2013–14 Ranji Trophy
Cricket tournament
Cricket tournament
Dates | 27 October 2013 (2013-10-27) – 2 February 2014 (2014-02-02) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | BCCI |
Cricket format | First-class cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and knockout |
Champions | Karnataka (7th title) |
Participants | 27 |
Matches | 115 |
Most runs | Kedar Jadhav (Maharashtra) (1223) |
Most wickets | Rishi Dhawan (Himachal Pradesh) (49) |
Official website | www.bcci.tv |
← 2012–13 2014–15 → |
The 2013–14 Ranji Trophy was the 80th season of the Ranji Trophy.[1] It included the final match of Sachin Tendulkar's domestic career.[2] The competition was won by Karnataka, who defeated Maharashtra in the final.
Points system
- Basic
- Win: 6 points
- Loss: 0 points
- Draw: 1 point
- Abandoned: 1 point
- Bonus
- Win by an innings or 10 wickets: +1 point
- First innings lead in draw: +2 points
Group A
Points table
Team[3] | Pld | W | L | D | A | WI | FI | Pts | Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karnataka | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 1.355 |
Punjab | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 1.156 |
Mumbai | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 1.144 |
Gujarat | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 1.214 |
Delhi | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1.182 |
Odisha | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.730 |
Vidarbha | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.699 |
Haryana | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0.950 |
Jharkhand | 8 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.759 |
- Top three teams advance to knockout stage.
- Bottom place team will be relegated to Group C for 2014–15 Ranji Trophy.
Fixtures
27–30 October Scorecard |
Haryana (H) | v | |
Mumbai won by 4 wickets Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan and Shavir Tarapore |
- Mumbai won the toss and elected to field.
27–30 October Scorecard |
v | Punjab (H) | |
Punjab won by an innings and 48 runs Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal and Amiesh Saheba |
- Punjab won the toss and elected to field.
27–29 October Scorecard |
Vidarbha (H) | v | |
Gujarat won by an innings and 1 run Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur Umpires: CK Nandan and Ammanabrole Nand Kishore |
- Gujarat won the toss and elected to field.
7–10 November Scorecard |
v | Punjab (H) | |
Mumbai won by 184 runs Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh Umpires: Krishnamachari Srinivasan and Ravi Subramanian |
- Mumbai won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 November Scorecard |
v | Vidarbha (H) | |
Vidarbha won by 8 wickets Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande and Piyush Khakhar |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
14–17 November Scorecard |
Haryana (H) | v | |
Haryana won by 30 runs Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Amiesh Saheba |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
14–17 November Scorecard |
Odisha (H) | v | |
Match drawn Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur Umpires: Sanjay Hazare and Milind Pathak |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to bat.
21–24 November Scorecard |
v | Odisha (H) | |
Odisha won by 9 wickets DRIEMS Ground, Tangi, Cuttack Umpires: KN Ananthapadmanabhan and Anil Dandekar |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
21–24 November Scorecard |
Punjab (H) | v | |
Match drawn Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh Umpires: Sudhir Asnani and S. Shankar |
- Gujarat won the toss and elected to field.
21–24 November Scorecard |
Vidarbha (H) | v | |
Match drawn Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande and Rohan Pandit |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat.
28–30 November Scorecard |
Haryana (H) | v | Punjab |
Punjab won by 3 wickets Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande and Nitin Menon |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
28 November – 1 December Scorecard |
Mumbai (H) | v | |
Mumbai won by 338 runs Wankhede stadium, Mumbai Umpires: Ammanabrole Nand Kishore and Krishnaraj Srinath |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to field
6–9 December Scorecard |
Haryana (H) | v | |
Karnataka won by 3 wickets Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Sanjay Hazare and Rohan Pandit |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to field.
