2017 Cornwall Council election
|
|
123 seats to Cornwall Council 62 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Independent | Last election | 31 seats, 24.3% | 36 seats, 23.0% | 37 seats, 21.9% | Seats won | 46 | 38 | 30 | Seat change | 15 | 2 | 7 | Popular vote | 58,890 | 49,900 | 33,950 | Percentage | 35.2% | 29.8% | 20.3% | Swing | 10.9% | 6.8% | 1.6% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | | Party | Labour | Mebyon Kernow | Last election | 8 seats, 8.1% | 4 seats, 4.8% | Seats won | 5 | 4 | Seat change | 3 | | Popular vote | 13,421 | 5,555 | Percentage | 8.0% | 3.3% | Swing | 0.1% | 1.5% | |
Map showing the composition of Cornwall Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, red showing Labour, yellow showing Liberal Democrats, grey showing independents and old gold showing Mebyon Kernow. |
Council control before election No Overall Control | Council control after election No Overall Control | |
The 2017 Cornwall Council election was held on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] 122 councillors were elected from the 121 electoral divisions of Cornwall Council, which returned either one or two councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. Although originally scheduled to take place on the same day, the election in the Bodmin St Petroc ward was countermanded following the death of Liberal Democrat candidate Steve Rogerson and was held on 8 June.[2]
The Conservatives increased their seat tally to win a plurality of seats, but the Liberal Democrat/Independent coalition continued with a reduced majority.
Background
The elections for Cornwall Council is the third since its creation in 2009. Cornwall had previously been administered as a non-metropolitan county, with local government powers split between Cornwall County Council and the six non-metropolitan districts of Caradon, Carrick, Kerrier, North Cornwall, Penwith and Restormel. These were abolished as part of the 2009 structural changes to local government in England, which created a singular unitary authority.[3] The previous two elections resulted in no group gaining a majority, requiring the support of independents for any single party to govern.[citation needed]
All wards were to be contested in the election, with a total of 123 wards being contested (Bude electing 2 councillors for a total of 123 available seats overall). The Liberal Democrats fielded a candidate in every single ward, followed closely by the Conservatives with 119 candidates. Labour fielded 58, the Green Party and UKIP each stood 21, and Cornish nationalist party Mebyon Kernow stood 19. The Liberal Party in Cornwall and TUSC stood two candidates each. 83 independents were also standing, with some wards having multiple independent candidates.[4]
Elections to town and parish councils across Cornwall were also scheduled to take place on 4 May.[5] However, not all council elections were contested, as the number of candidates was not greater than the seats available. Councils that have vacancies after the elections may attempt to co-opt additional councillors.
Eligibility
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who are aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 May 2017 will be entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who are temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) are also entitled to vote in the local elections,[6] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[7]
Composition before election
Elected in 2013 | Before election |
Party | Seats | Party | Seats |
| Independent | 37 | | Liberal Democrats | 43 |
| Liberal Democrats | 36 | | Independent | 34 |
| Conservative | 31 | | Conservative | 28 |
| Labour | 8 | | Labour | 7 |
| UKIP | 6 | | Mebyon Kernow | 4 |
| Mebyon Kernow | 4 | | UKIP | 1 |
| Green | 1 | | Green | 1 |
| Independent (non affiliated) | 0 | | Independent (non affiliated) | 5 |
Results summary
2017 Cornwall Council election[8][9] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 46 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.4 | 35.2 | 58,890 | 10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 38 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 30.9 | 29.8 | 49,900 | 6.8 |
| Independent | 30 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 24.4 | 20.3 | 33,950 | 1.6 |
| Labour | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4.1 | 8.0 | 13,421 | 0.1 |
| Mebyon Kernow | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 5,555 | 1.5 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3,409 | 0.6 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2,183 | 13.8 |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 116 | 0.0 |
| TUSC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 96 | New |
Electoral division results
The electoral division results listed below[10] are based on the changes from the 2013 elections,[11] not taking into account any mid-term by-elections or party defections.
Altarnun Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Parsons | 694 | 50.1 | +28.0 |
| Conservative | Peter Hall | 562 | 40.6 | +3.1 |
| Labour | Rosalyn May | 129 | 9.3 | -1.4 |
Majority | 132 | 9.5 | |
Turnout | 1,385 | 52.4 | +12.8 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Bodmin St Leonard Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Rogerson | 480 | 62.3 | +0.2 |
| Independent | Roger Lashbrook | 170 | 22.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Tobias Savage | 120 | 15.6 | +6.8 |
Majority | 310 | 40.3 | +2.1 |
Turnout | 770 | 22.8 | -0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bodmin St Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacquie Gammon | 507 | 48.7 | -7.7 |
| Conservative | Louise Garfield | 287 | 27.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Joy Bassett | 247 | 23.7 | +16.5 |
Majority | 220 | 21.1 | -15.4 |
Turnout | 1,041 | 28.4 | +1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
The election for a councillor to represent the Bodmin St Petroc division was postponed to 8 June due to the death of the incumbent Liberal Democrat councillor Steve Rogerson during the campaign.[2]
Bodmin St Petroc[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Leigh Frost | 1,047 | 39.4 | -16.7 |
| Conservative | Sylvia Berry | 914 | 34.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Marc Thorne | 463 | 17.4 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | John Gibbs | 231 | 8.7 | -3.3 |
Majority | 133 | 5.0 | -34.9 |
Turnout | 2,655 | 67.3 | +37.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Breage, Germoe and Sithney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Keeling | 802 | 47.9 | -7.2 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Michael Tresidder | 347 | 20.7 | N/A |
| Green | Karen La Borde | 322 | 19.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Philippe Hadley | 205 | 12.2 | N/A |
Majority | 455 | 27.2 | -20.0 |
Turnout | 1,676 | 47.1 | +18.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bude (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Pearce | 1,395 | 28.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter La Broy | 1,272 | 26.2 | |
