2023 UK local government election
The 2023 Sevenoaks District Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of Sevenoaks District Council in Kent, England.[5] This was on the same day as other local elections across England.
Summary
The Conservatives lost 13 seats compared to the previous election in 2019, but nevertheless retained a majority of the seats on the council.[6] One of those Conservatives who lost their seat was the leader of the council, Peter Fleming, who had been leader since 2005.[7] Julia Thornton was chosen as new leader of the Conservative group and was formally appointed as leader of the council at the subsequent annual council meeting on 23 May 2023.[8]
The Green Party gained their first seats on the council in, winning all three seats in Ash/New Ash Green plus one in Eynsford.
Election result
The overall results were:[9]
2023 Sevenoaks District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 54 | 33 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 61.1 | 51.1 | 31,747 | –6.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 29 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 25.9 | 28.1 | 17,449 | +13.2 |
| Green | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7.4 | 10.7 | 6,629 | +4.2 |
| Independent | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 3,273 | –5.2 |
| Labour | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 2,923 | –5.0 |
| Reform UK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 83 | N/A |
| SDP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 78 | N/A |
Candidates
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Sevenoaks District Council following the close of nominations on 4 April 2023.[10] The results in each ward were as follows:[11]
Ash and New Ash Green
Ash and New Ash Green (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Laura Manston | 1,066 | 65.6 | +27.0 |
| Green | Shani Manamperi | 1,018 | 62.6 | N/A |
| Green | Mark Lindop | 918 | 56.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Claire Nelson* | 589 | 36.2 | -24.5 |
| Conservative | George Pender* | 537 | 33.0 | -21.4 |
| Conservative | Andrew Juxon | 460 | 28.3 | -15.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,625 | 36 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Williams* | 918 | 49.4 | -7.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Robinson | 897 | 48.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Michelle Alger | 895 | 48.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer McCloskey | 884 | 47.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | James London* | 877 | 47.2 | -4.0 |
| Conservative | Keith Bonin* | 845 | 45.5 | -6.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,859 | 39 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cowden and Hever
Cowden and Hever Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Barnett | 337 | 53.7 | +53.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenton Ward | 164 | 26.2 | N/A |
| Green | Juliet Townsend | 126 | 20.1 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 627 | 38 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Crockenhill and Well Hill
Crockenhill and Well Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rachel Waterton* | 500 | 86.7 | +54.7 |
| Conservative | Luke Taylor | 77 | 13.3 | -10.9 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 577 | 37 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Dunton Green and Riverhead
Dunton Green and Riverhead (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kim Bayley* | 639 | 45.9 | +45.9 |
| Conservative | Graham Clark | 588 | 42.2 | +42.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Libby Ancrum | 464 | 33.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Gustard | 354 | 25.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Freda England | 323 | 23.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Carl Marten | 176 | 12.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Gavin Owen | 153 | 11.0 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,392 | 33 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edenbridge North and East
Edenbridge North and East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angela Baker | 690 | 59.4 | +2.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Morgan | 566 | 48.7 | +24.0 |
| Conservative | Stuart McGregor* | 556 | 47.8 | +2.3 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,162 | 28 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Edenbridge South and West
Edenbridge South and West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Layland* | 495 | 55.1 | +14.6 |
| Conservative | Margot McArthur* | 415 | 46.2 | +4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Mace | 396 | 44.0 | +23.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jon Aldridge | 393 | 43.7 | +4.6 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 899 | 28 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Eynsford