6–9 December Scorecard |
v | Odisha (H) | |
37/0 (14 overs) Deepak Behera 19* (41) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
6–9 December Scorecard |
Punjab (H) | v | |
Match drawn Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh Umpires: Krishnamachari Srinivasan and R Sundar |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 December Scorecard |
v | Delhi (H) | |
Delhi won by an innings and 156 runs Roshanara Club Ground, Delhi Umpires: Saiyed Khalid and CK Nandan |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 December Scorecard |
Punjab | v | Karnataka (H) |
33/0 (4.5 overs) Lokesh Rahul 25* (13) |
Karnataka won by 10 wickets Karnataka State Cricket Association Stadium, Hubli Umpires: Milind Pathak and Suresh Shastri |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 December Scorecard |
Punjab | v | Delhi (H) |
Punjab won by 98 runs Roshanara Club Ground, Delhi Umpires: KN Ananthapadmanabhan and Chettithody Shamsuddin |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 December Scorecard |
Gujarat (H) | v | |
Gujarat won by 166 runs Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Stadium, Ahmedabad Umpires: Krishnaraj Srinath and Tapan Sharma |
- Gujarat won the toss and elected to bat.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
Delhi (H) | v | |
Karnataka won by 8 wickets Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Vineet Kulkarni |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to bat.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
v | Gujarat (H) | |
Mumbai won by 27 runs Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Stadium, Valsad Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan and Chettithody Shamshuddin |
- Mumbai won the toss and elected to bat.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
Punjab | v | Jharkhand (H) |
Punjab won by an innings and 173 runs Railway Stadium, Dhanbad Umpires: Sanjay Hazare and Jayaraman Madanagopal |
- Punjab won the toss and elected to bat.
Group B
Points table
Team[3] | Pld | W | L | D | A | WI | FI | Pts | Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Railways | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 1.186 |
Uttar Pradesh | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 1.130 |
Bengal | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 1.037 |
Saurashtra | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 1.333 |
Baroda | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0.985 |
Rajasthan | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 0.947 |
Tamil Nadu | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 1.144 |
Madhya Pradesh | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0.895 |
Services | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.619 |
- Top three teams advance to knockout stage.
- Bottom place team will be relegated to Group C for 2014–15 Ranji Trophy.
Fixtures
27–30 October Scorecard |
Saurashtra (H) | v | |
Saurashtra won by an innings and 31 runs Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot Umpires: Subrat Das and Belur Ravi |
- Saurashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 November Scorecard |
v | Railways (H) | |
9/0 (18 overs) Shivakant Shukla 6* (57) |
Match drawn Jamia Millia Islamia University Ground, Delhi Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal and Shavir Tarapore |
- Railways won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 November Scorecard |
Baroda (H) | v | |
Railways won by an innings and 48 runs Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara Umpires: Puttarangaiah Jayapal and Saiyed Khalid |
- Railways won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 November Scorecard |
Saurashtra (H) | v | |
51/0 (23 overs) Bhushan Chauhan 34* (72) |
Match drawn Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot Umpires: Ammanabrole Nand Kishore and Ravi Subramanian |
- Saurashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
21–24 November Scorecard |
v | Rajasthan (H) | |
Railways won by 119 runs Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur Umpires: Piyush Khakhar and Ammanabrole Nand Kishore |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
6–9 December Scorecard |
Madhya Pradesh (H) | v | |
Rajasthan won by 7 wickets Captain Roop Singh Stadium, Gwalior Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande and Pashchim Pathak |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
6–9 December Scorecard |
Railways (H) | v | |
Match drawn Jamia Millia Islamia University Ground, Delhi Umpires: Puttarangaiah Jayapal and Milind Pathak |
- Bengal won the toss and elected to field.
6–9 December Scorecard |
v | Tamil Nadu (H) | |
Tamil Nadu won by 9 wickets MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai Umpires: Navdeep Singh and Virender Sharma |
- Baroda won the toss and elected to bat.
