2017 Ladies Open Biel Bienne – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Ladies Open Biel Bienne | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Markéta Vondroušová | |||
Runner-up | Anett Kontaveit | |||
Score | 6–4, 7–6(8–6) | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
This is the first edition of the tournament.
Qualifier Markéta Vondroušová won her first WTA title at the age of 17 in only her second appearance in a WTA main draw, defeating Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–4, 7–6(8–6). Ranked no. 233, Vondroušová became the second-lowest ranked player (at the time) ever to win a WTA singles title.
Seeds
- Barbora Strýcová (semifinals)
- Carla Suárez Navarro (second round)
- Tímea Babos (first round, retired)
- Roberta Vinci (first round)
- Laura Siegemund (first round)
- Alizé Cornet (withdrew)
- Julia Görges (quarterfinals, retired)
- Monica Niculescu (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Barbora Strýcová | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||
Q | Markéta Vondroušová | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Markéta Vondroušová | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||
Anett Kontaveit | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||
Anett Kontaveit | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||
Q | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 4 | 6 | 5 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Strýcová | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bouzková | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | B Strýcová | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Witthöft | 6 | 6 | C Witthöft | 2 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Bencic | 1 | 3 | 1 | B Strýcová | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Görges | 6 | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 2 | 2 | O Dodin | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broady | 4 | 2 | 7 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Strýcová | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Vinci | 4 | 4 | Q | M Vondroušová | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 6 | 6 | D Vekić | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 4 | 1 | Kr Plíšková | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Masarova | 4 | 4 | Q | M Vondroušová | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Beck | 6 | 6 | A Beck | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Vondroušová | 77 | 6 | Q | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Gjorcheska | 64 | 1 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Niculescu | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Mertens | 6 | 6 | E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Čepelová | 3 | 4 | M Barthel | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Barthel | 6 | 6 | E Mertens | 5 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kontaveit | 77 | 6 | A Kontaveit | 7 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 62 | 2 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 79 | 4 | E Rodina | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Babos | 67 | 2r | A Kontaveit | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Siegemund | 2 | 6 | 63 | Q | A Sasnovich | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 6 | 4 | 77 | V Golubic | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 6 | 2 | 3 | Q | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Sasnovich | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Lottner | 2 | 2 | C Giorgi | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Giorgi | 6 | 6 | C Giorgi | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Boserup | 1 | 2 | 2/WC | C Suárez Navarro | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | C Suárez Navarro | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (qualified)
- Rebecca Šramková (first round)
- Aryna Sabalenka (second round)
- Richèl Hogenkamp (second round)
- Tamara Korpatsch (first round)
- Tereza Smitková (second round)
- Anastasiya Komardina (first round)
- Ivana Jorović (second round)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Amra Sadiković | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Amra Sadiković | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tess Sugnaux | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lina Gjorcheska | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olga Savchuk | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Lina Gjorcheska | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lina Gjorcheska | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Diāna Marcinkēviča | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Diāna Marcinkēviča | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Anastasiya Komardina | 6 | 2 | 0 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Rebecca Šramková | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Marie Bouzková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marie Bouzková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vivien Juhászová | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Eden Silva | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vivien Juhászová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marie Bouzková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Amandine Hesse | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Simona Waltert | 6 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Amandine Hesse | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Amandine Hesse | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ivana Jorović | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Xenia Knoll | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Ivana Jorović | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Ylena In-Albon | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Markéta Vondroušová | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Markéta Vondroušová | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Markéta Vondroušová | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jasmine Paolini | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jasmine Paolini | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Aleksandrina Naydenova | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jasmine Paolini | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Tereza Smitková | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Jana Fett | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Tereza Smitková | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Richèl Hogenkamp | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Natalie Pröse | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Richèl Hogenkamp | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonia Lottner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Antonia Lottner | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Antonia Lottner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valeriya Solovyeva | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Leonie Küng | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lesley Kerkhove | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lesley Kerkhove | 1 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valeriya Solovyeva | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valeriya Solovyeva | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tamara Korpatsch | 2 | 6 | 4 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2017 WTA Tour
« 2016
2018 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Biel (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)