Italy at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Italy at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ITA |
NOC | Italian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 (2024-07-26) – 11 August 2024 (2024-08-11) | |
Competitors | 354 in 30 sports |
Flag bearers | Arianna Errigo Gianmarco Tamberi |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Italy is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Italian athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympics edition of the modern era, with the disputed exception of the 1904 edition in which one Italian may have competed.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Artistic swimming | TBD | 2 | 8 |
Athletics | 25 | 25 | 50 |
Badminton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Boxing | 3 | 5 | 8 |
Breaking | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Canoeing | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Cycling | 9 | 12 | 21 |
Diving | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 4 |
Fencing | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Golf | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 12 | 17 |
Judo | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 22 | 10 | 32 |
Sailing | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Shooting | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Skateboarding | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Surfing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 20 | 16 | 36 |
Table tennis | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Tennis | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Triathlon | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Volleyball | 16 | 14 | 30 |
Water polo | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Wrestling | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 179 | 165 | 354 |
Archery
Four Italian archers (three men's and one women's) qualified the recurve events; one women's qualified by winning a bronze medal and obtaining the last of two available spots as the highest-ranked eligible nation at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland;[1] and the men's team recurve qualified for the games through the 2024 European Archery Championships in Essen, Germany.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Men's individual | 0 | |||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
| Men's team | — | ||||||||
Women's individual | 0 | |||||||||
| Mixed team | — |
Artistic swimming
Italy fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the open team and women's duet events by virtue of the results of the five highest rank open teams, not yet qualified, at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
| Duet | ||||||||
| Team | — |
Athletics
Italian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[2][3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Chituru Ali | 100 m | ||||||||
Marcell Jacobs | |||||||||
200 m | |||||||||
Luca Sito | 400 m | ||||||||
Catalin Tecuceanu | 800 m | ||||||||
Pietro Arese | 1500 m | ||||||||
Lorenzo Simonelli | 110 m hurdles | ||||||||
Alessandro Sibilio | 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | — | ||||||||
Yemaneberhan Crippa | Marathon | — | |||||||
Francesco Fortunato | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Massimo Stano | |||||||||
| 4 × 100 metres relay | — | |||||||
| 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Zaynab Dosso | 100 m | ||||||||
800 m | |||||||||
1500 m | |||||||||
Nadia Battocletti | 5000 m | ||||||||
10000 m | — | ||||||||
Ayomide Folorunso | 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Giovanna Epis | Marathon | — | |||||||
Sofiia Yaremchuk | |||||||||
Eleonora Giorgi | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Antonella Palmisano | |||||||||
Valentina Trapletti | — | ||||||||
| 4 × 100 metres relay | — | |||||||
| 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
| Marathon walk relay |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mattia Furlani | Long jump | ||||
Gianmarco Tamberi | High jump | ||||
Pole vault | |||||
Andy Díaz | Triple jump | ||||
Leonardo Fabbri | Shot put | ||||
Zane Weir |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Pole vault | |||||
Larissa Iapichino | Long jump | ||||
Sara Fantini | Hammer throw |
Badminton
Italy entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Giovanni Toti | Men's singles |
Boxing
Italy entered eight boxers into the Olympic tournament. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Giordana Sorrentino (women's flyweight) and bronze medalist Irma Testa (women's featherweight), along with two rookies (Cavallaro and Mouhiidine), secured the spots on the Italian squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinal match or finishing in the top two, at the 2023 European Games in Nowy Targ, Poland.[4] The other four boxers, (Diego, Sirine, Alessia and Angela) qualified themself to the games, following the homecrowd triumph of winning the quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio.[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Salvatore Cavallaro | Middleweight | 0 | |||||
Aziz Abbes Mouhiidine | Heavyweight | — | 0 | ||||
Diego Lenzi | Super heavyweight | — | 0 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Giordana Sorrentino | Flyweight | 0 | |||||
Sirine Charaabi | Bantamweight | 0 | |||||
Irma Testa | Featherweight | 0 | |||||
Alessia Mesiano | Lightweight | 0 | |||||
Angela Carini | Welterweight | 0 |
Breaking
Italy entered one breakdancer to compete in the B-Girl dual battles for Paris 2024. Antilai Sandrini (Anti) outlasted the female breakdancers from 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series in Shanghai, China and Budapest, Hungary.
