Aeroflot Open
The Aeroflot Open is an annual open chess tournament played in Moscow and sponsored by the airline Aeroflot. It was established in 2002 and quickly grew to be the strongest open tournament; in 2013 it was converted to a rapid and blitz event, while in 2014 it wasn't held. The first event had around 80 grandmasters, while in the second event 150 grandmasters participated. The tournament is played using the Swiss system and the winner is invited to the Dortmund chess tournament held later in the same year, a tradition begun in 2003. Beside the main tournament (A Group), there are also B and C-class tournaments.
Winners
The name of the winner is boldfaced as in some editions, a few players ended with the same overall score.
# | Year | Winner(s) | Points | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2002 | Gregory Kaidanov (USA) Alexander Grischuk (RUS) Aleksej Aleksandrov (BLR) Alexander Shabalov (USA) Vadim Milov (SUI) | 6½ | 9 |
2 | 2003 | Viorel Bologan (MDA) Aleksej Aleksandrov (BLR) Alexei Fedorov (BLR) Peter Svidler (RUS) | 7 | 9 |
3 | 2004 | Sergei Rublevsky (RUS) Rafael Vaganian (ARM) Valerij Filippov (RUS) | 7 | 9 |
4 | 2005 | Emil Sutovsky (ISR) Andrei Kharlov (RUS) Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR) Alexander Motylev (RUS) Vladimir Akopian (ARM) | 6½ | 9 |
5 | 2006 | Baadur Jobava (GEO) Viorel Bologan (MDA) Krishnan Sasikiran (IND) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE) | 6½ | 9 |
6 | 2007 | Evgeny Alekseev (RUS) | 7 | 9 |
7 | 2008 | Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS) | 7 | 9 |
8 | 2009 | Étienne Bacrot (FRA) Alexander Moiseenko (UKR) | 6½ | 9 |
9 | 2010 | Lê Quang Liêm (VIE) | 7 | 9 |
10 | 2011 | Lê Quang Liêm (VIE) Nikita Vitiugov (RUS) Evgeny Tomashevsky (RUS) | 6½ | 9 |
11 | 2012 | Mateusz Bartel (POL) Anton Korobov (UKR) Pavel Eljanov (UKR) | 6½ | 9 |
12 | 2013 | Sergey Karjakin (RUS) (Rapid tournament) Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS) (Blitz tournament) | 2–1[1] 15½ | K.O. 18 |
13 | 2015 | Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS) Daniil Dubov (RUS) | 7 | 9 |
14 | 2016 | Evgeniy Najer (RUS) Boris Gelfand (ISR) | 6½ | 9 |
15 | 2017 | Vladimir Fedoseev (RUS) | 7 | 9 |
16 | 2018 | Vladislav Kovalev (BLR) | 7 | 9 |
17 | 2019 | Kaido Külaots (EST)[2] Haik Martirosyan (ARM) | 7 | 9 |
18 | 2020 | Aydin Suleymanli (AZE)[3] Rinat Jumabayev (KAZ) Rauf Mamedov (AZE) Aravindh Chithambaram (IND) | 6½ | 9 |
19 | 2024 | Amin Tabatabaei (IRN)[4] | 7½ | 9 |
Notes
- ^ Sergey Karjakin beat Alexander Grischuk by 2–1 in the final of the knockout rapid tournament: "Sergey Karjakin wins Aeroflot Rapid Final" by Chessdom
- ^ "Аэрофлот-опен 2019". ruchess.ru.
- ^ "Айдын Сулейманлы выиграл главный турнир фестиваля "Аэрофлот Опен 2020"" (in Russian). Ruchess. 2020-02-27. Retrieved 2020-02-27.
- ^ "Amin Tabatabaei Wins Aeroflot Open 2024". aeroflotopen.ru. 2024-03-07. Retrieved 2024-03-15.
References
- Reports from Chessbase: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013 blitz, 2013 rapid final
- Results from TWIC: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
- On the 2002 edition from ruchess.com 2002
- v
- t
- e
(average rating > 2700;
round-robin system generally)
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting (since 1973)
- Grand Chess Tour (since 2015)
- Grenke Chess Classic (since 2013)
- London Chess Classic (since 2009)
- Norway Chess (since 2013)
- Shamkir Chess (since 2014)
- Shenzhen Masters (since 2017)
- Sinquefield Cup (since 2013)
- Tata Steel Chess Tournament (since 1938)
(Swiss system generally)
- Aeroflot Open (since 2002)
- Australasian Masters (since 1987)
- Biel Chess Festival (since 1968)
- Canadian Open (since 1956)
- Capablanca Memorial (since 1962)
- Cappelle-la-Grande Open (since 1985)
- Carlos Torre Repetto Memorial (since 1987)
- Chigorin Memorial (since 1909)
- Doeberl Cup (since 1963)
- Dubai Open (since 1999)
- Gibraltar Chess Festival (since 2003)
- Hastings International Chess Congress (since 1920)
- Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament (since 1995)
- Lublin Grandmaster Tournament (since 2009)
- Paul Keres Memorials (Tallinn, since 1969) (Vancouver, since 1975)
- Prague Chess Festival (since 2019)
- Qatar Masters Open (2014–2015, since 2023)
- Reykjavik Open (since 1964)
- Riga Technical University Open (since 2011)
- Rilton Cup (since 1971)
- Rubinstein Memorial (since 1963)
- South African Open (since 1962)
- U.S. Open (since 1900)
- TePe Sigeman & Co chess tournament (since 1993)
- Vidmar Memorial (since 1969)
- World Open (since 1973)
- Xtracon Chess Open (since 1979)
- Zurich Christmas Open (since 1977)
(after 2000)
- Alekhine Memorial (1956–2013, irregular)
- Acropolis (1968–2009)
- Aerosvit (2006–2008)
- Amber (1992–2011)
- Bilbao Chess Masters Final (2008–2016)
- Howard Staunton Memorial (2003–2009)
- Linares (1978–2010)
- Mar del Plata (1928–2001)
- Millionaire Chess (2014–2016)
- M-Tel Masters (2005–2009)
- North Sea Cup (1976–2008)
- Pearl Spring (2008–2010)
- Reggio Emilia (1947–2012)
- Tal Memorial (2006–2018)
- Zurich Chess Challenge (2012–2017)
(19th–20th century)
- American Chess Congress (1857–1923)
- Carl Schlechter Memorial (1923–1996)
- DSB Congress (1879–1932)
- General Government (1940–1944)
- IBM international (1961–1981)
- Konex (1977–1994)
- Leopold Trebitsch Memorial (1907–1938)
- Lone Pine International (1971–1981)
- Max Euwe Memorial (1987–1996)
- Monte Carlo (1901–1904; 1967–1969)
- Netanya (1961–1983)
- Palma de Mallorca (1965–1972)
- Phillips & Drew Kings (1980–1986)
- Piatigorsky Cup (1963–1966)
- San Sebastián (1911–1912)
- Silesian Chess Congress (1922–1939)
- Tilburg (1977–1998)
- Triberg (1914–1917)
- Chess competitions
- National championships
- Supranational championships