List of Seanad by-elections
By-elections to Seanad Éireann
This is a list of by-elections to Seanad Éireann, the senate of the Oireachtas, the legislature of Ireland, established in 1938. By-elections occur to fill vacant seats which can be caused by the death, resignation, disqualification or expulsion of a sitting senator. By-elections to the university constituencies are conducted on the same basis as general elections to these constituencies.[1] By-elections to the vocational panels are held on a reduced electorate of members of the Oireachas only.[2]
By-elections since 1938
By-elections in which seats changed parties are indicated with a grey background.
Seanad | Constituency | Vacancy | By-election | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Outgoing | Party | Cause | Date | Winner | Party | ||||
3rd | Cultural and Educational | Thomas Delany | Ind | Death on 9 July 1939 | 22 January 1941 | Thomas J. O'Connell | Lab | ||
5th | Labour | John Thomas Keane | Ind | Death on 22 May 1946 | 24 July 1946 | Frederick Hawkins | Ind | ||
5th | Dublin University | T. C. Kingsmill Moore | Ind | Incompatible office: appointed as a judge of the High Court on 11 June 1947 | 22 November 1947 | Joseph Warwick Bigger | Ind | ||
6th | Industrial and Commercial | Joseph Brennan | Ind | Death on 1 February 1950 | 12 March 1952 | Mary Davidson | Lab | ||
7th | Dublin University | Gardner Budd | Ind | Incompatible office: appointed as a judge of the High Court on 2 October 1951 | 12 March 1952 | William J. E. Jessop | Ind | ||
7th | NUI | Helena Concannon | FF | Death on 27 February 1952 | 14 May 1956 | John F. Cunningham | Ind | ||
8th | Administrative | James McGee | Ind | Death on 19 January 1956 | 14 May 1956 | William Woods | Ind | ||
8th | Agricultural | William Quirke | FF | Death on 5 March 1955 | 14 May 1956 | Joe Sheridan | Ind | ||
8th | Industrial and Commercial | Matthew Smith | FF | Death on 3 November 1955 | 14 May 1956 | James O'Keeffe | FG | ||
8th | Industrial and Commercial | Andrew Clarkin | FF | Death on 23 November 1955 | 14 May 1956 | Seamus Bohan | Ind | ||
9th | Administrative | John O'Leary | Lab | Death on 21 June 1959 | 9 February 1960 | John J. Brennan | FF | ||
9th | Agricultural | Patrick Baxter | CnaT | Death on 3 April 1959 | 9 February 1960 | Martin O'Dwyer | Ind | ||
9th | Dublin University | William Fearon | Ind | Death on 27 December 1959 | 13 May 1960 | William J. E. Jessop | Ind | ||
9th | Administrative | Patrick Teehan | FF | Incompatible office: elected to the Dáil on 23 June 1960 | 1 November 1960 | Gerard B. Dillon | FF | ||
9th | Labour | Frank Purcell | Ind | Death on 2 April 1960 | 1 November 1960 | Edward Browne | Ind | ||
10th | Agricultural | John Donnelly Sheridan | Ind | Death on 5 April 1963 | 28 November 1963 | Batt Donegan | FF | ||
10th | Industrial and Commercial | Daniel Moloney | FF | Death on 26 June 1963 | 28 November 1963 | John Costelloe | FF | ||
12th | Agricultural | James Martin | FF | Death on 3 October 1969 | 24 February 1970 | Cornelius O'Callaghan | FF | ||
12th | Administrative | Patrick Malone | FG | Incompatible office: elected to the Dáil on 14 April 1970 | 16 June 1970 | Seán Keegan | FF | ||
12th | Dublin University | Owen Sheehy-Skeffington | Ind | Death on 7 June 1970 | 19 November 1970 | Trevor West | Ind | ||
13th | Administrative | Seán Brosnan | FF | Incompatible office: elected to the Dáil on 13 November 1974 | 23 April 1975 | Micheál Prendergast | FG | ||
13th | Agricultural | Cornelius O'Callaghan | FF | Death on 24 January 1974 | 23 April 1975 | Pat Codd | FG | ||
13th | Agricultural | Bob Aylward | FF | Death on 18 July 1974 | 23 April 1975 | Michael Ferris | Lab | ||
13th | Cultural and Educational | Billy Fox | FG | Death on 12 March 1974 | 23 April 1975 | Roddy Connolly | Lab | ||
13th | Industrial and Commercial | Denis Farrelly | FG | Death on 27 December 1974 | 23 April 1975 | Jack Daly | FG | ||