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||
Antilai Sandrini | Anti | B-Girls | 0 |
Canoeing
Slalom
Italy entered four boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[6][7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's C-1 | |||||||||||
Men's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's C-1 | |||||||||||
Women's K-1 |
Sprint
Italian canoeists qualified one boats in the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 European Qualifier in Szeged, Hungary.[8][9]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's C-1 1000 m | |||||||||
| Men's C-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
Italy entered a team of seven road cyclists (three male and four female). Italy also qualified one female and two male athletes to the time trial competition through the UCI Individual Ranking and 2023 World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.[10]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Time trial | |||
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Time trial |
Track
Italy riders obtained a full squads of men's and women's team pursuit events; and two additional individual quotas for women's sprint and keirin, following the release of the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Women's sprint |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
| Men's team pursuit | ||||||
| Women's team pursuit |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Women's keirin |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's madison | |||
| Women's madison |
Mountain biking
Italian mountain bikers secured two men's and two women's quota places in the Olympic through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country | |||
Diving
Italian divers secured ten quota places for Paris 2024. One of them successfully won a gold medal in the women's individual springboard at the 2023 European Games in Rzeszów, Poland,[11] with four more spots awarded to the rest of the Italian diving squad, either by scoring a podium placement in the women's synchronized springboard or by advancing to the top twelve final of their respective individual events at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka. The nations also secured two additional spots, through 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar. And the rest of them won the unused quota reallocation places.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lorenzo Marsaglia | Men's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Giovanni Tocci | |||||||
Lorenzo Marsaglia Giovanni Tocci | Men's 3 m synchronized springboard | — | |||||
Andreas Sargent Larsen | Men's 10 m platform | ||||||
Riccardo Giovannini | |||||||
Elena Bertocchi | Women's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Chiara Pellacani | |||||||
Sarah Jodoin di Maria | Women's 10 m platform | ||||||
Maia Biginelli | |||||||
Elena Bertocchi Chiara Pellacani | Women's 3 m synchronized springboard | — |
Equestrian
Italy fielded a squad of three eventing riders and one jumping rider, into the team eventing and individual jumping competitions, by securing the only available berth for nations that had not yet qualified at the 2023 Eventing Nation's Cup for eventing events in Boekelo, Netherlands, and through the establishments of final olympics ranking for Group B (South Western Europe).[12]
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
| See above | Team | — |
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual |
Fencing
Italy entered full-squad fencers into the Olympic competition. The nations men's and women's foil team, men's and women's épée team, and also women's sabre team, qualified for the games after becoming one the four highest ranked worldwide team; meanwhile, women's sabre team qualified after becoming the highest ranked team, eligible for European zone, through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024.
Golf
Italy entered three golfers into the Olympic tournament. Guido Migliozzi, Matteo Manassero, and Alessandra Fanali; all qualified directly for the games in the individual competitions, based on their own world ranking positions, on the IGF World Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Guido Migliozzi | Men's | |||||||
Matteo Manassero | ||||||||
Alessandra Fanali | Women's |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Italy fielded a full-squad male and female gymnasts for Paris after advancing to the final round of team all-around, and obtained one of nine available team spot's for nation's, not yet qualified, at the 2023 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Team | — | ||||||||||||||||
Total |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Team | — | ||||||||||||
Total |
Rhythmic
Italy entered one rhythmic gymnast into the individual all-around tournament by winning a gold medal and securing one of the three available berths at the 2022 World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.[13][14]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Individual | |||||||||||||
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
| Group |
Judo
Italy has qualified twelve judokas via the IJF World Ranking List and continental quotas in Europe.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Matteo Piras | Men's −66 kg | ||||||||
Manuel Lombardo | Men's −73 kg | ||||||||
Antonio Esposito | Men's −81 kg | ||||||||
Christian Parlati | Men's −90 kg | ||||||||
Gennaro Pirelli | Men's −100 kg | ||||||||
Assunta Scutto | Women's −48 kg | ||||||||
Odette Giuffrida | Women's −52 kg | ||||||||
Veronica Toniolo | Women's −57 kg | ||||||||
