Women's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup
Most recent season or competition: 2024 Women's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup | |
Formerly | Women's EuroHockey Club Champions Cup |
---|---|
Sport | Indoor hockey |
Founded | 1990; 34 years ago (1990) |
First season | 1990 |
No. of teams | 8 |
Confederation | EHF (Europe) |
Most recent champion(s) | Düsseldorfer HC (3rd title) (2024) |
Most titles | Rüsselsheimer RK (15 titles) |
Level on pyramid | 1 |
Relegation to | EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy |
The Women's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup is an annual indoor hockey club competition organised by the EHF. It is the premier club tournament of Europe for indoor hockey and contested by the women's champions of the eight strongest EHF national associations.
Only German and Dutch clubs have won the tournament, German clubs have the highest number of victories (30 wins), while only two editions have been won by a Dutch club. 11 clubs have won the competition, five of which have won it more than once, and three successfully defended their title. Rüsselsheimer RK is the most successful club in the tournament's history, having won it 15 times, including 13 consecutive titles from 1994 to 2006. Düsseldorfer HC are the current European champions, having beaten Gaziantep in the 2024 final 11–3 for their third title overall and second in a row.
Format
A total of eight teams competes in the EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, the champions of those nations ranked one to six in the previous year's Cup and the champions of those 2 nations promoted from the previous year's Trophy, the second level.[1]
The eight teams are divided into two groups and play each other once. If a game is won, the winning team receives 5 points. A draw results in both teams receiving 2 points. A loss gives the losing team 1 point unless the losing team lost by 3 or more goals, then they receive 0 points.[1] The top two teams advance to the semi-finals and the bottom two teams will be placed in pool C, the relegation pool. Each team in Pool C will carry forward the result of the match against that other team in their original pool (A or B) who also goes forward with them into Pool C. Each team will play the other 2 teams in Pool C once. The bottom two teams in pool C are relegated.[1]
Summaries
Year | Host | Final | Third place match | Number of teams | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Score | Runner-up | Third place | Score | Fourth place | ||||||
1990 Details | Groningen, Netherlands | SC Brandenburg | 4–3 | Slough | Groningen | 5–2 | Glasgow Western | 12 | |||
1991 Details | Amiens, France | Rüsselsheimer RK | 5–2 | Ipswich | Glasgow Western | Amiens | 8 | ||||
1992 Details | Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany | Rüsselsheimer RK | 8–3 | Atlético Madrid | Glasgow Western | Groningen | 8 | ||||
1993 Details | Berlin, Germany | Berliner HC | 6–3 | Rüsselsheimer RK | Hightown | Glasgow Western | 8 | ||||
1994 Details | Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany | Rüsselsheimer RK | 6–5 | Berliner HC | Edinburgh | Hightown | 8 | ||||
1995 Details | Rüsselsheimer RK | 7–1 | Slough | Valdeluz | Eurovil | 8 | |||||
1996 Details | Bratislava, Slovakia | Rüsselsheimer RK | 7–4 | Berliner HC | Hightown | Valdeluz | 8 | ||||
1997 Details | Amiens, France | Rüsselsheimer RK | 7–6 | Berliner HC | Club de Campo | Slough | 8 | ||||
1998 Details | Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany | Rüsselsheimer RK | 7–4 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Club de Campo | Slough | 8 | ||||
1999 Details | Glasgow, Scotland | Rüsselsheimer RK | 7–1 | Slough | Real Sociedad | Siauliai | 8 | ||||
2000 Details | Cambrai, France | Rüsselsheimer RK | Round-robin | Klipper THC | Grodno | Round-robin | Siauliai | 7 | |||
2001 Details | Angers, France | Rüsselsheimer RK | 8–8 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p.s.) | Berliner HC | Glasgow Western | Siauliai | 8 | ||||
2002 Details | Hamburg, Germany | Rüsselsheimer RK | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (2–1 p.s.) | Klipper THC | Grodno | Rotterdam | 8 | ||||
2003 Details | Cambrai, France | Rüsselsheimer RK | 3–1 | Grodno | Den Bosch | Slough | 8 | ||||
2004 Details | Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany | Rüsselsheimer RK | 3–1 | Grodno | Vienna Neudorf | Siauiai Gintra | 8 | ||||
2005 Details | Prague, Czech Republic | Rüsselsheimer RK | 2–0 | Grodno | HGC | Cambrai | 8 | ||||
2006 Details | Sant Cugat del Vallès, Spain | Rüsselsheimer RK | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p.s.) | Grodno | Cambrai | Junior | 8 | ||||
2007 Details | Hamburg, Germany | Club an der Alster | 3–2 (g.g.) | Grodno | Kampong | HFTC | 8 | ||||
2008 Details | Prague, Czech Republic | Harvestehuder THC | 6–0 | Club de Campo | Grodno | Sumchanka | 8 | ||||
2009 Details | Madrid, Spain | Club an der Alster | 7–5 | Sumchanka | Laren | Club de Campo | 8 | ||||
2010 Details | Sumy, Ukraine | Club an der Alster | 2–0 | Club de Campo | Kampong | Sumchanka | 8 | ||||
2011 Details | Mannheim, Germany | TSV Mannheim | 3–2 | Victorya Smolevichi | Kampong | Gintra Streke UNI HC | 8 | ||||