| Conservative | Bob Willingham | 1,006 | 20.7 | |
| Conservative | Lea Deely | 938 | 19.3 | |
| Labour | Fred Richens | 248 | 5.1 | |
Turnout | 4,859 | 76.5 | +24.1 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bugle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sally-Anne Saunders | 488 | 37.9 | +14.0 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Garry Tregidga | 360 | 28.0 | +13.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kirk Pollard | 354 | 27.5 | -5.9 |
| Independent | David Highland | 84 | 6.5 | N/A |
Majority | 128 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | 1,286 | 35.0 | +9.8 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Callington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mebyon Kernow | Andrew Long | 636 | 55.0 | -5.6 |
| Conservative | Sally Ann Nicholson | 269 | 23.2 | +14.1 |
| Labour | Graham Fox | 97 | 8.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Dwane | 82 | 7.1 | +4.2 |
| UKIP | David Williams | 73 | 6.3 | -21.1 |
Majority | 367 | 31.7 | -0.5 |
Turnout | 1,157 | 32.6 | +1.2 |
| Mebyon Kernow hold | Swing | | |
Camborne Pendarves Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Herd | 705 | 60.1 | +30.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Simmons | 266 | 22.7 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | John Gillingham | 202 | 17.2 | -2.5 |
Majority | 439 | 37.4 | |
Turnout | 1,173 | 36.7 | +4.6 |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Camborne Roskear Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Paul White | 668 | 56.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Maurice Pascoe | 304 | 25.5 | -10.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Richards | 237 | 9.7 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Linda Lemon | 102 | 8.6 | +3.0 |
Majority | 364 | 30.6 | |
Turnout | 1,190 | 33.0 | -2.1 |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Camborne Trelowarren Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeff Collins | 197 | 21.5 | -8.8 |
| Labour | Geoffrey Guffogg | 194 | 21.1 | -3.4 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Zoe Fox | 192 | 20.9 | +7.9 |
| Independent | Val Dalley | 169 | 18.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Jon Stoneman | 126 | 13.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoff Williams | 40 | 4.4 | N/A |
Majority | 3 | 0.4 | -1.8 |
Turnout | 918 | 27.0 | +3.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Camborne Treslothan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Atherfold | 380 | 40.8 | +25.7 |
| Labour | Paul Farmer | 214 | 23.0 | +3.2 |
| Green | Steve Medlyn | 167 | 17.9 | +11.5 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Alan Sanders | 104 | 11.2 | -5.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Ford | 67 | 7.2 | +0.4 |
Majority | 166 | 17.8 | |
Turnout | 932 | 30.3 | +2.2 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Camborne Treswithian Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Biggs | 451 | 44.9 | +20.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anna Pascoe | 237 | 23.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Dave Wilkins | 215 | 25.2 | -3.8 |
| Independent | Mike Champion | 53 | 5.3 | N/A |
| Green | Jacqueline Merrick | 49 | 4.9 | N/A |
Majority | 214 | 21.3 | |
Turnout | 1,005 | 33.8 | +5.3 |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Camelford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Rotchell | 617 | 62.4 | +12.0 |
| Green | Claire Hewlett | 372 | 37.6 | N/A |
Majority | 245 | 24.8 | +24.0 |
Turnout | 989 | 31.4 | +2.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mark Kaczmarek | 968 | 63.0 | +0.6 |
| Conservative | Kim Lonsdale | 241 | 15.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Andy Blake | 145 | 9.4 | +0.6 |
| Green | Geoff Garbett | 130 | 8.5 | -1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Killeya | 130 | 8.5 | N/A |
Majority | 727 | 47.3 | +3.3 |
Turnout | 1,536 | 40.6 | +7.9 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Dyer | 674 | 58.2 | +5.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ingrid Quaife | 301 | 26.0 | N/A |
| Green | Julie Bennett | 183 | 15.8 | N/A |
Majority | 373 | 22.2 | -4.2 |
Turnout | 1,158 | 37.5 | +3.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Constantine, Mawnan and Budock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Bastin | 1,134 | 66.4 | +9.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Marsden | 573 | 33.6 | N/A |
Majority | 561 | 32.8 | +4.5 |
Turnout | 1,707 | 44.3 | +5.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Crowan and Wendron Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mebyon Kernow | Loveday Jenkin | 637 | 33.9 | -21.0 |
| Conservative | Roger Smith | 612 | 32.6 | +11.4 |
| Independent | Geoffrey Henwood | 326 | 17.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Henry Hodson | 207 | 11.0 | +3.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevan Cook | 97 | 5.2 | N/A |
Majority | 25 | 1.3 | -32.4 |
Turnout | 1,879 | 43.1 | +11.0 |
| Mebyon Kernow hold | Swing | | |
Falmouth Arwenack Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Evans | 668 | 53.6 | -15.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Parker | 309 | 24.8 | +13.5 |
| Labour | Kate Thomas | 270 | 21.7 | +1.8 |
Majority | 359 | 28.8 | -20.2 |
Turnout | 906 | 43.2 | +12.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Falmouth Boslowick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Jewell | 489 | 32.1 | +9.1 |
| Independent | Roger Bonney | 339 | 22.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Nicholas Jemmett | 302 | 19.8 | +4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Eva | 271 | 17.8 | -3.1 |
| Independent | Patricia Minson | 79 | 5.1 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Jenny Booth | 45 | 3.0 | N/A |
Majority | 150 | 9.8 | +8.6 |
Turnout | 1,525 | 39.6 | +6.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Falmouth Penwerris Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mathew McCarthy | 502 | 39.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Anna Gillett | 377 | 29.6 | -6.6 |
| Independent | Grenville Chappel | 250 | 19.7 | -8.7 |
| Conservative | Nigel Rimmer | 143 | 11.2 | N/A |
Majority | 125 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | 1,272 | 37.7 | +10.2 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Co-op | Swing | | |
Falmouth Smithick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Candy Atherton | 480 | 40.3 | +6.9 |
| Conservative | Wendy Frost | 291 | 24.4 | +10.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Spargo | 225 | 18.9 | +2.6 |
| Green | Tom Scott | 195 | 16.4 | N/A |
Majority | 189 | 15.9 | -1.0 |
Turnout | 1,195 | 35.6 | +8.3 |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Falmouth Trescobeas Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Saunby | 623 | 50.6 | +12.2 |
| Labour Co-op | Brod Ross | 255 | 20.7 | -3.0 |