Savita Russo | Women's −63 kg | ||||||||
Kim Polling | Women's −70 kg | ||||||||
Alice Bellandi | Women's −78 kg | ||||||||
Asya Tavano | Women's +78 kg |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Team |
Modern pentathlon
Italian modern pentathletes confirmed four quota places (one male and two female) for Paris 2024. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Elena Micheli secured an outright berth in the women's event by winning the gold medal at the 2023 UIPM World Cup Final in Antalya, Turkey.[15][16] Meanwhile, Micheli's teammate and two-time Olympian Alice Sotero, with rookie Giorgio Malan joining her on the men's side, topped the overall rankings and the list of those eligible for qualification with a successful gold-medal triumph each in their respective individual races at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland.[17][18] Mateo Cicinelli join the squad, through the release of final Olympic ranking.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) | Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Giorgio Malan | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Matteo Cicinelli | ||||||||||||||||
Elena Micheli | Women's | |||||||||||||||
Alice Sotero |
Rowing
Italian rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia, and the Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| Double sculls | ||||||||
| Lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
| Coxless pair | ||||||||
| Quadruple sculls | ||||||||
| Coxless four | ||||||||
| Eight |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| Double sculls | ||||||||
| Eight |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
Italian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands; the 2023 49erFX European Championship in Vilamoura, Portugal;[19] and the 2024 Semaine Olympique Française (Last Chance Regatta) in Hyères, France.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Nicolò Renna | Men's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marta Maggetti | Women's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Riccardo Pianosi | Men's Formula Kite | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maggie Pescetto | Women's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Lorenzo Chiavarini | Men's ILCA 7 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Chiara Floriani | Women's ILCA 6 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Germani Giorgia Bertuzzi | Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
Elena Berta Bruno Festo | Mixed 470 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Ruggero Tita Caterina Banti | Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Italian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[20]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Edoardo Bonazzi | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Danilo Sollazzo | |||||||
Paolo Monna | 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Federico Nilo Maldini | |||||||
Riccardo Mazzetti | 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Massimo Spinella | |||||||
Mauro De Filippis | Trap | ||||||
Giovanni Pellielo | |||||||
Tammaro Cassandro | Skeet | ||||||
Gabriele Rossetti |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Silvana Stanco | Trap | ||||||
Jessica Rossi | |||||||
Diana Bacosi | Skeet | ||||||
Martina Bartolomei |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
| Skeet team |
Skateboarding
Italy entered two male skateboarders to compete in the following event at the Games.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Alex Sorgente | Men's park | ||||
Alessandro Mazzara |
Sport climbing
Italy qualified two climbers for Paris. Matteo Zurloni qualified for the games after winning the men’s speed gold medal at the 2023 World Championships in Bern, Switzerland;[21] meanwhile Beatrice Colli, Camilla Moroni and Laura Rogora qualified for the games through the 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series ranking.
- Boulder & lead combined
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | ||||||
Camilla Moroni | Women's | ||||||||||||||
Laura Rogora |
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Matteo Zurloni | Men's | |||||||
Beatrice Colli | Women's |
Surfing
Italian surfers confirmed a single shortboard quota place for Tahiti. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Leonardo Fioravanti finished among the top ten of those eligible for qualification in the 2023 World Surf League rankings.[22]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Leonardo Fioravanti | Men's shortboard |
Swimming
Italian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[23]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Leonardo Deplano | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m freestyle | |||||||
Lorenzo Zazzeri | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Alessandro Miressi | 100 m freestyle | ||||||
Alessandro Ragaini | 200 m freestyle | ||||||
400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Luca De Tullio | 800 m freestyle | ||||||
Gregorio Paltrinieri | — | ||||||
Luca De Tullio | 1500 m freestyle | — | |||||
Gregorio Paltrinieri | |||||||
Thomas Ceccon | 100 m backstroke | ||||||
Michele Lamberti | |||||||
Thomas Ceccon | 200 m backstroke | ||||||
Matteo Restivo | |||||||
Nicolò Martinenghi | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Ludovico Viberti | |||||||
Giacomo Carini | 200 m butterfly | ||||||
Alberto Razzetti | |||||||
200 m medley | |||||||
400 m individual medley | — | ||||||
Leonardo Deplano | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