Eynsford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Michael Barker | 378 | 63.7 | +15.6 |
| Conservative | Alan Cheeseman* | 215 | 36.3 | -15.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 593 | 41 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan White | 550 | 56.4 | -1.7 |
| Conservative | Laurence Ball | 541 | 55.4 | -2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tristan Ward | 357 | 36.6 | -3.3 |
| Green | Toby Croker | 309 | 31.7 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 976 | 26 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fawkham and West Kingsdown
Fawkham and West Kingsdown (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lynda Harrison* | 820 | 67.4 | +17.5 |
| Conservative | Emily Bulford* | 758 | 62.3 | +18.6 |
| Conservative | Sean Malone | 532 | 43.7 | +6.2 |
| Independent | Maxine Fothergill* | 416 | 34.2 | -13.9 |
| Green | Sandie Peters | 284 | 23.3 | -5.0 |
| Green | Chris Russell | 249 | 20.5 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,217 | 25 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gary Williamson* | 620 | 63.9 | -12.2 |
| Conservative | John Grint* | 604 | 62.2 | -6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Laura Covill | 336 | 34.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Roberts | 286 | 29.5 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 971 | 36 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hartley and Hodsoll Street
Hartley and Hodsoll Street (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Larry Abraham* | 1,066 | 70.0 | -4.9 |
| Conservative | Penny Cole* | 1,055 | 69.3 | -0.9 |
| Conservative | Perry Cole* | 1,041 | 68.4 | +4.0 |
| Green | Mark Chang | 381 | 25.0 | -4.9 |
| Green | Mike Young | 381 | 25.0 | +0.4 |
| Green | Richard Cobbold | 374 | 24.6 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,522 | 32 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hextable
Hextable (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Darren Kitchener* | 631 | 72.3 | +9.7 |
| Independent | Chrissy Hudson* | 444 | 50.9 | +1.7 |
| Independent | Henry Bull | 300 | 34.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Jaami al-Choudhury | 154 | 17.6 | +5.7 |
| Conservative | Anwara Ali | 154 | 17.6 | +6.9 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 873 | 27 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Kemsing
Kemsing (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Reay* | 646 | 56.0 | -13.4 |
| Conservative | Christopher Haslam | 567 | 49.2 | -15.8 |
| Green | Ian Head | 471 | 40.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Willis | 437 | 37.9 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,153 | 35 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Silander | 410 | 58.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Michael Gemmell Smith | 290 | 41.4 | +41.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 700 | 38 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Otford and Shoreham
Otford and Shoreham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Edwards-Winser* | 759 | 54.8 | -3.4 |
| Conservative | Irene Roy* | 639 | 46.2 | -6.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Benedict Bannister | 427 | 30.9 | -1.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Iain Porter | 402 | 29.0 | +10.7 |
| Green | Maya Forth | 294 | 21.2 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,384 | 38 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Streatfeild* | 433 | 53.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ian Butcher | 376 | 46.5 | +46.5 |
Majority | 57 | 7.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 809 | 42 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | N/A | |
Seal and Weald
Seal and Weald (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julia Thornton* | 567 | 51.1 | -11.7 |
| Conservative | Roddy Hogarth* | 564 | 50.9 | -7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Michaelides | 534 | 48.2 | +5.8 |
| Green | Gabriel Preutu | 380 | 34.3 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,109 | 34 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sevenoaks Eastern
Sevenoaks Eastern (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Clayton* | 911 | 79.0 | +16.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Purves* | 871 | 75.5 | +12.6 |
| Conservative | Paul Julius | 235 | 20.4 | -3.3 |
| Conservative | Barbara Reade | 212 | 18.4 | -3.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,153 | 39 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Sevenoaks Kippington
Sevenoaks Kippington (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chloe Gustard | 811 | 51.7 | +9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Varley | 781 | 49.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Avril Hunter* | 730 | 46.5 | -14.4 |
| Conservative | James Turner | 652 | 41.5 | -18.2 |
| SDP | Ian Grattidge | 78 | 5.0 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,570 | 43 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sevenoaks Northern