| Conservative | Frances Gwyn | 199 | 16.2 | +8.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Williams | 88 | 7.1 | +4.6 |
| Green | Euan McPhee | 67 | 5.4 | +1.8 |
Majority | 368 | 29.9 | +15.2 |
Turnout | 1,232 | 35.1 | +2.5 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Feock and Playing Place Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martyn Alvey | 894 | 46.7 | +2.7 |
| Independent | Bob Richards | 617 | 32.3 | -6.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Macdonald | 402 | 21.0 | +11.0 |
Majority | 277 | 14.4 | +8.9 |
Turnout | 1,913 | 49.8 | +2.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Four Lanes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Hendry | 509 | 43.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Florence Macdonald | 280 | 23.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Peter Sheppard | 233 | 19.7 | -0.9 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Chris Lawrence | 82 | 6.9 | -6.8 |
| Liberal | Paul Holmes | 77 | 6.5 | -10.5 |
Majority | 229 | 19.4 | |
Turnout | 1,181 | 33.8 | +9.3 |
| Independent gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Fowey and Tywardreath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andy Virr | 855 | 48.2 | +22.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Hughes | 509 | 28.7 | -9.1 |
| Independent | Malcolm Harris | 365 | 20.6 | N/A |
| TUSC | Robert Rooney | 46 | 2.6 | N/A |
Majority | 346 | 19.5 | |
Turnout | 1,775 | 52.4 | +12.3 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Grenville and Stratton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paula Dolphin | 727 | 54.3 | -13.5 |
| Conservative | Shorne Tilbey | 612 | 45.7 | +13.5 |
Majority | 115 | 8.6 | -27.0 |
Turnout | 1,339 | 37.1 | +0.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Gulval and Heamoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mario Fonk | 961 | 63.9 | -2.6 |
| Conservative | Simon Jones | 326 | 21.7 | +12.0 |
| Labour | Alana Bates | 218 | 14.5 | N/A |
Majority | 635 | 42.2 | -0.6 |
Turnout | 1,505 | 45.3 | +6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Gunnislake and Calstock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dorothy Kirk | 800 | 44.4 | +10.0 |
| Conservative | Sydney Booth | 660 | 36.7 | +6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Theo Brown | 340 | 18.9 | +7.9 |
Majority | 140 | 7.7 | +3.4 |
Turnout | 1,800 | 50.0 | +12.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lionel Pascoe | 690 | 45.9 | +15.8 |
| Independent | Angelo Spencer-Smith | 396 | 26.4 | +8.4 |
| Independent | Mike Smith | 245 | 16.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Blewett | 171 | 11.4 | +7.0 |
Majority | 103 | 19.5 | +12.0 |
Turnout | 1,502 | 40.0 | +2.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hayle North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Pollard | 821 | 69.8 | +4.4 |
| Conservative | Philip Southwood | 219 | 18.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary McWilliams | 136 | 11.6 | N/A |
Majority | 602 | 51.2 | +9.5 |
Turnout | 1,094 | 32.7 | +3.4 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hayle South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Graham Coad | 569 | 53.6 | +40.5 |
| Conservative | Peter Channon | 356 | 33.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Hatton | 136 | 12.8 | N/A |
Majority | 213 | 20.0 | |
Turnout | 1,061 | 32.3 | -1.6 |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Helston North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mike Thomas | 534 | 34.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Phil Martin | 490 | 31.7 | -12.5 |
| Conservative | Andrew Lewis | 421 | 27.3 | -9.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Bates | 99 | 6.4 | +1.3 |
Majority | 44 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 1,544 | 42.3 | +6.7 |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Helston South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Martin | 455 | 39.7 | +19.9 |
| Conservative | David Adams | 371 | 32.4 | +19.4 |
| Independent | James Buchanan | 131 | 11.4 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Alice Waddoups | 109 | 9.5 | N/A |
| UKIP | Thomas Maher | 79 | 6.9 | -12.4 |
Majority | 84 | 7.3 | |
Turnout | 1,145 | 29.1 | +1.9 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Illogan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Ekinsmyth | 558 | 42.8 | +29.1 |
| Independent | Dave Crabtree | 359 | 27.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Dominic Lonsdale | 348 | 26.7 | +2.1 |
| Liberal | Jean Pollock | 39 | 3.0 | N/A |
Majority | 199 | 15.3 | |
Turnout | 1,304 | 35.6 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ladock, St Clement and St Erme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mike Eathorne-Gibbons | 602 | 44.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Paul Charlesworth | 393 | 29.1 | -28.3 |
| Labour | Steve Robinson | 210 | 15.5 | +7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Wilson | 146 | 10.8 | -3.9 |
Majority | 209 | 15.5 | |
Turnout | 1,351 | 38.0 | +5.4 |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Lanivet and Blisland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Batters | 735 | 53.2 | +5.7 |
| Conservative | Rachel Beadle | 485 | 35.1 | N/A |
| Independent | Andy Coppin | 104 | 7.5 | N/A |
| UKIP | Oliver Challis | 57 | 4.1 | -31.9 |
Majority | 250 | 18.1 | +6.6 |
Turnout | 1,381 | 43.5 | +9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lanner and Stithians Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Thomas | 547 | 40.4 | +7.1 |
| Independent | James Biscoe | 263 | 19.4 | +4.7 |
| Conservative | Oliver Mas | 255 | 18.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Laura Eyre | 134 | 9.9 | +3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Prescott | 83 | 6.1 | -4.5 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Matt Blewett | 73 | 5.4 | N/A |
Majority | 244 | 21.0 | +17.8 |
Turnout | 1,355 | 35.8 | +1.6 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Launceston Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gemma Massey | 522 | 58.1 | -12.7 |
| Conservative | Toby Benson | 254 | 28.3 | +11.1 |
| Labour | Alan Bowen | 122 | 13.6 | +1.6 |
Majority | 268 | 29.8 | -23.8 |
Turnout | 898 | 32.3 | +6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Launceston North and North Petherwin Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Paynter | 1,007 | 53.3 | +1.7 |
| Conservative | Val Bugden-Cawsey | 785 | 41.5 | +27.7 |
| Labour | Gill Brown | 99 | 5.2 | N/A |
Majority | 222 | 11.8 | -15.4 |
Turnout | 1,891 | 50.9 | +11.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Launceston South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jade Farrington | 732 | 69.2 | +23.7 |
| Conservative | Shaun Watchorn | 263 | 24.9 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Matthew Harris | 63 | 6.0 | -3.2 |
Majority | 469 | 44.3 | +22.8 |
