1984 UK local government election
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 3 May 1984. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party retained overall control of the council.[1]
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | 58 | +7 |
| Liberal | 28 | -2 |
| Conservative | 17 | -1 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1984 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 21 | | | | 63% | 46% | 90,219 | |
| Liberal | 10 | | | | 29% | 35% | 67,234 | |
| Conservative | 3 | | | | 9% | 19% | 37,055 | |
| Communist | 0 | | | | 0% | 0.1% | 250 | |
[2]
Ward results
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. A. Devaney | 2,739 | 80% | |
| Liberal | C. J. Leahy | 350 | 10% | |
| Conservative | H. V. Tracy-Forster | 252 | 7% | |
| Communist | F. Carroll | 92 | 3% | |
Majority | 2,389 | | |
Registered electors | 8,960 | | |
Turnout | 3,433 | 38% | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Cathy Hancox | 3,683 | 53% | |
| Labour | J. D. Williams | 1,901 | 27% | |
| Conservative | J. Mass | 1,329 | 19% | |
Majority | 1,782 | | |
Registered electors | 13,502 | | |
Turnout | 6,913 | 51% | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sheila Craine | 3,446 | 50% | |
| SDP | W. M. Scott | 1,783 | 26% | |
| Labour | Dawn Booth | 1,609 | 24% | |
Majority | 1,663 | | |
Registered electors | 12,717 | | |
Turnout | 6,838 | 54% | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jacqueline Crowley | 2,870 | 43% | |
| Liberal | R. Johnston | 2,553 | 38% | |
| Conservative | Myrna Fitzsimmons | 1,308 | 19% | |
Majority | 317 | | |
Registered electors | 12,540 | | |
Turnout | 6,731 | 54% | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | S. J. Hicks | 2,404 | 43% | |
| Labour | M. V. Roberts | 2,334 | 42% | |
| Conservative | H. M. Rigby | 815 | 15% | |
| Communist | J. C. Blevin | 63 | 1% | |
Majority | 70 | | |
Registered electors | 12,114 | | |
Turnout | 5,616 | 46% | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. J. Ellison | 2,911 | 50% | |
| Liberal | D. M. B. Crofts | 2,699 | 46% | |
| Conservative | A. Brill | 208 | 4% | |
Majority | 212 | | |
Registered electors | 11,508 | | |
Turnout | 5,818 | 51% | |
Broadgreen
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Eddie Clein | 3,694 | 48% | |
| Conservative | W. A. N. Fearenside | 2,581 | 34% | |
| Labour | D. J. Phillips | 1,429 | 19% | |
Majority | 1,113 | | |
Registered electors | 13,718 | | |
Turnout | 7,704 | 56% | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Mike Storey | 4,306 | 50% | |
| Conservative | R. F. Symington | 2,656 | 31% | |
| Labour | P. J. Thompson | 1,661 | 19% | |
Majority | 1,650 | | |
Registered electors | 14,897 | | |
Turnout | 8,623 | 58% | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Lafferty | 4,050 | 60% | |
| SDP | J. P. Prince | 1,693 | 25% | |
| Conservative | A. G. Wilson | 1,002 | 15% | |
Majority | 2,357 | | |
Registered electors | 13,926 | | |
Turnout | 6,745 | 48% | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Paul Clark | 3,932 | 54% | |
| Labour | M. P. Bolland | 2,971 | 40% | |
| Conservative | C. P. Loller | 439 | 6% | |
Majority | 961 | | |
Registered electors | 12,973 | | |
Turnout | 7,342 | 57% | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. E. Brandwood | 3,413 | 47% | |
| Labour | Frank Vaudrey | 2,299 | 31% | |
| SDP | S. F. Jacobs | 1,603 | 22% | |
Majority | 1,114 | | |
Registered electors | 13,703 | | |
Turnout | 7,315 | 53% | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. Ferguson | 3,095 | 52% | |
| Liberal | Richard Kemp | 2,339 | 39% | |
| Conservative | D. W. Patmore | 462 | 8% | |
| Communist | J. Cook | 30 | 1% | |
Majority | 756 | | |
Registered electors | 11,453 | | |
Turnout | 5,926 | 52% | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Burke | 3,454 | 70% | |
| Conservative | J. F. MacMillan | 849 | 17% | |
| Liberal | C. Mayes | 654 | 13% | |
Majority | 2,605 | | |
Registered electors | 11,965 | | |
Turnout | 4,957 | 41% | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Parry | 3,186 | 87% | |
| Conservative | C. Freemantle | 282 | 8% | |
| Liberal | J. P. Murray | 213 | 6% | |
Majority | 2,904 | | |
Registered electors | 9,290 | | |
Turnout | 3,681 | 40% | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. J. Lloyd | 3,293 | 60% | |