Filippo Megli | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
| 4 × 100 m medley relay | — | |||||
Domenico Acerenza | 10 km open water | — | |||||
Gregorio Paltrinieri | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sara Curtis | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Simona Quadarella | 800 m freestyle | — | |||||
1500 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Margherita Panziera | 200 m backstroke | ||||||
Lisa Angiolini | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Benedetta Pilato | |||||||
Sara Franceschi | 200 m individual medley | ||||||
400 m individual medley | — | ||||||
| 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
| 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
| 4 × 100 m medley relay | — | |||||
Ginevra Taddeucci | 10 km open water | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| 4 × 100 m medley relay |
Table tennis
Italy entered two table tennis players into Paris 2024. Giorgia Piccolin and Debora Vivarelli qualified for the games by virtue of the top twelve ranked players, in the women's single class, through the release of the final world ranking for Paris 2024.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Giorgia Piccolin | Women's singles | |||||||||
Debora Vivarelli |
Taekwondo
Italy qualified three athletes to compete at the Olympics. Tokyo 2020 gold medalist, Vito Dell'Aquila and Simone Alessio qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of finishing in the top five in the Olympic rankings in their respective events. Meanwhile, Ilenia Matonti qualified for Paris 2024 by advancing to the women's under 49 kg final, at the 2024 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Vito Dell'Aquila | Men's −58 kg | |||||||
Simone Alessio | Men's −80 kg | |||||||
Ilenia Matonti | Women's −49 kg |
Tennis
For men's singles, Jannik Sinner, Lorenzo Musetti, Matteo Arnaldi, Luciano Darderi and Flavio Cobolli all secured a top 56 finish at the ATP Olympic race after the 2024 French Open. However, due to a maximum of four athletes per country being allowed to compete for the singles tournament, Cobolli didn't qualify. For men's doubles, Andrea Vavassori and Simone Bolelli will compete with Jannik Sinner and Lorenzo Musetti.
For women's singles, Jasmine Paolini, Elisabetta Cocciaretto and Lucia Bronzetti secured a qualification, while Sara Errani will complete the team for women's doubles.[24]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Matteo Arnaldi | Singles | |||||||
Luciano Darderi | ||||||||
Lorenzo Musetti | ||||||||
Jannik Sinner | ||||||||
Lorenzo Musetti Jannik Sinner | Doubles | – | ||||||
Simone Bolelli Andrea Vavassori | – |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Lucia Bronzetti | Singles | |||||||
Elisabetta Cocciaretto | ||||||||
Jasmine Paolini | ||||||||
Sara Errani Jasmine Paolini | Doubles | – | ||||||
Lucia Bronzetti Elisabetta Cocciaretto | – |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
TBD TBD | Doubles |
Triathlon
Italy confirmed five quota places (two men's and three women's) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final mixed relay and individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Alessio Crociani | Men's | |||||||
Gianluca Pozzatti | ||||||||
Alice Betto | Women's | |||||||
Bianca Seregni | ||||||||
Verena Steinhauser |
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Volleyball
Beach
Italian men's and women's pairs qualified for Paris based on the FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking.[25][26]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Samuele Cottafava Paolo Nicolai | Men's | |||||||||
Alex Ranghieri Adrian Carambula | ||||||||||
Valentina Gottardi Marta Menegatti | Women's |
Indoor
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Italy men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
Italy women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
Italy men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics through the World Ranking qualification.[27]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 12 players
- Group play
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
27 July 2024 (2024-07-27) 13:00 | Italy | v | Brazil | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
30 July 2024 (2024-07-30) 09:00 | Italy | v | Egypt | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
3 August 2024 (2024-08-03) 17:00 | Poland | v | Italy | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Women's tournament
Italy women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics through the World Ranking qualification.[28]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 12 players
- Group play
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Turkey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
28 July 2024 (2024-07-28) 09:00 | Italy | v | Dominican Republic | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
1 August 2024 (2024-08-01) 17:00 | Italy | v | Netherlands | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
4 August 2024 (2024-08-04) 09:00 | Italy | v | Turkey | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Water polo
- Summary
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Italy men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||||
Italy women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
Italy men's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships.[29]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 13 players
- Group play
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