Turnout | 1,058 | 35.4 | +1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lelant and Carbis Bay Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Taylor | 551 | 41.4 | +6.7 |
| Independent | Joan Symons | 461 | 34.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Richard Glanville | 164 | 12.3 | +2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Macdonald | 155 | 11.6 | +1.7 |
Majority | 90 | 6.8 | -5.3 |
Turnout | 1,331 | 43.4 | +7.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Liskeard East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sally Hawken | 358 | 34.2 | +0.7 |
| Conservative | Kelvin Poplett | 286 | 27.3 | +12.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Derris Watson | 252 | 24.1 | -4.3 |
| Labour | Susan Shand | 151 | 14.4 | N/A |
Majority | 72 | 6.9 | +1.8 |
Turnout | 1,047 | 28.8 | +2.7 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Liskeard North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Craker | 227 | 35.6 | +13.5 |
| Independent | Tony Powell | 146 | 22.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Kerry Cassidy | 97 | 15.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Nik Alatortsev | 89 | 13.9 | -13.9 |
| Independent | Roger Holmes | 79 | 12.4 | -16.6 |
Majority | 81 | 12.7 | |
Turnout | 638 | 41.0 | +4.9 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Liskeard West and Dobwalls Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Pascoe | 738 | 49.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael George | 501 | 33.7 | -34.3 |
| Labour | Tyler Bennetts | 180 | 12.1 | N/A |
| UKIP | Chris Collins | 66 | 4.4 | -27.6 |
Majority | 237 | 16.0 | |
Turnout | 1,485 | 44.4 | +9.7 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Looe East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Armand Toms | 929 | 90.1 | +31.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gill Beswick | 102 | 9.9 | +7.3 |
Majority | 927 | 80.2 | +40.8 |
Turnout | 1,031 | 37.5 | -4.7 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Edwina Hannaford | 1,119 | 63.8 | +12.8 |
| Conservative | Bob Davidson | 636 | 36.2 | +8.5 |
Majority | 483 | 27.6 | +4.3 |
Turnout | 1,755 | 46.0 | -2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lostwithiel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Martin | 873 | 51.3 | +42.2 |
| Conservative | Clay Cowie | 685 | 35.6 | +4.6 |
| UKIP | Nigel Challis | 145 | 8.5 | -20.0 |
Majority | 188 | 15.7 | +8.6 |
Turnout | 1,703 | 50.3 | +13.7 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ludgvan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Elliott | 547 | 40.2 | -5.8 |
| Independent | Roy Mann | 464 | 29.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Mumford | 345 | 21.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Mark Hassall | 152 | 9.6 | N/A |
| Green | Ian Flindall | 80 | 5.0 | -18.9 |
Majority | 83 | 11.0 | +6.7 |
Turnout | 1,588 | 47.9 | +13.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lynher Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sharon Daw | 614 | 39.0 | +9.8 |
| UKIP | Stephanie McWilliam | 361 | 22.9 | -12.1 |
| Labour | Ruth Wilson | 233 | 14.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Hordley | 224 | 14.2 | -14.8 |
| Green | Martin Corney | 142 | 9.0 | N/A |
Majority | 253 | 16.1 | |
Turnout | 1,574 | 44.6 | +6.8 |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Williams | 816 | 45.6 | +17.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Taylor | 473 | 26.4 | +3.5 |
| Independent | Peter Tisdale | 303 | 16.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Cathy Page | 199 | 11.1 | +2.2 |
Majority | 343 | 19.2 | |
Turnout | 1,791 | 41.4 | +1.7 |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Marazion and Perranuthnoe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Nicholas | 741 | 46.0 | +4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Walker | 734 | 45.6 | N/A |
| UKIP | Treve Green | 136 | 8.4 | -28.7 |
Majority | 7 | 0.4 | -4.5 |
Turnout | 1,611 | 44.6 | +7.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Menheniot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Seeva | 834 | 54.3 | +16.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Robert Boney | 701 | 45.7 | +21.3 |
Majority | 133 | 8.6 | +1.7 |
Turnout | 1,535 | 48.4 | +2.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mevagissey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Mustoe | 1,182 | 77.3 | +53.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Garth Shephard | 347 | 22.7 | +8.7 |
Majority | 835 | 54.6 | |
Turnout | 1,529 | 47.2 | +6.7 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Mount Charles Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Pears | 478 | 42.2 | +16.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Bishop | 251 | 22.1 | +15.5 |
| Independent | Gary King | 214 | 18.9 | -18.1 |
| Labour Co-op | Paul Roberts | 119 | 10.5 | -1.6 |
| UKIP | Andrea Gray | 72 | 6.3 | N/A |
Majority | 227 | 20.1 | |
Turnout | 1,134 | 32.4 | +8.5 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Mount Hawke and Portreath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Duffin | 896 | 58.3 | -8.4 |
| Conservative | John Morgan | 469 | 30.5 | +7.3 |
| Labour | Linda Moore | 173 | 11.2 | +1.1 |
Majority | 427 | 27.8 | 15.7 |
Turnout | 1,538 | 41.4 | +8.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Mullion and Grade-Ruan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Carolyn Rule | 704 | 42.8 | -5.2 |
| Conservative | Alfred Mesropians | 458 | 27.8 | +4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marianna Baxter | 375 | 22.8 | N/A |
| Green | Helen Angel | 109 | 6.6 | N/A |
Majority | 246 | 15.0 | -4.7 |
Turnout | 1,646 | 49.6 | +13.7 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Newlyn and Goonhavern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Adrian Harvey | 767 | 51.1 | +4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Howard Farmer | 561 | 37.4 | N/A |
| Independent | James Tucker | 172 | 11.5 | N/A |
Majority | 206 | 13.7 | +11.5 |
Turnout | 1,500 | 39.1 | +8.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newlyn and Mousehole Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Harding | 725 | 45.9 | -2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Theo Blackmore | 514 | 32.6 | +26.3 |
| Labour | Christopher Drew | 220 | 13.9 | +2.9 |
| Independent | Nigel Davis | 72 | 4.6 | -1.4 |
| UKIP | Adrian Smith | 48 | 3.0 | -15.3 |
Majority | 211 | 13.3 | -16.1 |
Turnout | 1,579 | 47.1 | +6.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoff Brown | 322 | 40.3 | -12.0 |
| Green | Steven Slade | 246 | 30.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Steve Pendleton | 232 | 29.0 | N/A |
Majority | 76 | 9.5 | +5.0 |
Turnout | 800 | 26.9 | +9.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Pentire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joanna Kenny | 541 | 50.2 | -14.6 |
| Conservative | Paul Rees | 537 | 49.8 | +14.6 |
Majority | 4 | 0.4 | -29.2 |
