Athletics at the 1999 Summer Universiade
Athletics at the 1999 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Host stadium in 2023. | |
Dates | 9i–13 July |
Host city | Palma de Mallorca, Spain |
Venue | Estadio Son Moix |
Level | Senior |
Events | 45 |
Participation | 998 athletes from 94 nations |
Records set | 5 UR's |
1999 Summer Universiade |
The Athletics Tournament at the 1999 Summer Universiade took place in the new Estadio Son Moix in Palma de Mallorca, Spain from 9-13 July,1998. Five Universiade records were set. A total of 23 men's and 22 women's events were contested (the programme remaining identical to the previous edition with steeplechase being for men only).
The United States topped the athletics medal table (as it did in 1997) with a total of 25 medals, twelve of them gold. Romania and Cuba were the next strongest nations, with six and five gold medals respectively. Romania was the only other nation to reach double figures in the medal tally. The host nation, Spain, won six medals. A total of 38 nations reached the medal table.
Among the returning 1997 champions, Cuban Yoelbi Quesada won the men's triple jump for a second time, while three women managed that feat: Olena Shekhovtsova (long jump), Olena Hovorova (triple jump) and Mihaela Melinte (hammer throw). Melinte also went on to win the global title at the 1999 World Championships in Athletics held the following month.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -1.5 m/s) details | André Domingos (BRA) | 10.34 | John Capel (USA) | 10.35 | Mathew Quinn (RSA) | 10.42 |
200 metres (wind: -1.0 m/s) details | Coby Miller (USA) | 20.32 | Patrick van Balkom (NED) | 20.57 | Christos Magos (GRE) | 20.70 |
400 metres details | Jerome Davis (USA) | 44.91 | Paston Coke (JAM) | 45.15 | Jopie van Oudtshoorn (RSA) | 45.21 |
800 metres details | Norberto Téllez (CUB) | 1:46.11 | André Bucher (SUI) | 1:46.49 | Derrick Peterson (USA) | 1:46.75 |
1500 metres details | Bernard Lagat (KEN) | 3:40.99 | Leszek Zblewski (POL) | 3:41.81 | Lorenzo Lazzari (ITA) | 3:42.36 |
5000 metres details | Serhiy Lebid (UKR) | 13:37.52 | Roberto García (ESP) | 13:38.59 | Naoki Mishiro (JPN) | 13:39.10 |
10,000 metres details | José Manuel Martínez (ESP) | 29:37.56 | Naoki Mishiro (JPN) | 29:39.14 | Pedro Trejo (ESP) | 29:47.27 |
Half marathon details | Marílson dos Santos (BRA) | 1:04:05 | Takayuki Nishida (JPN) | 1:04:11 | Oh Sung-Keun (KOR) | 1:04:33 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: -0.1 m/s) details | Terrence Trammell (USA) | 13.44 | Jonathan Nsenga (BEL) | 13.51 | Dawane Wallace (USA) | 13.59 |
400 metres hurdles details | Paweł Januszewski (POL) | 48.64 | Bayano Kamani (USA) | 48.74 | Marcel Schelbert (SUI) | 48.77 |
3000 metres steeplechase details | Giuseppe Maffei (ITA) | 8:33.18 | Khamis Seif Abdullah (QAT) | 8:33.62 | Joël Bourgeois (CAN) | 8:34.20 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | United States (USA) Kaaron Conwright Terrence Trammell Coby Miller John Capel | 38.55 | South Africa (RSA) Morné Nagel Bradley Agnew Lee-Roy Newton Mathew Quinn | 39.08 | Italy (ITA) Luca Verdecchia Alessandro Orlandi Alessandro Attene Andrea Colombo | 39.31 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | United States (USA) Tony Berrian Brandon Couts Derrick Brew Jerome Davis Derrick Peterson | 3:00.88 | Great Britain (GBR) Richard Knowles Geoff Dearman Chris Rawlinson Jared Deacon John Stewart Graham Beasley | 3:03.95 | Senegal (SEN) Ousmane Niang Papa Serigne Diene Jules Doumbya Alpha Babacar Sall | 3:05.45 |
