Romania national under-17 football team
Romania under-17 football team
Nickname(s) | Tricolorii (The Tricolours) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Federația Română de Fotbal | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Daniel Mogoșanu (U-17) Victor Ene, Iulian Cojocaru, Eugen Anghel (U-16) | ||
Captain | Eduard Rădăslăvescu (U-17) Adrian Horșia (U-16) | ||
Most caps | Laurențiu Brănescu (12) | ||
Top scorer | Fabian Himcinschi (9) | ||
FIFA code | ROU | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Romania 0–1 Soviet Union (Bucharest, Romania; 17 October 1981) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Romania 9–0 Liechtenstein (Maladzyechna, Belarus; 23 September 2010) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Romania 2–8 Germany (Darlington, England; 24 April 2001) | |||
World Cup | |||
Appearances | None (first in -) | ||
Best result | - | ||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 9 (first in 1986) | ||
Best result | Group phase (9 times) |
The Romania national under-17 football team represents Romania in international football at this age level and is controlled by the Federația Română de Fotbal, the governing body for football in Romania.
Competitive record
UEFA European Under-16 and Under-17 Championship
Under-16 era
European Championship record | European Championship Qualification record | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D * | L | GF | GA | Position | Pld | W | D * | L | GF | GA |
1982 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
1984 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
1985 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
1986 | Group phase | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
1987 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
1988 | Group phase | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 |
1989 | Group phase | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
1990 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 |
1991 | Group phase | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
1992 | Group phase | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
1993 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
1994 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
1995 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
1996 | Group phase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
1997 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
1998 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
1999 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
2000 | Group phase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
2001 | Group phase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
*Draws also include penalty shootouts, regardless of the outcome.
Under-17 era
European Championship record | European Championship Qualification record | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D * | L | GF | GA | Position | Pld | W | D * | L | GF | GA |
2002 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
2003 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | Q1 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 |
Q2 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||
2004 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | Q1 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
Q2 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
2005 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
Elite 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
2006 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Elite 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
2007 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
2008 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Elite 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||
2009 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 |
Elite 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||
2010 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 |
Elite 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | ||||||||
2011 | Group phase | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | First 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
Elite 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
2012 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
2013 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
2014 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Elite 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
2015 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 |
Elite 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||
2016 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
2017 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
2018 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Elite 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||
2019 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
Elite 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||
2020 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[1][2] | First 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | ||||||
2021 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[1][3] | |||||||||||||
2022 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
2023 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | First 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
2024 | did not qualify | – | – | – | – | – | – | Elite 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
2025 | to be determined | |||||||||||||
2026 |
*Draws also include penalty shootouts, regardless of the outcome.
Players
Current squad
The following players were called up for the friendlies against Austria on 14 and 16 June 2023.[4]
Caps and goals are correct as of 27 March 2023, after the match against North Macedonia.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Rafael Munteanu | (2006-03-01) 1 March 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 0 | Farul Constanța | |
1GK | Codruț Sandu | (2006-01-01) 1 January 2006 (age 18) | 1 | 0 | Rapid București | |
1GK | Robert Matei | (2006-09-03) 3 September 2006 (age 17) | 0 | 0 | Ternana | |