Turnout | 1,078 | 32.3 | +6.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Treloggan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Olly Monk | 431 | 48.1 | +2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandy Carter | 249 | 27.8 | -26.2 |
| Independent | Margaret North | 130 | 14.5 | N/A |
| Independent | Roy Edwards | 86 | 9.6 | N/A |
Majority | 182 | 20.3 | |
Turnout | 896 | 28.5 | +6.5 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Newquay Tretherras Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Towill | 580 | 53.6 | +18.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sally Michael-Jones | 265 | 32.8 | -8.3 |
| Independent | Rachel Craze | 238 | 22.0 | N/A |
Majority | 315 | 20.8 | +18.0 |
Turnout | 1,083 | 34.9 | +8.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newquay Treviglas Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Summers | 753 | 68.2 | +43.3 |
| Conservative | Mark Formosa | 351 | 31.8 | +4.8 |
Majority | 402 | 36.4 | |
Turnout | 1,104 | 35.0 | +7.5 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Padstow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Buscombe | 755 | 55.7 | +2.3 |
| Conservative | Nick Morris | 493 | 36.4 | -10.2 |
| Green | Richard Clark | 108 | 8.0 | N/A |
Majority | 262 | 19.3 | +12.4 |
Turnout | 1,356 | 42.2 | +3.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Par and St Blazey Gate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jordan Rowse | 512 | 42.4 | +11.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas Scrafton | 479 | 39.7 | +0.1 |
| Labour | Ryan Chamberlain | 216 | 17.9 | N/A |
Majority | 33 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | 1,207 | 37.7 | +8.8 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Penryn East and Mylor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Symons | 824 | 50.3 | +27.0 |
| Labour | Faisel Baig | 310 | 18.9 | +10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Stubbs | 276 | 16.9 | -4.8 |
| Independent | Tony Martin | 227 | 13.9 | N/A |
Majority | 514 | 31.4 | +30.3 |
Turnout | 1,637 | 38.3 | +2.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penryn West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary May | 464 | 45.8 | +3.2 |
| Green | Harry Willoughby | 244 | 24.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ellie Phipps | 155 | 15.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Billy Burton | 151 | 14.9 | -13.0 |
Majority | 220 | 21.7 | +7.0 |
Turnout | 1,014 | 27.6 | +1.4 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penwithick and Boscoppa Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mebyon Kernow | Matthew Luke | 397 | 41.7 | -1.9 |
| Conservative | Jamie Hanlon | 381 | 40.0 | +19.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Irwin | 174 | 18.3 | -17.9 |
Majority | 16 | 1.7 | -5.8 |
Turnout | 952 | 26.9 | +3.2 |
| Mebyon Kernow hold | Swing | | |
Penzance Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cornelius Olivier | 694 | 48.3 | +16.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Penny Young | 380 | 26.5 | -1.4 |
| Conservative | Will Elliott | 258 | 18.0 | +8.0 |
| Independent | Dick Cliffe | 104 | 7.2 | N/A |
Majority | 314 | 21.8 | +18.3 |
Turnout | 1,436 | 45.2 | +6.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penzance East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tim Dwelly | 761 | 52.2 | +11.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Goedegebuur | 315 | 21.6 | -7.4 |
| Conservative | Joseph Bennie | 193 | 13.2 | +3.2 |
| Green | Jonathan How | 85 | 7.2 | -1.4 |
| UKIP | Paul Nicholson | 58 | 4.0 | -11.7 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Rob Simmons | 47 | 3.2 | -4.2 |
Majority | 446 | 30.6 | +29.0 |
Turnout | 1,459 | 45.3 | +7.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penzance Promenade Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jim McKenna | 716 | 47.7 | +14.3 |
| Labour | Tracey Halliday | 277 | 18.4 | -1.1 |
| Conservative | Gemma Riley | 258 | 17.2 | +9.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | George Daniel | 200 | 13.3 | -12.1 |
| Green | William Morris | 51 | 3.4 | N/A |
Majority | 439 | 29.3 | +21.3 |
Turnout | 1,502 | 48.7 | +3.0 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Perranporth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael Callan | 778 | 50.2 | -14.7 |
| Conservative | William Rogers | 599 | 38.7 | +27.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Neale | 172 | 11.1 | N/A |
Majority | 179 | 11.5 | -40.1 |
Turnout | 1,549 | 41.6 | +7.7 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pool and Tehidy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Desmonde | 424 | 40.9 | +11.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Goldring | 246 | 23.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Val Kelynack | 225 | 21.7 | -19.7 |
| UKIP | Michael Pascoe | 141 | 13.6 | -15.6 |
Majority | 178 | 17.2 | |
Turnout | 1,036 | 30.4 | +4.8 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Porthleven and Helston West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andrew Wallis | 747 | 52.4 | -12.6 |
| Conservative | Danny Williams | 334 | 23.4 | +6.0 |
| Independent | Neil Clark | 260 | 18.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny Dearlove | 84 | 5.9 | +2.7 |
Majority | 413 | 29.0 | -18.6 |
Turnout | 1,425 | 41.8 | +9.9 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Poundstock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicky Chopak | 999 | 60.1 | +23.0 |
| Conservative | Andrew Ades | 664 | 40.0 | +5.8 |
Majority | 335 | 20.1 | +17.2 |
Turnout | 1,663 | 45.5 | +9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Probus, Tregony and Grampound Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Bob Egerton | 1,118 | 70.2 | +4.1 |
| Conservative | Richard Pears | 391 | 24.6 | +14.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Webb | 83 | 5.2 | N/A |
Majority | 737 | 45.6 | +0.2 |
Turnout | 1,592 | 48.5 | +6.1 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Rame Peninsular Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Trubody | 1,431 | 68.1 | +40.0 |
| Conservative | John Tivnan | 469 | 22.3 | -5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marian Candy | 202 | 9.6 | -6.8 |
Majority | 962 | 45.8 | +45.6 |
Turnout | 2,102 | 55.6 | +6.8 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Redruth Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barbara Ellenbrook | 449 | 49.8 | +9.5 |
| Labour | Deborah Reeve | 268 | 29.7 | +4.6 |
| Independent | Sam Rabey | 124 | 13.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexandra Leete | 60 | 6.7 | N/A |
Majority | 181 | 20.1 | +14.5 |
Turnout | 901 | 29.5 | +8.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Redruth North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Barnes | 439 | 34.0 | 0.0 |
| Independent | Lisa Dolley | 435 | 33.7 | -7.5 |
| Conservative | Ian Jones | 345 | 26.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Moyra Nolan | 71 | 5.5 | N/A |
Majority | 4 | 0.3 | |
Turnout | 1,290 | 27.1 | +4.2 |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Redruth South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ian Thomas | 345 | 35.4 | -6.0 |
