D Nestor | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Knowles D Nestor | 6 | 7 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Aspelin T Perry | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
JM del Potro G Gaudio | 3 | r | 8 | S Aspelin T Perry | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kohlmann R Schüttler | 2 | 1 | A Martín P Starace | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Martín P Starace | 6 | 6 | A Martín P Starace | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Haehnel A Sidorenko | 7 | 3 | 6 | WC | J Haehnel A Sidorenko | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Djokovic L Zovko | 5 | 6 | 4 | WC | J Haehnel A Sidorenko | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Pašanski B Reynolds | 4 | 6 | 6 | 9 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 64 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 4 | 8 | A Martín P Starace | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Llodra O Rochus | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs L Hewitt | 1 | 1 | 14 | M Llodra O Rochus | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Almagro A Portas | 6 | 6 | N Almagro A Portas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold Ker M García | 3 | 4 | 14 | M Llodra O Rochus | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Chardy J Ouanna | 4 | 6 | 5 | 2 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Huss H Levy | 6 | 2 | 7 | S Huss H Levy | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Lindstedt J Nieminen | 3 | 3 | 2 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Main Draw
- 2006 French Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek
- 2024: Marcelo Arévalo / Mate Pavić