13th | Cultural and Educational | Mary Walsh | FG | Death on 18 August 1976 | 25 October 1976 | Vincent McHugh | FG | ||
14th | Administrative | Jack Garrett | FF | Death on 11 September 1977 | 7 December 1977 | Michael Donnelly | FF | ||
14th | Dublin University | Conor Cruise O'Brien | Ind | Resigned on 13 June 1979 | 11 December 1979 | Catherine McGuinness | Ind | ||
14th | Administrative | Liam Burke | FF | Incompatible office: elected to the Dáil on 7 November 1979 | 16 April 1980 | Jim Doolan | FF | ||
18th | Industrial and Commercial | Jack Daly | FG | Death on 5 May 1988 | 19 December 1988 | Tony Bromell | FF | ||
20th | Industrial and Commercial | Seán Fallon | FF | Death on 4 July 1995 | 23 February 1996 | Sam McAughtry | Ind | ||
20th | Agricultural | Liam Naughten | FG | Death on 16 November 1996 | 28 January 1997 | Denis Naughten | FG | ||
21st | Labour | Seán Ryan | Lab | Incompatible office: elected to the Dáil on 11 March 1998 | 23 June 1998 | John Cregan | FF | ||
21st | Agricultural | Patrick McGowan | FF | Death on 3 October 1999 | 9 June 2000 | Seán Ó Fearghaíl | FF | ||
21st | Industrial and Commercial | Pat Gallagher | Lab | Resigned on 12 October 1999 | 9 June 2000 | Jim Glennon | FF | ||
21st | Agricultural | Tom Hayes | FG | Incompatible office: elected to the Dáil on 30 June 2001 | 9 December 2001 | M. J. Nolan | FF | ||
23rd | Agricultural | Alan Kelly | Lab | Incompatible office: elected to the European Parliament on 5 June 2009 | 14 December 2009 | Niall Ó Brolcháin | GP | ||
23rd | Agricultural | Peter Callanan | FF | Death on 11 October 2009 | 19 January 2010 | Paschal Mooney | FF | ||
23rd | Administrative | Tony Kett | FF | Death on 19 April 2009 | 26 November 2009 | James Carroll | FF | ||
24th | Cultural and Educational | Deirdre Clune | FG | Incompatible office: elected to the European Parliament on 23 May 2014 | 20 October 2014 | Gerard Craughwell | Ind | ||
24th | Industrial and Commercial | Jimmy Harte | Lab | Resigned on 23 September 2015 | 13 November 2015 | Máiría Cahill | Lab | ||
25th | Agricultural | Denis Landy | Lab | Resigned on 28 November 2017 | 27 April 2018 | Ian Marshall[3] | Ind U | ||
25th | Agricultural | Trevor Ó Clochartaigh | Ind | Resigned on 5 March 2018 | 27 April 2018 | Anthony Lawlor[3] | FG | ||
25th | Agricultural | Grace O'Sullivan | GP | Incompatible office: elected to the European Parliament on 24 May 2019 | 1 November 2019 | Pippa Hackett | GP | ||
26th | Agricultural | Michael W. D'Arcy | FG | Resigned on 28 June 2020 | 21 April 2021 | Maria Byrne[4] | FG | ||
26th | Industrial and Commercial | Elisha McCallion | SF | Resigned on 29 October 2020 | 21 April 2021 | Gerry Horkan[4] | FF | ||
26th | Dublin University | Ivana Bacik | Lab | Incompatible office: elected to the Dáil on 9 July 2021 | 30 March 2022 | Tom Clonan | Ind | ||
26th | Administrative Panel | Niall Ó Donnghaile | SF | Resigned on 22 January 2024 | 29 April 2024 | Mal O'Hara | GP |
See also
References
- ^ Seanad Electoral (University Members) Act 1947, s. 3: Definitions (No. 30 of 1937, s. 3). Enacted on 19 November 1937. Act of the Oireachtas. Retrieved from Irish Statute Book on 5 May 2021., "the expression 'Seanad election' includes both a Seanad general election and a Seanad bye-election"
- ^ Seanad Electoral (Panel Members) Act 1947, s. 60 (No. 42 of 1947, s. 60). Enacted on 19 December 1947. Act of the Oireachtas. Retrieved from Irish Statute Book on 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b "Unionist farmer takes one of two Seanad seats". RTÉ News. 27 April 2018.
- ^ a b Lehane, Mícheál (21 April 2021). "Byrne, Horkan elected to Seanad following by-election". RTÉ News. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- v
- t
- e
Vocational panels (43) |
|
---|---|
University constituencies (6) |
|
Other members (11) |
- Irish House of Lords
- Senate of Southern Ireland
- Seanad Éireann (Irish Free State)
General | |
---|---|
By-elections |
|