6–9 December Scorecard |
v | Uttar Pradesh (H) | |
Uttar Pradesh won by an innings and 14 runs Mohan Meakins Cricket Stadium, Ghaziabad Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal and Ravi Subramanian |
- Uttar Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 December Scorecard |
v | Baroda (H) | |
Baroda won by an innings and 147 runs Reliance Stadium, Vadodara Umpires: Puttarangaiah Jayapal and Chettithody Shamsuddin |
- Baroda won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 December Scorecard |
Madhya Pradesh (H) | v | |
119/2 (34 overs) Jalaj Saxena 56* (91) |
- Saurashtra won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 December Scorecard |
v | Railways (H) | |
Match drawn Jamia Millia Islamia University Ground, Delhi Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande and Nikhil Patwardhan |
- Railways won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 December Scorecard |
v | ||
Railways won by 36 runs Jamia Millia Islamia University Ground, Delhi Umpires: Abhijit Deshmukh and Amiesh Saheba |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 December Scorecard |
v | Saurashtra (H) | |
311 (101.5 overs) Sheldon Jackson 74 (106) Utkarsh Patel 5/70 (30 overs) | ||
Baroda won by 239 runs Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan and Shavir Tarapore |
- Baroda won the toss and elected to bat.
22–25 December Scorecard |
Tamil Nadu (H) | v | |
76/0 (28 overs) Arun Karthik 37* (70) |
- Tamil Nadu won the toss and elected to bat.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
v | Saurashtra (H) | |
177 (66.5 overs) Sheldon Jackson 52 (122) Yashpal Singh 5/41 (21 overs) | ||
Saurashtra won by 9 wickets Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot Umpires: CK Nandan and R. Sundar |
- Services won the toss and elected to bat.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
v | Tamil Nadu (H) | |
Bengal won by 4 runs MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai Umpires: Anil Chaudhary and Ulhas Gandhe |
- Bengal won the toss and elected to bat.
Group C
Points table
Team[3] | Pld | W | L | D | A | WI | FI | Pts | Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maharashtra | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 35 | 1.684 |
Jammu and Kashmir | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 1.006 |
Goa | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 1.005 |
Himachal Pradesh | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 1.164 |
Kerala | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 0.949 |
Hyderabad | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 1.089 |
Andhra | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 1.029 |
Assam | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 0.805 |
Tripura | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.573 |
Top two teams advance to knockout stage. and move to Groups A and B for 2014–15 Ranji Trophy
Fixtures
27–30 October Scorecard |
Assam (H) | v | |
Match drawn Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Milind Pathak and Amardeep Pathania |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to field.
27–30 October Scorecard |
Himachal Pradesh (H) | v | |
Match drawn Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharmasala Umpires: Anil Dandekar and Rohan Pandit |
- Goa won the toss and elected to field.
27–30 October Scorecard |
Hyderabad (H) | v | |
51/0 (19 overs) Srikar Bharat 30* (61) |
- Andhra won the toss and elected to field.
27–30 October Scorecard |
v | Maharashtra (H) | |
Maharashtra won by 9 wickets Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and S. Shankar |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
7–10 November Scorecard |
Assam (H) | v | |
20/1 (13 overs) Sibsankar Roy 9* (42) |
- Hyderabad won the toss and elected to field.
7–10 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- Goa won the toss and elected to bat.
7–9 November Scorecard |
Tripura (H) | v | |
Himachal Pradesh won by 8 wickets Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: Abhijit Deshmukh and Nikhil Patwardhan |
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
14–16 November Scorecard |
Himachal Pradesh (H) | v | |
Himachal Pradesh won by an innings and 192 runs Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharmasala Umpires: R. Sundar and Shavir Tarapore |
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 November Scorecard |
Maharashtra (H) | v | |
Match drawn Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad Umpires: Nitin Pandit and Virender Sharma |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
14–16 November Scorecard |
v | Kerala (H) | |
Kerala won by 9 wickets Conor Vayal Stadium, Tellicherry, Kannur Umpires: Umesh Dubey and Navdeep Singh |
- Tripura won the toss and elected to bat.
21–24 November Scorecard |
v | Andhra (H) | |
Jammu and Kashmir won by 17 runs Rural Development Trust Stadium, Anantapur Umpires: Ravi Deshmukh and Milind Pathak |
- Andhra won the toss and elected to field.