20 kilometres walk details | Alejandro López (MEX) | 1:25:12 | Lorenzo Civallero (ITA) | 1:25:23 | Daisuke Ikeshima (JPN) | 1:26:01 |
High jump details | Ben Challenger (GBR) | 2.30 | Mark Boswell (CAN) | 2.30 | Lee Jin-Taek (KOR) | 2.28 |
Pole vault details | Richard Spiegelburg (GER) | 5.60 | Štěpán Janáček (CZE) | 5.60 | Romain Mesnil (FRA) | 5.55 |
Long jump details | Aleksey Lukashevich (UKR) | 8.16 | Luis Méliz (CUB) | 8.05 | Erik Nijs (BEL) | 7.99 |
Triple jump details | Yoelbi Quesada (CUB) | 17.40 | Charles Friedek (GER) | 17.20 | Jirí Kuntos (CZE) | 16.97 |
Shot put details | Andy Bloom (USA) | 21.11 UR | Adam Nelson (USA) | 20.64 | Stevimir Ercegovac (CRO) | 19.94 |
Discus throw details | Frantz Kruger (RSA) | 66.90 | Andy Bloom (USA) | 64.68 | Doug Reynolds (USA) | 63.65 |
Hammer throw details | Zsolt Németh (HUN) | 80.40 | Christos Polychroniou (GRE) | 79.83 | Vladislav Piskunov (UKR) | 78.61 |
Javelin throw details | Ēriks Rags (LAT) | 83.78 | Gregor Högler (AUT) | 82.63 | Isbel Luaces (CUB) | 82.18 |
Decathlon details | Raúl Duany (CUB) | 8050 | Stephen Moore (USA) | 8028 | Benjamin Jensen (DEN) | 7982 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +1.2 m/s) details | Angela Williams (USA) | 11.19 | Katia Benth (FRA) | 11.23 | Virgen Benavides (CUB) | 11.25 |
200 metres (wind: -1.1 m/s) details | Kim Gevaert (BEL) | 23.10 | Zuzanna Radecka (POL) | 23.14 | Nanceen Perry (USA) | 23.27 |
400 metres details | Ionela Târlea (ROM) | 49.88 UR | Miki Barber (USA) | 51.03 | Doris Jacob (NGR) | 51.04 |
800 metres details | Yuliya Taranova (RUS) | 1:59.63 | Brigita Langerholc (SLO) | 1:59.87 | Elena Buhăianu (ROM) | 2:00.26 |
1500 metres details | Elena Buhăianu (ROM) | 4:13.04 | Luminița Gogîrlea (ROM) | 4:14.61 | Ana Amelia Menéndez (ESP) | 4:14.95 |
5000 metres details | Rie Ueno (JPN) | 15:51.24 | Ana Dias (POR) | 15:53.23 | Cristina Casandra (ROM) | 16:03.18 |
10,000 metres details | Leigh Daniel (USA) | 32:58.80 | Yuri Kano (JPN) | 33:16.41 | Annemette Jensen (DEN) | 33:36.11 |
Half marathon details | Rosaria Console (ITA) | 1:14:14 | Yukiko Akaba (JPN) | 1:14:35 | Marta Fernández (ESP) | 1:14:52 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: -2.8 m/s) details | Andria King (USA) | 13.04 | Yolanda McCray (USA) | 13.08 | Diane Allahgreen (GBR) | 13.17 |
400 metres hurdles details | Daimí Pernía (CUB) | 53.95 UR | Joanna Hayes (USA) | 54.57 | Ulrike Urbansky (GER) | 54.93 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | United States (USA) Angela Williams Torri Edwards LaKeisha Backus Nanceen Perry | 43.49 | Poland (POL) Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz Irena Sznajder Monika Borejza Zuzanna Radecka | 43.74 | Germany (GER) Shanta Gosh Kirsten Bolm Andrea Bornscheuer Nicole Mahrarens | 43.96 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | United States (USA) Yolanda Brown-Moore Yulanda Nelson Mikele Barber Suziann Reid | 3:27.97 | Russia (RUS) Natalya Khrushchelyova Yuliya Taranova Olga Salnykova Anna Tkatch | 3:30.54 | Great Britain (GBR) Tasha Danvers Dawn Higgins Lee McConnell Sinead Dudgeon | 3:32.25 |
10 kilometres walk details | Claudia Iovan (ROM) | 44:22 | Rossella Giordano (ITA) | 44:39 | Valentyna Savchuk (UKR) | 45:23 |
High jump details | Monica Iagar (ROM) | 1.95 | Svetlana Lapina (RUS) | 1.93 | Solange Witteveen (ARG) | 1.93 |
Pole vault details | Pavla Hamácková (CZE) | 4.25 | Monique de Wilt (NED) | 4.20 | Dana Cervantes (ESP) | 4.10 |
Long jump details | Olena Shekhovtsova (UKR) | 6.92 | Adrien Sawyer (USA) | 6.61 | Maurren Maggi (BRA) | 6.58 |
Triple jump details | Olena Hovorova (UKR) | 14.99w | Wu Lingmei (CHN) | 14.55w | Adelina Gavrilă (ROM) | 14.33 |