2012 Details | Vienna, Austria | Berliner HC | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p.s.) | Grodno | Kampong | Club de Campo | 8 | ||||
2013 Details | Den Bosch | 3–2 | Club de Campo | Rot-Weiss Köln | Slavia Prague | 8 | |||||
2014 Details | Cambrai, France | Berliner HC | 3–2 | Club de Campo | Slavia Prague | Amsterdam | 8 | ||||
2015 Details | Šiauliai, Lithuania | UHC Hamburg | 8–0 | Club de Campo | Sumchanka | 4–4 (2–1 s.o.) | Slavia Prague | 8 | |||
2016 Details | Minsk, Belarus | Düsseldorfer HC | 2–0 | Club de Campo | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Arminen | 8 | |||
2017 Details | Wettingen, Switzerland | Mannheimer HC | 5–3 | Minsk | Rotweiss Wettingen | 3–2 | Club de Campo | 8 | |||
2018 Details | Dundee, Scotland | UHC Hamburg | 6–2 | Club de Campo | Amsterdam | 1–1 (2–1 s.o.) | Sumchanka | 8 | |||
2019 Details | Hamburg, Germany | Laren | 3–1 | Dinamo Elektrostal | Club an der Alster | 7–0 | Club de Campo | 8 | |||
2020 Details | The Hague, Netherlands | Düsseldorfer HC | 4–2 | HDM | Sumchanka | 6–5 | Minsk | 8 | |||
2021 Details | Almere, Netherlands | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. | 8 | ||||||||
2022 Details | 8 | ||||||||||
2023 Details | Alanya, Turkey | Cancelled due to the 2023 Turkey–Syria earthquake.[2][3] | 7 | ||||||||
2024 Details | Düsseldorfer HC | 11–3 | Gaziantep | Sumchanka | 4–1 | Racing Club de Bruxelles | 10 | ||||
2025 Details | Šiauliai, Lithuania | 8 |
Records and statistics
Performances by club
Rank | Club | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rüsselsheimer RK | 15 | 1 | 0 | 16 |
2 | Berliner HC | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
3 | Club an der Alster | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Düsseldorfer HC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
5 | UHC Hamburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Den Bosch | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Laren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Harvestehuder THC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mannheimer HC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
SC Brandenburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
TSV Mannheim | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Club de Campo | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
13 | Grodno | 0 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
14 | Slough | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
15 | Klipper THC | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Sumchanka | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
17 | Atlético Madrid | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Dinamo Elektrostal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Gaziantep | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
21–38 | Remaining | 0 | 4 | 21 | 25 |
Totals (38 entries) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |
Performances by nation
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany[a] | 30 | 8 | 2 | 40 |
2 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 9 | 12 |
3 | Spain | 0 | 8 | 4 | 12 |
4 | Belarus | 0 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
5 | England | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
7 | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Turkey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
10 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
11 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |
See also
- Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup
- EuroHockey Club Champions Cup (women)
- Women's EuroHockey Indoor Championship
- Women's Euro Hockey League
Notes
- ^ Includes results from West German clubs in 1990
References
- ^ a b c "Regulations for EuroHockey Indoor Club Competitions Club Cup (Men & Women)" (PDF). European Hockey Federation. November 2017. Retrieved 15 February 2019.
- ^ "Euro indoor : Dames en Turquie annulé". okey.lalibre.be (in French). Okey.be. 13 February 2023. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
- ^ "The Women's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup in Alanya is cancelled". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 13 February 2023. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
- ^ "Competitions Archive". European Hockey Federation. Retrieved 15 February 2019.
- ^ "Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics: Feldhockey / Field Hockey Fb".
- v
- t
- e
- Groningen 1990
- Amiens 1991
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1992
- Berlin 1993
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1994
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1995
- Bratislava 1996
- Amiens 1997
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1998
- Glasgow 1999
- Cambrai 2000
- Angers 2001
- Hamburg 2002
- Cambrai 2003
- Rüssselsheim am Main 2004
- Prague 2005
- Sant Cugat del Vallès 2006
- Hamburg 2007
- Prague 2008
- Madrid 2009
- Sumy 2010
- Mannheim 2011
- Vienna 2012
- Vienna 2013
- Cambrai 2014
- Šiauliai 2015
- Minsk 2016
- Wettingen 2017
- Dundee 2018
- Hamburg 2019
- The Hague 2020
Almere 2021Almere 2022Alanya 2023- Alanya 2024
- Šiauliai 2025