21–24 November Scorecard |
v | Himachal Pradesh (H) | |
Hyderabad won by 185 runs Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharmasala Umpires: Amardeep Pathania and Suresh Shastri |
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
21–24 November Scorecard |
Maharashtra (H) | v | |
Match drawn Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan and Nitin Menon |
- Goa won the toss and elected to field.
21–24 November Scorecard |
Tripura (H) | v | |
Assam won by an innings and 55 runs Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: Sanjeev Dua and Ulhas Gandhe |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
28 November – 1 December Scorecard |
Goa (H) | v | |
Goa won by 49 runs Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim Umpires: Virender Sharma and Suresh Shastri |
- Tripura won the toss and elected to field
28–30 November Scorecard |
v | Himachal Pradesh (H) | |
Himachal Pradesh won by an innings and 221 runs Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharmasala Umpires: Saiyed Khalid and S. Shankar |
- Himachal Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
28 November – 1 December Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu & Kashmir won by 278 runs Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu Umpires: Abhijit Deshmukh and Nikhil Patwardhan |
- Kerela won the toss and elected to field
6–9 December Scorecard |
Assam (H) | v | |
50/0 (9.5 overs) Swapnil Asnodkar 33* (31) |
Goa won by 10 wickets Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Umesh Dubey and Nitin Pandit |
- Goa won the toss and elected to field.
6–9 December Scorecard |
v | Hyderabad (H) | |
Match drawn Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad Umpires: Anil Dandekar and Ulhas Gandhe |
- Tripura won the toss and elected to bat.
6–9 December Scorecard |
Kerala (H) | v | |
Kerala won by 61 runs Conor Vayal Stadium, Tellicherry, Kannur Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan and Piyush Khakhar |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
6–9 December Scorecard |
v | Maharashtra (H) | |
Maharashtra won by 9 wickets Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Saiyed Khalid and Nikhil Patwardhan |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
14–17 December Scorecard |
Andhra (H) | v | |
Match drawn Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam Umpires: Umesh Dubey and Sanjay Hazare |
- Andhra won the toss and elected to bat.
14–17 December Scorecard |
v | Goa (H) | |
11/0 (5 overs) Akshath Reddy 10* (12) |
- Hyderabad won the toss and elected to bat.
14–17 December Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu and Kashmir won by 9 wickets Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu Umpires: Amardeep Pathania and R. Sundar |
- Jammu & Kashmir won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 December Scorecard |
v | Goa (H) | |
Goa won by 3 wickets Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim Umpires: Anil Dandekar and Suresh Shastri |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to bat.
22–25 December Scorecard |
v | ||
- Jammu & Kashmir won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 December Scorecard |
v | Maharashtra (H) | |
63/0 (13.1 overs) Rohit Motwani 33* (38) |
Maharashtra won by 10 wickets Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Subrat Das and Ammanabrole Nand Kishore |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 December Scorecard |
Tripura (H) | v | |
104/0 (21.2 overs) Srikar Bharat 64* (70) |
Andhra won by 10 wickets Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: CK Nandan and R. Sundar |
- Andhra won the toss and elected to field.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
v | Assam (H) | |
Maharashtra won by 128 runs Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Navdeep Singh and Krishnamachari Srinivasan |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
v | Goa (H) | |
Goa won by 8 wickets Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim Umpires: Sudhir Asnani and Nikhil Patwardhan |
- Andhra won the toss and elected to bat.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
Hyderabad (H) | v | |
Match drawn Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad Umpires: Amiesh Saheba and Suresh Shastri |
- Kerala won the toss and elected to field.
30 December – 2 January Scorecard |
Tripura (H) | v | |
Match drawn Tripura Institute of Technology Ground, Agartala Umpires: Puttarangaiah Jayapal and Milind Pathak |
- Jammu and Kashmir won the toss and elected to field.