Shot put details | Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB) | 18.70 | Song Feina (CHN) | 18.28 | Elisângela Adriano (BRA) | 18.17 |
Discus throw details | Nicoleta Grasu (ROM) | 65.21 | Joanna Wiśniewska (POL) | 63.97 | Elisângela Adriano (BRA) | 62.23 |
Hammer throw details | Mihaela Melinte (ROM) | 74.24 | Lyudmila Gubkina (BLR) | 68.27 | Manuela Montebrun (FRA) | 68.11 |
Javelin throw details | Ewa Rybak (POL) | 60.76 UR | Evfemija Štorga (SLO) | 59.30 | Yanuris la Motaña (CUB) | 59.08 |
Heptathlon details | Tiffany Lott (USA) | 5959 | Katerina Nekolná (CZE) | 5900 | Clare Thompson (AUS) | 5766 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Spain)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 12 | 9 | 4 | 25 |
2 | Romania (ROM) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
7 | Brazil (BRA) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
9 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
11 | Spain (ESP)* | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
15 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Kenya (KEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | China (CHN) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
23 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
24 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
27 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Qatar (QAT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
32 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
34 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Nigeria (NGR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Senegal (SEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (38 entries) | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
Participating nations
- Albania (1)
- Algeria (12)
- Argentina (5)
- Australia (23)
- Austria (3)
- Bangladesh (2)
- Barbados (2)
- Belarus (9)
- Belgium (8)
- Botswana (8)
- Brazil (15)
- British Virgin Islands (1)
- Bulgaria (7)
- Burkina Faso (2)
- Burundi (1)
- Cameroon (2)
- Canada (30)
- Central African Republic (1)
- Chad (2)
- Chile (16)
- China (12)
- Chinese Taipei (6)
- Costa Rica (5)
- Colombia (3)
- Croatia (7)
- Cuba (17)
- Cyprus (4)
- Czech Republic (11)
- Denmark (20)
- Estonia (11)
- Finland (9)
- France (22)
- Gabon (2)
- Germany (27)
- Great Britain (33)
- Greece (10)
- Guatemala (2)
- Guinea (1)
- Hong Kong (6)
- Hungary (14)
- India (1)
- Indonesia (2)
- Iraq (1)
- Ireland (14)
- Israel (4)
- Italy (37)
- Jamaica (4)
- Japan (24)
- Kenya (6)
- Kyrgyzstan (3)
- Latvia (6)
- Lebanon (5)
- Macau (4)
- Malawi (2)
- Malaysia (6)
- Malta (6)
- Mexico (13)
- Moldova (4)
- Morocco (14)
- Namibia (3)
- Nepal (2)
- Netherlands (13)
- New Zealand (15)
- Nicaragua (1)
- Nigeria (18)
- Norway (13)
- Papua New Guinea (2)
- Peru (12)
- Poland (22)
- Portugal (11)
- Puerto Rico (15)
- Qatar (4)
- Romania (19)
- Russia (24)
- Rwanda (1)
- El Salvador (2)
- São Tomé and Príncipe (1)
- Senegal (10)
- Slovakia (4)
- Slovenia (20)
- South Africa (33)
- South Korea (9)
- Spain (48)
- Sudan (2)
- Swaziland (2)
- Sweden (29)
- Switzerland (12)
- Turkey (5)
- Uganda (5)
- Ukraine (24)
- United States (83)
- Vietnam (2)
- Zimbabwe (1)
- Yugoslavia (3)
See also
References
- Medalists on HickokSports
- Finals results by FISU
- Day 1 results (archived)
- Day 2 results (archived)
- Day 3 results (archived)
- Day 4 results (archived)
- Day 5 results (archived)
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country |
|
Age group |
|
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|