| Conservative | David Eyles | 339 | 34.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Colin Garrick | 211 | 21.7 | -16.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Thompson | 79 | 8.1 | N/A |
Majority | 6 | 0.6 | -3.2 |
Turnout | 974 | 30.8 | +3.8 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Roche Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Wood | 601 | 46.9 | -5.7 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Brian Higman | 369 | 28.8 | -10.7 |
| Conservative | Andrew Hannan | 140 | 10.9 | +3.0 |
| UKIP | Zachary Bishop | 100 | 7.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | George Taylor | 72 | 5.6 | N/A |
Majority | 232 | 18.1 | +4.9 |
Turnout | 1,282 | 41.1 | +13.3 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Roseland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Julian German | 876 | 53.7 | -13.8 |
| Conservative | Tim Whitaker | 478 | 29.3 | +11.9 |
| Independent | June Bertram | 216 | 13.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Charlie Hodgson | 61 | 3.7 | N/A |
Majority | 398 | 24.4 | -25.7 |
Turnout | 1,631 | 57.1 | +9.3 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Saltash East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Derek Holley | 575 | 46.1 | -34.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Bickford | 391 | 31.3 | +24.6 |
| Conservative | Peter Samuels | 282 | 22.6 | +9.7 |
Majority | 184 | 14.8 | -52.8 |
Turnout | 1,248 | 38.7 | +6.5 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Saltash North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sheila Lennox-Boyd | 542 | 47.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Cook | 328 | 28.9 | -4.2 |
| Independent | John Brady | 263 | 23.2 | +1.9 |
Majority | 214 | 18.9 | |
Turnout | 1,133 | 35.9 | +10.6 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Saltash South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary Frank | 581 | 53.0 | -17.3 |
| Conservative | Eunice Davis | 299 | 27.2 | -2.5 |
| Independent | Stephen Thorn | 216 | 19.7 | N/A |
Majority | 282 | 25.8 | -14.9 |
Turnout | 1,096 | 34.9 | +5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Saltash West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sam Tamlin | 659 | 49.7 | -12.8 |
| Conservative | Dorothy Rosekilly | 431 | 32.5 | -5.0 |
| Independent | Gloria Challen | 235 | 17.7 | N/A |
Majority | 228 | 17.2 | -7.8 |
Turnout | 1,325 | 39.7 | +10.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Agnes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pete Mitchell | 908 | 64.1 | +11.2 |
| Conservative | Alan Dovey | 406 | 28.7 | -5.7 |
| Labour | Damian Heholt | 103 | 7.3 | -5.4 |
Majority | 502 | 35.4 | +16.8 |
Turnout | 1,417 | 37.9 | +6.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Austell Bay Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom French | 958 | 58.3 | +12.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicky Oxenham | 423 | 25.7 | N/A |
| Independent | Tim Jones | 178 | 10.8 | N/A |
| UKIP | Kevin Solly | 84 | 5.1 | N/A |
Majority | 535 | 32.6 | +29.7 |
Turnout | 1,643 | 43.9 | 9.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Austell Bethel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Brown | 433 | 35.2 | +8.2 |
| Independent | Graham Walker | 411 | 33.4 | +7.6 |
| Conservative | Crystal Pearce | 335 | 27.2 | +8.2 |
| TUSC | Gill Birchall | 51 | 4.1 | N/A |
Majority | 22 | 1.8 | +0.6 |
Turnout | 1,230 | 33.5 | +6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Austell Gover Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sandra Heyward | 390 | 35.4 | -17.9 |
| Conservative | Sunny Krishnan | 309 | 32.5 | -4.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Styles | 144 | 13.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Joey Bishop | 125 | 11.4 | -2.7 |
| UKIP | David Mathews | 76 | 6.9 | N/A |
| Green | Greg Matthews | 57 | 5.2 | N/A |
Majority | 81 | 2.9 | -17.9 |
Turnout | 1,101 | 34.0 | +7.9 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Austell Poltair Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jackie Bull | 509 | 41.4 | +5.8 |
| Conservative | Mike Thompson | 322 | 26.2 | +0.8 |
| Labour Co-op | Andrea Lanxon | 268 | 21.8 | +3.4 |
| UKIP | Glyn Stephens | 130 | 10.7 | N/A |
Majority | 187 | 15.2 | +5.0 |
Turnout | 1,229 | 36.5 | +8.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Blazey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pauline Giles | 484 | 48.3 | +34.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy Taylor | 311 | 31.0 | -9.1 |
| Labour | Stuart Wheeler | 207 | 20.7 | -3.4 |
Majority | 173 | 17.3 | |
Turnout | 1,002 | 43.5 | +8.5 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
St Buryan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Hawkins | 604 | 33.7 | +26.4 |
| Conservative | Adrian Semmens | 555 | 31.0 | -9.5 |
| Independent | Bill Maddern | 338 | 18.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Jane Dunsmuir | 206 | 11.8 | -1.9 |
| UKIP | Mary Smith | 82 | 4.6 | N/A |
Majority | 49 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | 1,790 | 50.4 | +9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Cleer Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Eddy | 829 | 51.6 | +19.4 |
| Conservative | Clive Sargeant | 520 | 32.4 | +12.4 |
| Labour | Martin Menear | 140 | 8.7 | N/A |
| UKIP | David Lucas | 117 | 7.3 | -16.9 |
Majority | 309 | 19.2 | +11.2 |
Turnout | 1,606 | 44.1 | +4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Columb Major Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Wills | 862 | 65.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | John Bell | 365 | 27.5 | +8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jack Dixon | 100 | 7.5 | -10.7 |
Majority | 497 | 37.5 | |
Turnout | 1,327 | 36.0 | +7.7 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Dennis and Nanpean Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Fred Greenslade | 363 | 37.2 | -35.2 |
| Independent | Nick Edmunds | 271 | 27.8 | N/A |
| Independent | Julia Clarke | 199 | 20.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Barbara Hannan | 103 | 10.6 | +4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Preston | 39 | 4.0 | N/A |
Majority | 92 | 9.4 | -41.5 |
Turnout | 975 | 29.3 | +8.3 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jim Flashman | 690 | 40.2 | +4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Waterworth | 517 | 30.1 | +19.6 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Mark Smith | 365 | 21.3 | +10.8 |
| Labour | Alistair Tinto | 143 | 8.3 | N/A |
Majority | 173 | 10.1 | +2.1 |
Turnout | 1,715 | 49.4 | +11.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Enoder Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mebyon Kernow | Dick Cole | 1,090 | 83.4 | -3.5 |
| Conservative | Rachel Andrews | 143 | 10.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Martin | 74 | 5.7 | N/A |
Majority | 947 | 72.5 | -1.3 |
