Archery Sri Lanka will send 4 archers to the 2010 commonwealth games.[4] Men Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Nipun Seneviratne | Recurve individual | | | | | | | | | Hewa Perera | Recurve individual | | | | | | | | | Lakmal Rajasinghe | Recurve individual | | | | | | | | | Nipun Seneviratne Hewa Perera Lakmal Rajasinghe | Team Recurve | | | | | | | | | Women Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Dilhara Salgado | Recurve individual | | | | | | | | | Athletics Sri Lanka sent a team of 15 athletes to the 2010 Commonwealth games.[5] Men Women Athlete(s) | Events | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Chandrika Subashani | 400 m | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Nadeeka Lakmali | Javelin | - | - | | - | - | C.D. Priyadarshani | Long jump | - | - | | - | - | Badminton Sri Lanka will send 6 shuttlers.[4] The mixed doubles and women's doubles teams are currently unannounced. Men Women Mixed Team Sri Lanka was ranked 12th in the draw and drew #3 Singapore, #5 New Zealand, #13 Jamaica and tied for #20 (last place) Northern Ireland. - Group B
Boxing Sri Lanka will send 7 boxers.[4] Men Cycling [3] Sri Lanka will send 5 cyclists.[4] Men Road Men Women Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Lasanthi Gunathilaka | Road race | | | Time trial | | | Gymnastics Sri Lanka will send a gymnastics team of 5 for the 2010 Commonwealth games.[7] Artistic Men - Tharindu Paththapperuma[1]
- Prasad Sameera Ekanayake
Women - Ganesha Abeysundara[1]
- Amindha Rathnayake[1]
Rugby sevens Sri Lanka has qualified a rugby sevens team for the 2010 Commonwealth games. The team will consist of 12 athletes.[8] | - Darshana Ethipola
- Mithra Jayasinghe
- Danuska Hadapangodage
- Chanaka Chandimal
- Charitha Senevirathna
- Dilan Soysa
| Squash Sri Lanka competed in squash at the 2010 Commonwealth games.[10] Men Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Navin Samarasinghe | Singles | B Hindle (MLT) | | | | | | Women Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Sharya Guruge | Singles | S Madhani (KEN) | | | | | | - Mixed
- Pool 6
Shooting [3] Sri Lanka will send 3 shooters to the 2010 Commonwealth Games.[4] - Men
Swimming - Men
- Women
Synchronized swimming Sri Lanka competed in synchronized swimming for the first time at the Commonwealth games.[11] Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Preliminary) | Free Routine (Final) | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | Dehara Katipearachchi | Solo | | | | | | | | | | | Elisha Gomes Dehara Katipearachchi | Duet | | | | | | | | | | | Table tennis Sri Lanka will send 6 paddlers.[4] - Men
- Rohan Sirisena[3]
- Dinesh Deshappriya
- Nirmala Bandara Jayasinghe
- Women
- Nuwani Nawodya[3]
- Ishara Mudurangi
- Kavindi Rukmali Sahabandu
Tennis Men Women Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Amritha Muttiah | Singles | | | | | | Mixed Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Harshana Godamanna Amritha Muttiah | Mixed doubles | | | | | | Weightlifting Sri Lanka sent a team of 10 weightlifters.[12] Men - Men – EAD (Powerlifting)
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Kamal Bandara | -48 kg | - | - | - | - | - | - | Sanath Kumara | -52 kg | - | - | - | - | - | - | Wrestling [3] Sri Lanka will send 3 wrestlers to New Delhi[4] [1] - Men's Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Round 1 | Repechage Round 2 | Final | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Yaparathna Kumara | −55 kg | | | | | | | Saman Kumara | −60 kg | | | | | | | Roshan Indika | −66 kg | | | | | | | See also References - ^ a b c d e [1] [dead link]
- ^ "19th Commonwealth Games – Delhi, India | National Olympic Committee of Sri Lanka". Archived from the original on 6 August 2010. Retrieved 20 June 2010.
- ^ a b c d e f "Sri Lanka To Send 90 Athletes To Commonwealth Games - The Sunday Leader". Thesundayleader.lk. Retrieved 14 October 2017.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Sport". Nation.lk. Retrieved 14 October 2017.
- ^ "Sri Lanka Sports News | Sundayobserver.lk". Archived from the original on 20 August 2010. Retrieved 20 August 2010.
- ^ "Daily Mirror - Sri Lanka Latest Breaking News and Headlines". Dailymirror.lk. Archived from the original on 25 February 2016. Retrieved 14 October 2017.
- ^ "Tharindu and Gajitha - Young giants of Gymnastics". Sundaytimes.lk. Retrieved 14 October 2017.
- ^ Rugby sevens at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
- ^ a b c d e f "RubaiSport". Archived from the original on 15 July 2011. Retrieved 5 June 2011.
- ^ "Daily Mirror - Sri Lanka Latest Breaking News and Headlines". Dailymirror.lk. Retrieved 14 October 2017.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Synchronised Swimming - Welcome to the home of English synchro". ASA Synchronised Swimming Hub. Retrieved 14 October 2017.
- ^ "Daily Mirror - Sri Lanka Latest Breaking News and Headlines". Dailymirror.lk. Retrieved 14 October 2017.[permanent dead link]
|