| Conservative | A. Brown | 1,091 | 20% | |
| SDP | S. D. Jones | 1,080 | 20% | |
Majority | 2,202 | | |
Registered electors | 11,448 | | |
Turnout | 5,464 | 48% | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. L. Rimmer | 3,836 | 77% | |
| Conservative | P. C. Ferris | 634 | 13% | |
| SDP | B. Coleman | 490 | 10% | |
Majority | 3,202 | | |
Registered electors | 11,927 | | |
Turnout | 4,960 | 42% | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alex Doswell | 2,715 | 56% | |
| Liberal | Arthur Eric Damsell | 1,890 | 39% | |
| Conservative | D. N. Gillott | 187 | 4% | |
| Communist | E. F. Caddick | 65 | 1% | |
Majority | 825 | | |
Registered electors | 10,350 | | |
Turnout | 4,857 | 47% | |
Grassendale
Grassendale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. C. Greenwood | 4,221 | 55% | |
| Conservative | J. H. Lea | 2,511 | 33% | |
| Labour | S. D. Flemming | 958 | 12% | |
Majority | 1,710 | | |
Registered electors | 12,313 | | |
Turnout | 7,690 | 62% | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. D. Fogg | 3,001 | 49% | |
| Liberal | Frank Doran | 2,679 | 44% | |
| Conservative | T. Caulfield | 422 | 7% | |
Majority | 322 | | |
Registered electors | 12,600 | | |
Turnout | 6,102 | 48% | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | V. J. Wagner | 3,303 | 58% | |
| Liberal | David Vasmer | 2,116 | 37% | |
| Conservative | Angela Oliver | 246 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,187 | | |
Registered electors | 11,779 | | |
Turnout | 5,665 | 48% | |
Netherley
Netherley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Harper | 2,566 | 72% | |
| SDP | Ian Phillips | 580 | 16% | |
| Conservative | Ann Nugent | 431 | 12% | |
Majority | 1,986 | | |
Registered electors | 7,730 | | |
Turnout | 3,577 | 46% | |
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. J. Lloyd | 3,126 | 51% | |
| Liberal | J. Rossington | 2,136 | 35% | |
| Conservative | Pauline Dougherty | 887 | 14% | |
Majority | 990 | | |
Registered electors | 11,989 | | |
Turnout | 6,149 | 51% | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Pamela Bradley | 3,569 | 56% | |
| Labour | A. C. Snowden | 2,391 | 37% | |
| Conservative | S. M. Sugden | 419 | 7% | |
Majority | 1,178 | | |
Registered electors | 11,626 | | |
Turnout | 6,379 | 55% | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Dalton | 3,949 | 70% | |
| SDP | D. Stephenson | 804 | 14% | |
| Conservative | M. Kingston | 880 | 16% | |
Majority | 3,069 | | |
Registered electors | 12,242 | | |
Turnout | 5,633 | 46% | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Mulhearn | 2,972 | 51% | |
| Liberal | M. N. Bestel | 2,149 | 37% | |
| Conservative | M. S. Gill | 727 | 12% | |
Majority | 823 | | |
Registered electors | 11,613 | | |
Turnout | 5,848 | 50% | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dorothy Matthews | 2,884 | 59% | |
| Liberal | Anne Clitherow | 1,810 | 37% | |
| Conservative | S. J. Melia | 173 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,074 | | |
Registered electors | 10,331 | | |
Turnout | 4,867 | 47% | |
Speke
Speke 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Ord | 3,607 | 80% | |
| Labour | F. M. Dowling | 3,543 | 79% | |
| Liberal | J. D. Ball | 466 | 10% | |
| Liberal | Katherine Watson | 405 | 10% | |
| Conservative | C. W. Harpin | 427 | 9% | |
| Conservative | K. G. Watkin | 363 | 8% | |
Majority | 3,141 | | |
Registered electors | 9,715 | | |
Turnout | 4,500 | 46% | |
Tuebrook
Valley
Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Smith | 2,961 | 63% | |
| Conservative | S. R. Marsden | 1,054 | 22% | |
| Liberal | Veronica Best | 688 | 15% | |
Majority | 1,907 | | |
Registered electors | 9,778 | | |
Turnout | 4,703 | 48% | |
Vauxhall
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Elsie Lang | 2,707 | 40% | |
| Labour | T. A. Prout | 2,515 | 37% | |
| Conservative | R. Gould | 1,558 | 23% | |
Majority | 192 | | |
Registered electors | 13,914 | | |
Turnout | 6,780 | 49% | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ruth Dean | 4,696 | 69% | |
| Labour | R. J. Lafferty | 1,208 | 18% | |
| Liberal | D. E. Huish | 951 | 14% | |
Majority | 3,488 | | |
Registered electors | 12,857 | | |
Turnout | 3,488 | 53% | |
[3]
References