Turnout | 1,307 | 36.9 | +9.9 |
| Mebyon Kernow hold | Swing | | |
St Germans and Landulph Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jesse Foot | 633 | 37.3 | +9.9 |
| Conservative | Daniel Pugh | 628 | 37.0 | +5.5 |
| Independent | Chris Wilton | 258 | 15.2 | N/A |
| Independent | Mervyn Richard Ellis | 178 | 10.5 | -2.2 |
Majority | 5 | 0.3 | |
Turnout | 1,697 | 49.0 | +11.1 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Issey and St Tudy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steven Rushworth | 883 | 57.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Fletcher | 650 | 42.4 | -10.9 |
Majority | 233 | 15.2 | |
Turnout | 1,533 | 42.5 | +9.6 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
St Ives East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Robinson | 565 | 41.6 | +14.8 |
| Green | Tim Andrews | 478 | 35.2 | -2.1 |
| Labour | Pedyr Prior | 157 | 11.6 | +6.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline White | 91 | 6.7 | +4.2 |
| UKIP | William Guppy | 67 | 4.9 | -8.6 |
Majority | 87 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 1,263 | 49.2 | +8.0 |
| Conservative gain from Green | Swing | | |
St Ives West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andrew Mitchell | 446 | 34.4 | +6.5 |
| Conservative | Kevin Hughes | 236 | 18.2 | +7.0 |
| Independent | Colenso Nicholls | 235 | 18.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Rex Henry | 200 | 15.4 | +5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Attwood | 118 | 9.1 | +3.1 |
| UKIP | Dan Hall | 63 | 4.9 | -12.7 |
Majority | 210 | 16.2 | +15.6 |
Turnout | 1,298 | 40.6 | +6.5 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Just In Penwith Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue James | 1,184 | 59.4 | +22.6 |
| Conservative | William McFadden | 579 | 29.1 | +22.3 |
| Labour | Louise Paine | 229 | 11.5 | -4.5 |
Majority | 605 | 30.3 | +14.9 |
Turnout | 1,567 | 52.5 | +11.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Keverne and Meneage Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Julian Rand | 753 | 44.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Paul Parfitt | 727 | 42.5 | +2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Gauntlett | 229 | 13.4 | N/A |
Majority | 26 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | 1,709 | 42.8 | +4.5 |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Mawgan and Colan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Fitter | 728 | 61.4 | -14.7 |
| Independent | William Corbett | 277 | 23.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Chappell | 181 | 15.3 | N/A |
Majority | 451 | 38.0 | -14.1 |
Turnout | 1,186 | 36.2 | +7.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Mewan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cherilyn Williams | 713 | 56.8 | +24.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Teverson | 543 | 43.2 | +12.1 |
Majority | 170 | 13.6 | |
Turnout | 1,256 | 41.2 | +8.5 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St Minver and St Endellion Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carole Mould | 692 | 55.5 | +14.9 |
| Independent | Andy Penny | 394 | 31.6 | -10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Leach | 161 | 12.9 | -4.3 |
Majority | 298 | 23.9 | |
Turnout | 1,247 | 50.5 | +8.5 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St Stephen-In-Brannel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike McLening | 484 | 43.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | David Simpson | 260 | 23.5 | N/A |
| Independent | Keith Wonnacott | 194 | 17.6 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Jerry Jefferies | 167 | 15.1 | N/A |
Majority | 224 | 20.3 | |
Turnout | 1,105 | 30.0 | +4.4 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
St Teath and St Breward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominic Fairman | 994 | 69.9 | +38.1 |
| Conservative | John Phillips | 348 | 24.5 | +7.8 |
| Labour | David Garrigan | 81 | 5.7 | N/A |
Majority | 646 | 45.4 | |
Turnout | 1,423 | 44.7 | +7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Stokeclimsland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Neil Burden | 1,015 | 75.4 | +13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Mannix | 219 | 16.3 | +8.6 |
| Labour | Carl Bradley-Hughes | 112 | 8.3 | N/A |
Majority | 796 | 59.1 | +17.9 |
Turnout | 1,306 | 43.7 | +1.1 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Threemilestone and Gloweth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dulcie Tudor | 502 | 40.0 | +24.4 |
| Conservative | Steve Horne | 381 | 30.4 | +11.4 |
| Independent | Tim Deeble | 371 | 29.6 | +3.4 |
Majority | 121 | 9.6 | |
Turnout | 1,254 | 36.8 | +7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Tintagel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Jordan | 611 | 40.2 | +24.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Lamb | 599 | 39.4 | -17.7 |
| Independent | Peter Dyer | 310 | 20.4 | N/A |
Majority | 12 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 1,520 | 48.1 | +12.0 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Torpoint East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gary Davis | 627 | 53.0 | +23.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Hobbs | 458 | 38.7 | -6.5 |
| UKIP | Mark Small | 99 | 8.4 | -17.3 |
Majority | 169 | 14.3 | |
Turnout | 1,184 | 39.9 | +6.7 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Torpoint West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Crago | 464 | 41.5 | -41.8 |
| Independent | Mike Pearn | 289 | 25.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Goodall | 235 | 21.0 | +4.3 |
| UKIP | Rob White | 129 | 11.5 | N/A |
Majority | 175 | 15.6 | -51.0 |
Turnout | 1,117 | 37.4 | +12.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trelawny Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Pugh | 967 | 50.3 | +18.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Candy | 955 | 49.7 | +6.3 |
Majority | 12 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 1,922 | 51.3 | +9.5 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Truro Boscawen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Bert Biscoe | 444 | 29.1 | -23.5 |
| Conservative | Jacqui Butler | 413 | 27.1 | +9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Maurice Vella | 362 | 23.7 | +13.9 |
| Labour | Chay Morris | 155 | 10.2 | +0.5 |
| Green | Lindsay Southcombe | 152 | 10.0 | -0.4 |
Majority | 31 | 2.0 | -33.1 |
Turnout | 1,526 | 37.8 | +6.9 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Truro Redannick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Nolan | 887 | 59.3 | +6.4 |
| Conservative | Jan Allen | 444 | 29.7 | +5.9 |
| Labour | Kath Morgan | 166 | 11.1 | +2.9 |
Majority | 443 | 29.6 | +0.4 |
Turnout | 1,497 | 42.1 | +5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Truro Tregolls Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Loic Rich | 1,116 | 75.5 | +34.6 |