28 July 2024 (2024-07-28) 15:00 v | Italy | – | United States | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
30 July 2024 (2024-07-30) 12:05 v | Croatia | – | Italy | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
1 August 2024 (2024-08-01) 16:35 v | Italy | – | Montenegro | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
3 August 2024 (2024-08-03) 21:05 v | Italy | – | Romania | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
5 August 2024 (2024-08-05) 15:10 v | Greece | – | Italy | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
Women's tournament
Italy women's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships.[30]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 13 players
- Group play
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
29 July 2024 (2024-07-29) 14:00 v | France | – | Italy | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
31 July 2024 (2024-07-31) 18:30 v | Italy | – | United States | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
2 August 2024 (2024-08-02) 15:35 v | Greece | – | Italy | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
4 August 2024 (2024-08-04) 15:35 v | Italy | – | Spain | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
Weightlifting
Italy entered three weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Sergio Massidda (men's 61 kg), Antonino Pizzolato (men's 89 kg) and Lucrezia Magistris (women's 59 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Sergio Massidda | Men's −61 kg | ||||||
Antonino Pizzolato | Men's −89 kg | ||||||
Lucrezia Magistris | Women's −59 kg |
Wrestling
Italy qualified two wrestlers for the following class into the Olympic competition. Aurora Russo qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey. However, Frank Chamizo joined the squad due to the reallocation of Individual Neutral Athletes (AIN) claimed by the IOC.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Frank Chamizo | Men's −74 kg | ||||||
Aurora Russo | Women's −57 kg |
See also
References
- ^ Wells, Chris (28 June 2023). "Healey secures Britain Olympic quota with semifinal win in Krakow". World Archery. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Teams book places for Paris at WRW Antalya 24". World Athletics. 21 April 2024.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Ireland's Kellie Harrington and France's Sofiane Oumiha among stars to secure European boxing quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 29 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Mallory Franklin and Benjamin Savsek reclaim individual world titles after six-year wait while 24 Olympic quotas in C1 are confirmed". International Olympic Committee. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ Jiwani, Rory (26 June 2023). "European Games 2023: Chiara Pellacani takes women's 3m springboard title to clinch Paris 2024 quota spot for Italy". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 8 July 2023.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ "Stellar in Sofia, Raffaeli romps to World All-Around title in Rhythmic Gymnastics". FIG. 17 September 2022. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ Monica Kim, EJ (30 August 2022). "How to qualify for rhythmic gymnastics at Paris 2024. The Olympics qualification system explained". Olympics. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "UIPM 2023 Pentathlon World Cup Final: Micheli (ITA) and Shaban (EGY) secure Olympic qualification". UIPM. 3 June 2023. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ de Villiers, Ockert (3 June 2023). "Modern Pentathlon World Cup Final 2023: Elena Micheli and Mohanad Shaban clinch Olympic berths in Turkey – Results". Olympics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "3rd European Games: Sotero and Malan lead Italian charge to Paris 2024 Olympic Games". UIPM. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Alice Sotero and Giorgio Malan claim double gold for Italy as 16 athletes clinch modern pentathlon quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Sailing World Championships 2023 The Hague: All results, medals, and Paris 2024 qualification spots – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Four tickets punched to Paris 2024 at IFSC Climbing World Champs". International Olympic Committee. 11 August 2023. Retrieved 11 August 2023.
- ^ Smirnova, Lena (20 July 2023). "USA surfer Griffin Colapinto and Italy's Leonardo Fioravanti earn spots for Paris 2024 Olympics". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 20 July 2023.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Belcastro, Chiara (14 June 2024). "JANNIK SINNER E LORENZO MUSETTI PER L'ITALIA DEL DOPPIO MASCHILE AI GIOCHI OLIMPICI: QUATTRO LE COPPIE AZZURRE A PARIGI 2024 · TENNIS". www.olympics.com. Retrieved 21 June 2024.
- ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Ranking Men". International Volleyball Federation. 9 June 2024. Retrieved 10 June 2024.
- ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Ranking Women". International Volleyball Federation. 9 June 2024. Retrieved 10 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024: Men's volleyball national teams qualified". fivb.com. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "Italvolley in celebration". sportal.eu. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "Croatia, Montenegro, and Italy grab last three Olympic tickets". total-waterpolo.com. 11 February 2024. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ "Italy towards 4 team sports at the Paris 2024 Olympics. Objective 6 as in Tokyo?". italy24.press. 16 February 2024. Retrieved 16 February 2024.