Sevenoaks Northern (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Shea | 750 | 65.4 | +10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Leaman | 688 | 60.0 | +21.1 |
| Conservative | Irene Collins* | 389 | 33.9 | -6.2 |
| Conservative | Kassia Estrada-Castillon | 269 | 23.5 | -15.4 |
| Reform UK | Daniel Kersten | 83 | 7.2 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,146 | 36 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sevenoaks Town and St. John's
Sevenoaks Town and St. John's (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Camp | 1,165 | 55.2 | +20.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Granville | 1,156 | 54.8 | +26.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Skinner | 1,103 | 52.3 | +26.1 |
| Conservative | Peter Fleming* | 936 | 44.3 | -5.0 |
| Conservative | Caroline Platt | 863 | 40.9 | -4.2 |
| Conservative | Simon Raikes* | 843 | 39.9 | 5.2 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,111 | 43 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clare Barnes* | 858 | 64.9 | +8.1 |
| Conservative | Michael Horwood | 808 | 61.1 | +10.0 |
| Conservative | Nina Scott | 655 | 49.5 | +11.8 |
| Labour | David Griffiths | 369 | 27.9 | +5.4 |
| Labour | Melvyn George | 338 | 25.6 | +4.9 |
| Labour | Ian Rashbrook | 334 | 25.3 | +8.4 |
| Independent | Tony Searles | 271 | 20.5 | -8.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,322 | 29 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Swanley St. Mary's
Swanley St. Mary's (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lesley Dyball* | 417 | 64.9 | +37.8 |
| Conservative | Cathy Morgan | 354 | 55.1 | +23.0 |
| Labour | Jackie Griffiths* | 229 | 35.6 | +1.8 |
| Labour | Jordan Selvey | 217 | 33.7 | +2.5 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 643 | 20 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Swanley White Oak
Swanley White Oak (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Glynnis Darrington* | 630 | 58.2 | +12.6 |
| Conservative | Paul Darrington* | 609 | 56.3 | +9.1 |
| Conservative | Jasmine Ferrari | 591 | 54.6 | +5.6 |
| Labour | Angela George | 298 | 27.5 | -3.0 |
| Labour | Mark Fittock | 289 | 26.7 | -2.5 |
| Labour | Theo Michael | 244 | 22.6 | -5.6 |
| Independent | Sarah Andrews* | 164 | 15.2 | -33.8 |
| Independent | Jen Tuckfield | 139 | 12.8 | N/A |
| Independent | Albert Venter | 85 | 7.9 | -1.5 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,082 | 23 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westerham and Crockham Hill
Westerham and Crockham Hill (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Maskell* | 586 | 53.7 | -5.5 |
| Conservative | Diana Esler* | 569 | 52.1 | -9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Mackay | 357 | 32.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Peter Storey | 276 | 25.3 | -14.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Baxter | 221 | 20.2 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,092 | 31 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ Includes two vacant seats formerly held by Conservatives: Farningham, Horton and South Darenth ward, previously held by Brian Carroll prior to his resignation in November 2022,[2] and Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway ward, previously held by James Osborne-Jackson prior to his resignation in November 2022.[3]
- ^ Three of the independent councillors sat together as the "Sevenoaks Independents", led by Darren Kitchener.[4]
- ^ "Your councillors". Sevenoaks District Council. Retrieved 1 May 2023.
- ^ Boothroyd, David (11 November 2022). "Very fine claret, a solid red". Local Councils. Thorncliffe. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ Boothroyd, David (18 November 2022). "Noted for fresh air and fun". Local Councils. Thorncliffe. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ "Your Councillors". Sevenoaks District Council. Archived from the original on 1 May 2023. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ "Notice of Election - District Council". Sevenoaks District Council. Retrieved 15 April 2023.
- ^ "Local Elections 2023: Results in Sussex, Kent and Essex". ITV News. 6 May 2023. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ Boakye, Kwame (5 May 2023). "Sevenoaks leader loses seat". Local Government Chronicle. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ "Councillor Julia Thornton named as new Council Leader". Sevenoaks District Council. 24 May 2023. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ "Election results by party". Sevenoaks District Council. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - District - 4 May 2023". Sevenoaks District Council. Retrieved 15 April 2023.
- ^ "Kent 2023 local election results and reaction as it happened". Kent Live. 5 May 2023. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ "Election results for Penshurst, Fordcombe & Chiddingstone". Sevenoaks District Council. Retrieved 6 May 2023.