| Conservative | Karlene Stokes | 253 | 17.1 | +0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Scott Bennett | 109 | 12.4 | -11.9 |
Majority | 863 | 58.4 | +36.7 |
Turnout | 1,478 | 40.7 | +9.6 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Truro Trehaverne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Harris | 623 | 42.0 | -2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lucy Jones | 464 | 31.3 | +25.4 |
| Labour | Stuart Roden | 319 | 21.5 | +14.8 |
| Green | Martha Green | 76 | 5.1 | -1.8 |
Majority | 159 | 10.7 | -11.9 |
Turnout | 1,482 | 38.6 | +4.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wadebridge East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Knightley | 586 | 45.9 | +21.0 |
| Conservative | Brian Aubone Bennetts | 501 | 39.2 | +27.9 |
| Labour Co-op | Adrian Jones | 191 | 14.9 | +2.8 |
Majority | 85 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | 1,278 | 42.0 | -2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Wadebridge West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen McHugh | 605 | 49.1 | +24.8 |
| Conservative | Lindsay Richards | 452 | 36.7 | -28.8 |
| Green | Amanda Pennington | 96 | 7.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Neil Glover | 80 | 6.5 | -3.7 |
Majority | 153 | 12.4 | |
Turnout | 1,233 | 41.9 | +0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Changes 2017–2021
The May 2017 election in the Bodmin St Petroc ward was delayed following the death of Liberal Democrat candidate Steve Rogerson and was held on 8 June, remaining vacant in the interim.[13] The subsequent election was won by Liberal Democrat Leigh Frost.[14]
A by-election was held in the Falmouth Smithick division on 1 February 2018 following the death of Labour councillor and former Falmouth and Camborne MP Candy Atherton.[15][16] The by-election was won by Labour's Jayne Kirkham.[17]
Grenville and Stratton councillor, Paula Dolphin, resigned from the Liberal Democrats on 20 February 2018, continuing to sit as a standalone Independent.[18]
On 1 March 2018 the leader of the Labour group on the council and councillor for Penzance East, Tim Dwelly, resigned from the party, citing internal disputes within the party, particularly in association with Momentum. He continued to sit as an Independent.[19]
In August 2020, councillors Dulcie Tudor, Bob Egerton and Andrew Wallis formed the Independent Alliance, a new independent grouping on the council. All three councillors had been a part of the Council's ruling coalition – Tudor resigned from the Liberal Democrats and Egerton and Wallis from the larger Independent group.[20]
In March 2021, the deputy leader of the Council Adam Paynter was suspended from the Liberal Democrats for 12 months over allegations he shared an email from former Liberal Democrat councillor Dulcie Tudor without permission.[21] Paynter remained both a councillor and the Council's deputy leader, sitting as an independent. The Conservative group on the Council called on Julian German, the leader of the Council, to remove Paynter, calling his conduct "reprehensible" and threatening to table a motion of no confidence in him if he did not.[22] Paynter appealed his suspension and stood as an independent in the 2021 Cornwall Council election.[23]
In April 2021, the Conservative leader Linda Taylor put forward a motion to remove Julian German as council leader after he refused to fire Paynter as deputy leader. As per the council's constitution, the motion was signed by 41 of the 123 council members.[24]
References
- Cornwall portal
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
- ^ a b "Cornwall Council and Parish and Town Council Elections - 4 May 2017: Bodmin St Petroc Division – Poll Countermanded". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 21 June 2017.
- ^ "Unitary status agreed for council". BBC News Online. 5 December 2007. Retrieved 5 May 2013.
- ^ Kennally, Kate (5 April 2017). "STATEMENT AS TO PERSONS NOMINATED" (PDF). cornwall.gov.uk. Cornwall Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 November 2017.
- ^ Kennally, Kate (5 April 2017). "STATEMENT AS TO PERSONS NOMINATED" (PDF). cornwall.gov.uk. Cornwall Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 November 2017.
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ^ "Cornwall Council election results 2017". Cornwall Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 10 May 2017.
- ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2017 - Cornwall". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 24 October 2019.
- ^ "Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 4th May, 2017". Election results by electoral divisions. Cornwall Council. 4 May 2017. Retrieved 23 June 2017.
- ^ "Cornwall Council elections - Thursday, 2nd May, 2013". Election results by electoral divisions. Cornwall Council. 2 May 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2013.
- ^ "DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL - Bodmin St Petroc Electoral Division" (PDF). Cornwall Council. 9 June 2017. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
- ^ "Elections 2017: Polls close across England". BBC News Online. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 11 June 2017. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
- ^ "DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL – Bodmin St Petroc Electoral Division" (PDF). Cornwall Council. 9 June 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 8 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
- ^ Channon, Max (31 October 2017). "'Sudden' death of former Labour MP". Plymouthherald.co.uk. Archived from the original on 31 October 2017. Retrieved 1 November 2017.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 January 2018. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL – Falmouth Smithick Electoral Division" (PDF). Cornwall Council. 1 February 2018. Archived (PDF) from the original on 8 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
- ^ Tremayne, Peter (20 February 2018). "Cornwall councillor Paula Dolphin quits Liberal Democrats". Cornwall Reports. Archived from the original on 1 April 2018. Retrieved 1 April 2018.
- ^ "Labour Leader Dwelly Quits and joins Independents – 1 March 2018". CornishStuff. March 2018. Archived from the original on 1 March 2018. Retrieved 1 March 2018.
- ^ "New political group formed at Cornwall Council". Cornish Stuff. 5 August 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2021.
- ^ Richard Whitehouse (10 March 2021). "Cornwall Council deputy leader kicked out of Liberal Democrats amid claims of 'bullying'". Cornwall Live. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
- ^ Richard Whitehouse (26 March 2021). "Calls for deputy leader to be removed from the Cabinet". Bude & Stratton Post. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
- ^ Richard Whitehouse (26 March 2021). "Cornwall councillor suspended by party speaks out". Falmouth Packet. Retrieved 27 March 2021.
- ^ Richard Whitehouse (6 April 2021). "Extraordinary Cornwall Council meeting for bid to remove leader". Cornwall Live. Retrieved 6 April 2021.