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A3 | Mumbai | 402 & 129 | ||||||||||||
C1 | Maharashtra | 280 & 252/2 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Bengal | 114 & 348 | ||||||||||||
C1 | Maharashtra | 455 & 8/0 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Bengal | 317 & 267 | ||||||||||||
B1 | Railways | 314 & 222 | ||||||||||||
C1 | Maharashtra | 305 & 366 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Karnataka | 515 & 157/3 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Karnataka | 349 & 204 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Uttar Pradesh | 221/9d & 240 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Punjab | 270 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Karnataka (1st inns Lead) | 447/5 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Punjab | 304 & 296 | ||||||||||||
C2 | Jammu and Kashmir | 277 & 223 |
Quarter-finals
8–11 January Scorecard |
Mumbai (H) | v | |
Maharashtra won by 8 wickets Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai Umpires: Chettithody Shamshuddin and Dennis Smith (SA) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
8–11 January Scorecard |
Karnataka (H) | v | |
Karnataka won by 94 runs M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande and Amiesh Saheba |
- Uttar Pradesh won the toss and elected to field.
8–11 January Scorecard |
Punjab | v | |
- Jammu and Kashmir won the toss and elected to field.
Semi-finals
18–20 January Scorecard |
v | ||
8/0 (2 overs) Harshad Khadiwale 8 (7) |
Maharashtra won by 10 wickets Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore Umpires: Dennis Smith (SA) and Shavir Tarapore |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
18–22 January Scorecard |
Punjab (H) | v | |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to field.
- No play on days 1 and 5 and reduced play on day 4 due to rain.
- Karnataka advanced on first-innings lead.
Final
29 January – 2 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Karnataka won by 7 wickets Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad Umpires: Anil Chaudhary and Chettithody Shamsuddin |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to bat
Statistics
Most runs
Player | Team | Matches | Runs | Ave | HS | 100s | 50s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kedar Jadhav | Maharashtra | 11 | 1223 | 87.35 | 204 | 6 | 2 |
Lokesh Rahul | Karnataka | 10 | 1033 | 68.86 | 158 | 3 | 4 |
Harshad Khadiwale | Maharashtra | 11 | 1004 | 59.05 | 262 | 3 | 4 |
Saurabh Tiwary | Jharkhand | 7 | 854 | 65.69 | 238 | 1 | 6 |
Faiz Fazal | Vidarbha | 8 | 845 | 65.00 | 147 | 2 | 6 |
Most wickets
Player | Team | Matches | Wickets | Ave. | BBI | BBM | 5/i | 10/m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rishi Dhawan | Himachal Pradesh | 8 | 49 | 20.30 | 5/29 | 10/87 | 6 | 1 |
Anureet Singh | Railways | 8 | 44 | 17.56 | 5/52 | 9/160 | 5 | 0 |
Abhimanyu Mithun | Karnataka | 10 | 41 | 24.00 | 6/52 | 11/110 | 2 | 1 |
Ashok Dinda | Bengal | 9 | 40 | 25.97 | 7/82 | 10/157 | 2 | 1 |
Pankaj Singh | Rajasthan | 8 | 39 | 22.46 | 5/30 | 8/112 | 3 | 0 |
See also
References
- ^ "Ranji Trophy, 2013/14 Results". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 4 August 2013.
- ^ Purohit, Abhishek (30 October 2013). "Tendulkar runs down tricky target". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 4 November 2013.
- ^ a b c "Ranji Trophy, 2013/14 / Points table". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 3 November 2013.
- ^ "Ranji Trophy, 2013/14 / Records / Most runs". ESPNcricinfo. Archived from the original on 2 February 2014. Retrieved 2 February 2014.
External links
- Ranji Trophy, 2013/14 on ESPNcricinfo
- Ranji Trophy 2013-14 on Wisden India
- v
- t
- e
Ranji Trophy
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- Andhra
- Arunachal Pradesh
- Assam
- Baroda
- Bengal
- Bihar
- Chandigarh
- Chhattisgarh
- Delhi
- Goa
- Gujarat
- Haryana
- Himachal Pradesh
- Hyderabad
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Jharkhand
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Madhya Pradesh
- Maharashtra
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Mizoram
- Mumbai
- Nagaland
- Odisha
- Pondicherry
- Punjab
- Railways
- Rajasthan
- Saurashtra
- Services
- Sikkim
- Tamil Nadu
- Tripura
- Uttar Pradesh
- Uttarakhand
- Vidarbha