2DF | Eduard Chihaia | (2006-05-08) 8 May 2006 (age 18) | 7 | 0 | Farul Constanța | |
2DF | Darius Fălcușan | (2006-02-14) 14 February 2006 (age 18) | 7 | 0 | Empoli | |
2DF | Răzvan Călugăr | (2006-04-06) 6 April 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 0 | Universitatea Cluj | |
2DF | Alexandru Ureche | (2006-03-20) 20 March 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 0 | Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | |
2DF | Alin Chinteș | (2006-02-07) 7 February 2006 (age 18) | 4 | 0 | Universitatea Cluj | |
2DF | Hussein Shehait | (2006-01-21) 21 January 2006 (age 18) | 2 | 0 | Steaua București | |
2DF | Matei Marin | 0 | 0 | Steaua București | ||
3MF | Răzvan Florea | (2006-08-17) 17 August 2006 (age 17) | 2 | 0 | Steaua București | |
3MF | Octavian Cepoi | 0 | 0 | Rapid București | ||
3MF | Eduard Dănilă | 0 | 0 | Rapid București | ||
3MF | Robert Lăpădătescu | 0 | 0 | Universitatea Craiova | ||
3MF | David Matei | (2006-07-19) 19 July 2006 (age 17) | 0 | 0 | Steaua București | |
3MF | Tudor Pojar | 0 | 0 | Universitatea Cluj | ||
3MF | Mario Preda | 0 | 0 | FCSB | ||
4FW | Ioan Vermeșan | (2006-10-18) 18 October 2006 (age 17) | 12 | 4 | Hellas Verona | |
4FW | David Păcuraru | (2006-02-17) 17 February 2006 (age 18) | 10 | 2 | Farul Constanța | |
4FW | Ianis Tarbă | (2006-07-04) 4 July 2006 (age 17) | 9 | 3 | Celta Vigo | |
4FW | Alin Cocoș | (2006-08-05) 5 August 2006 (age 17) | 9 | 1 | Farul Constanța | |
4FW | Jason Kodor | (2006-01-09) 9 January 2006 (age 18) | 2 | 0 | Lecce |
Recent call-ups
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Bogdan Ungureanu | (2007-04-01) 1 April 2007 (age 17) | 3 | 0 | Rapid București | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
GK | Mate Simon | (2006-07-19) 19 July 2006 (age 17) | 0 | 0 | Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
DF | Andrei Racu | (2007-03-31) 31 March 2007 (age 17) | 4 | 0 | Atalanta | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
DF | Rareș Fătu | (2006-01-17) 17 January 2006 (age 18) | 3 | 0 | Parma | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
DF | Tommaso Nistor | (2006-11-06) 6 November 2006 (age 17) | 2 | 0 | SPAL | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
DF | Alin Techereș | (2007-01-05) 5 January 2007 (age 17) | 0 | 0 | Universitatea Cluj | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
MF | Robert Lăpădătescu | Unknown | 3 | 0 | Universitatea Craiova | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
MF | Ionuț Cercel | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Farul Constanța | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
MF | Marius Codreanu | (2006-02-09) 9 February 2006 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Farul Constanța | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
FW | Enes Sali | (2006-02-23) 23 February 2006 (age 18) | 9 | 3 | Farul Constanța | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
FW | Vlad Oarga | (2007-04-07) 7 April 2007 (age 17) | 2 | 1 | Viitorul Constanța | v. Estonia, 1 November 2022 |
Results and fixtures
Win Draw Loss
2020
U-17
Israel v Romania
17 February 2020 (2020-02-17) Friendly | Israel | 0–0 | Romania | Shefayim, Israel |
UTC+02:00 | Report | Stadium: Shefayim National Football Centre |
Israel v Romania
19 February 2020 (2020-02-19) Friendly | Israel | 0–0 | Romania | Shefayim, Israel |
UTC+02:00 | Report | Stadium: Shefayim National Football Centre |
Hungary v Romania
17 February 2021 (2021-02-17) Friendly | Hungary | 1–2 | Romania | Gyula, Hungary |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
U-16
Cyprus v Romania
11 February 2020 (2020-02-11) Friendly | Cyprus | 1–0 | Romania | Paralimni, Cyprus |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
Cyprus v Romania
13 February 2020 (2020-02-13) Friendly | Cyprus | 1–0 | Romania | Paralimni, Cyprus |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina v Romania
23 September 2020 (2020-09-23) 'Vlatko Markovic' Tournament | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–0 | Romania | Osijek, Croatia |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
North Macedonia v Romania
24 September 2020 (2020-09-24) 'Vlatko Markovic' Tournament | North Macedonia | 2–4 | Romania | Osijek, Croatia |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
Zambia v Romania
25 September 2020 (2020-09-25) 'Vlatko Markovic' Tournament | Zambia | 1–2 | Romania | Osijek, Croatia |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
Croatia v Romania
27 September 2020 (2020-09-27) 'Vlatko Markovic' Tournament | Croatia | 4–0 | Romania | Osijek, Croatia |
UTC+02:00 | Report |
Romania v Universitatea Craiova U17
5 February 2021 (2021-02-05) Unofficial friendly | Romania | 3–0 | Universitatea Craiova U17 | Buftea, Romania |
UTC+02:00 |
Romania v FCSB U17
7 February 2021 (2021-02-07) Unofficial friendly | Romania | 0–4 | FCSB U17 | Buftea, Romania |
UTC+02:00 |
Romania v Petrolul Ploiești U17
7 April 2021 (2021-04-07) Unofficial friendly | Romania | 7–0 | Petrolul Ploiești U17 | Buftea, Romania |
UTC+02:00 |
See also
- Romania national football team
- Romania national under-21 football team
- Romania national under-20 football team
- Romania national under-19 football team
- Romania national under-16 football team
- UEFA European Under-17 Championship
References
- ^ a b "U17 finals in Estonia cancelled". UEFA. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
- ^ "2020/21 Under-17 EURO cancelled". UEFA. 18 December 2020. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
- ^ "2020/21 Under-17 EURO cancelled". UEFA. 18 December 2020. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
- ^ ""Dublă" amicală cu Austria pentru tricolorii U17" (in Romanian). Federația Română de Fotbal. 5 June 2023. Retrieved 13 June 2023.
External links
- Football Association of Romania
- v
- t
- e
- American football
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Bobsleigh
- Cricket
- Football
- Futsal
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Korfball
- Rugby union
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo