The 2000 Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 4 May 2000 to elect members of Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[2] This election was held on the same day as other local elections.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | 34 | 5 |
| Conservative | 20 | 3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 12 | 2 |
[3]
Election results
Overall election result
Overall result compared with 1999.
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election results, 2000 |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 40.9 | 40.7 | 27,238 | 5.9 |
| Labour | 22 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 36.4 | 30.7 | 20,542 | 7.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22.7 | 25.8 | 17,271 | 1.9 |
| Green | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.8 | 1,846 | 0.1 |
[1][2]
Ward results
Bebington
Bebington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Hall | 1,712 | 45.7 | 6.5 |
| Labour | Keith Williams | 1,550 | 41.4 | 6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Dyer | 374 | 10.0 | 0.4 |
| Green | Ann Jones | 108 | 2.9 | 0.3 |
Majority | 162 | 4.3 | N/A |
Registered electors | 10,923 | | |
Turnout | | 34.3 | 1.6 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 6.5 | |
[2][4]
Bidston
Bidston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Crabtree | 788 | 73.3 | 8.2 |
| Conservative | Yvonne Sanne | 142 | 13.2 | 5.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Tomlinson | 113 | 10.5 | 3.1 |
| Green | Pamela Holstein | 32 | 3.0 | |
Majority | 646 | 60.1 | 13.2 |
Registered electors | 7,790 | | |
Turnout | | 13.8 | 2.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 6.6 | |
[2][5]
Birkenhead
Birkenhead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jean Stapleton | 1,107 | 71.3 | 2.8 |
| Conservative | Barbara Poole | 184 | 11.8 | 4.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Williams | 171 | 11.0 | 1.5 |
| Green | Stuart Harvey | 91 | 5.9 | 2.4 |
Majority | 923 | 59.4 | 5.2 |
Registered electors | 10,099 | | |
Turnout | | 15.4 | 2.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 2.6 | |
[2][6]
Bromborough
Bromborough Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Moon | 1,390 | 46.0 | 25.0 |
| Labour | Robert Buckingham | 1,080 | 35.7 | 19.1 |
| Conservative | Ian Mackenzie | 475 | 15.7 | 4.9 |
| Green | Patricia Farmer | 78 | 2.6 | 1.0 |
Majority | 310 | 10.3 | N/A |
Registered electors | 10,852 | | |
Turnout | | 27.9 | 2.3 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 22.1 | |
[2][7]
Clatterbridge
Clatterbridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Moore | 2,126 | 41.8 | 8.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Taylor | 1,880 | 37.0 | 1.1 |
| Labour | Audrey Moore | 974 | 19.2 | 7.6 |
| Green | Michael Harper | 106 | 2.1 | 0.1 |
Majority | 246 | 4.8 | N/A |
Registered electors | 14,044 | | |
Turnout | | 36.2 | 1.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.0 | |
[2]
Claughton
Claughton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Davies | 1,324 | 53.9 | 0.2 |
| Conservative | Patricia Jones | 627 | 25.5 | 5.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Blaycock | 406 | 16.5 | 3.8 |
| Green | Elisabeth Heydon | 99 | 4.0 | 1.9 |
Majority | 697 | 28.4 | 5.4 |
Registered electors | 11,050 | | |
Turnout | | 22.3 | 1.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 2.7 | |
[2][8]
Eastham
Eastham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Phillip Gilchrist | 2,469 | 67.9 | 3.9 |
| Conservative | Barbara Green | 582 | 16.0 | 4.1 |
| Labour | Colin Kirwan | 542 | 14.9 | 7.5 |
| Green | Brian Gibbs | 41 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
Majority | 1,887 | 51.9 | 10.3 |
Registered electors | 11,264 | | |
Turnout | | 32.3 | 0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 5.2 | |
[2][9]
Egerton
Egerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Dow | 1,063 | 55.0 | 10.1 |
| Conservative | Cyrus Ferguson | 455 | 23.6 | 7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Lloyd | 283 | 14.6 | 4.0 |
| Green | Catherine Page | 131 | 6.8 | 1.0 |
Majority | 608 | 31.5 | 16.9 |
Registered electors | 10,643 | | |
Turnout | | 18.2 | 3.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 8.6 | |
[2]
Heswall
Heswall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Rowlands | 2,985 | 71.8 | 3.9 |
| Labour | Albert McCabe | 576 | 13.9 | 3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Norton | 467 | 11.2 | 0.7 |
| Green | Garnette Bowler | 128 | 3.1 | 0.3 |
Majority | 2,409 | 58.0 | 7.4 |
Registered electors | 13,478 | | |
Turnout | | 30.9 | 1.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.7 | |
[2][10]
Hoylake
Hoylake Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hilary Jones | 2,680 | 68.4 | 1.2 |
| Labour | Alan Milne | 570 | 14.5 | 4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Richards | 470 | 12.0 | 1.4 |
| Green | Allen Burton | 199 | 5.1 | 1.5 |
Majority | 2,110 | 53.8 | 5.2 |
Registered electors | 12,605 | | |
Turnout | | 31.1 | 2.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.7 | |
[2]
Leasowe
Leasowe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ronald Abbey | 936 | 56.6 | 14.8 |
| Conservative | Simon Mountney | 436 | 26.4 | 10.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond Hayden | 281 | 17.0 | 4.2 |
Majority | 500 | 30.2 | 25.5 |
Registered electors | 9,390 | | |
Turnout | | 17.6 | 2.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 12.8 | |
[2][11][12]
Liscard
Liscard Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Robinson | 1,185 | 45.8 | 18.0 |
| Labour | Denis Knowles | 1,005 | 38.8 | 17.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Ellett | 297 | 11.5 | 4.7 |
| Green | Matthew Adams | 101 | 3.9 | New |
Majority | 180 | 7.0 | N/A |
Registered electors | 11,135 | | |
Turnout | | 23.3 | 1.5 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 17.7 | |
[2][13]
Moreton
Moreton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Blakeley | 1,613 | 55.9 | 11.1 |
| Labour | Ann McLachlan | 1,023 | 35.4 | 11.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susanne Uriel | 251 | 8.7 | 0.1 |
Majority | 590 | 20.4 | N/A |
Registered electors | 9,947 | | |
Turnout | | 29.1 | 1.1 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 11.1 | |
[2][14][15]
New Brighton
New Brighton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Pritchard | 1,503 | 51.4 | 8.8 |
| Labour | John Salter | 1,049 | 35.9 | 8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Codling | 264 | 9.0 | 0.3 |
| Green | George Bowler | 108 | 3.7 | 0.3 |
Majority | 454 | 15.5 | N/A |
Registered electors | 11,579 | | |
Turnout | | 25.3 | 1.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 8.8 | |
[2][16][17]
Oxton
Oxton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Freda Anderson | 1,683 | 56.8 | 9.2 |
| Conservative | Leonard Moore | 620 | 20.9 | 9.0 |
| Labour | John Mitchell | 540 | 18.2 | 0.8 |
| Green | Pamela Mitchell | 122 | 4.1 | 1.0 |
Majority | 1,063 | 35.9 | 11.1 |
Registered electors | 11,544 | | |
Turnout | | 25.7 | 2.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 5.6 | |
[2]
Prenton
Prenton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Bridson | 1,924 | 55.5 | 1.2 |
| Conservative | Ian McKellar | 843 | 24.3 | 4.6 |
| Labour | June Williams | 633 | 18.3 | 5.8 |
| Green | John Wilson | 68 | 2.0 | |
Majority | 1,081 | 31.2 | 1.0 |
Registered electors | 11,659 | | |
Turnout | | 29.8 | 3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 0.5 | |
[2][18]
Royden
Royden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Reisdorf | 2,507 | 48.1 | 7.9 |
| Conservative | Derek Robinson | 2,203 | 42.3 | 1.6 |
| Labour | William Ward | 420 | 8.1 | 9.1 |
| Green | Barbara Burton | 77 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
Majority | 304 | 5.8 | N/A |
Registered electors | 12,914 | | |
Turnout | | 40.3 | 3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | 3.2 | |
[2][19]
Seacombe
Incumbent councillor for Bromborough and leader of the council Dave Jackson died in April 2000, days before he was due to stand, causing the election to be delayed.[20]
Seacombe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Denis Knowles | 1,454 | 55.4 | 8.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Robinson | 814 | 31.0 | 5.0 |
| Conservative | Patricia Jones | 331 | 12.6 | 2.2 |
| Green | Perle Sheldricks | 26 | 1.0 | New |
Majority | 640 | 24.4 | 13.2 |
Registered electors | 10,728 | | |
Turnout | | 24.7 | 5.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 6.6 | |
[2][13]
Thurstaston
Thurstaston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Elderton | 2,508 | 64.0 | 5.3 |
| Labour | David Kean | 856 | 21.9 | 6.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Wall | 408 | 10.4 | 0.2 |
| Green | Percy Hogg | 145 | 3.7 | 1.0 |
Majority | 1,652 | 42.2 | 11.9 |
Registered electors | 12,605 | | |
Turnout | | 31.1 | 0.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.9 | |
[2][21]
Tranmere
Tranmere Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Moira McLaughlin | 893 | 68.5 | 7.2 |
| Conservative | Susan Bebell | 204 | 15.6 | 7.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Teggin | 127 | 9.7 | 0.4 |
| Green | Angela Upton | 80 | 6.1 | 0.1 |
Majority | 689 | 52.8 | 12.8 |
Registered electors | 9,036 | | |
Turnout | | 14.5 | 2.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 6.4 | |
[2][22]
Upton
Upton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Susan Brown | 1,461 | 49.9 | 5.3 |
| Conservative | Marcus Darby | 1,050 | 35.9 | 6.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Beazer | 309 | 10.6 | 2.0 |
| Green | Joyce Hogg | 106 | 3.6 | 0.6 |
Majority | 411 | 14.0 | 12.0 |
Registered electors | 12,336 | | |
Turnout | | 23.7 | 1.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 6.0 | |
[2]
Wallasey
Wallasey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kate Wood | 2,774 | 72.0 | 7.3 |
| Labour | Margaret Allen | 698 | 18.1 | 5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Uriel | 383 | 9.9 | 0.7 |
Majority | 2,076 | 53.9 | 12.5 |
Registered electors | 12,011 | | |
Turnout | | 32.2 | 1.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 6.3 | |
[2][23]
Changes between 2000 and 2002
Date | Ward | Name | Previous affiliation | New affiliation | Circumstance |
December 2001 | Egerton | Colin Dow | | Labour | | Independent | Whip removed.[24] |
February 2002 | Bebington | Kath Shaughnessy | | Labour | | Independent | Resigned.[24] |
Notes
• italics denote the sitting councillor • bold denotes the winning candidate
References
"Everything to play for in local polls". Wirral Globe. 4 May 2000. Retrieved 29 December 2018.