2000 local election in Bracknell Forest
2000 Bracknell Forest Borough Council election |
All 40 seats to Bracknell Forest Borough Council 21 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 30%[1] ( 45pp) |
---|
|
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 2000 Bracknell Forest Borough Council election took place on 4 May 2000, to elect all 40 members in 19 wards for Bracknell Forest Borough Council in England. The election was held on the same day as other local elections in England as part of the 2000 United Kingdom local elections. The Conservative Party secured a second term in office, increasing its majority. As the last council election in 1997 was held alongside the general election, turnout was sharply down.
Summary
2000 Bracknell Forest Borough Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 30 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 75.0 | 55.2 | 13,428 | |
| Labour | 10 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 25.0 | 30.7 | 7,456 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.2 | 2,490 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 553 | |
| Ind. Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 390 | |
Ward results
An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent councillor standing for re-election
Ascot
Ascot (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anne Kay Haydon* | 1,189 | 56.4 | +5.1 |
| Conservative | Dorothy Andrea Susan Hayes* | 1,178 | | |
| Conservative | Alan Harold Kendall | 1,090 | | |
| Labour | Lucy Mary Norman | 394 | 18.7 | -5.2 |
| Labour | Robert Edward Draper | 363 | | |
| Labour | Graham William Firth | 342 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Winifred Joyce Booth | 316 | 15.0 | -9.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Richard Campbell-Grant | 276 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Peter Cross | 273 | | |
| Green | Derek Norman Wall | 210 | 10.0 | New |
Turnout | | 24.0 | -45.7 |
Registered electors | 8,152 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Binfield
Binfield (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terry Mills* | 1,045 | 54.3 | +3.6 |
| Conservative | John Bruce Harrison* | 1,022 | | |
| Labour | David John Fawcett | 488 | 25.4 | +2.9 |
| Ind. Conservative | Hilary Doyle | 390 | 20.3 | New |
| Labour | Robert Martin Woodrow | 346 | | |
Turnout | | 32.5 | -43.8 |
Registered electors | 5,280 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bullbrook
Bullbrook (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Iain Alexander McCracken | 921 | 50.5 | +15.4 |
| Conservative | James Michael Barry Egan* | 920 | | |
| Conservative | Edward Michael Sargeant | 917 | | |
| Labour | David George Excell | 639 | 35.0 | -1.1 |
| Labour | James Victor Quinton | 620 | | |
| Labour | John Kenneth Wright | 603 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Henry Hanson | 264 | 14.5 | -8.5 |
Turnout | | 34.2 | -38.4 |
Registered electors | 5,069 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central Sandhurst
Central Sandhurst (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Frederick Ward* | 738 | 67.5 | +11.0 |
| Conservative | Peter Laurie North* | 649 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Michael Massey | 202 | 18.5 | -6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Yasmin Anita Mohammed | 173 | | |
| Labour | Jillian Irene Ryan | 111 | 10.1 | -4.3 |
| Green | Teresa Marie Burchnall-Wood | 43 | 3.9 | New |
Turnout | | 31.1 | -45.7 |
Registered electors | 3,218 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
College Town
College Town (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Cecil Edger | 593 | 56.5 | +9.8 |
| Conservative | Raymond Simonds* | 539 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond William Earwicker | 456 | 43.5 | +5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Mohammed | 410 | | |
Turnout | | 25.6 | -44.1 |
Registered electors | 4,085 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cranbourne
Cranbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Patricia Ballin* | 238 | 82.9 | +15.7 |
| Labour | Anthony Malcolm House | 49 | 17.1 | -15.7 |
Turnout | | 25.9 | -44.1 |
Registered electors | 1,112 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Crowthorne
Crowthorne (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James George Finnie* | 970 | 72.5 | +25.7 |
| Conservative | Robert Hugh Wade* | 901 | | |
| Conservative | John (Cliff) Clifton Thompson* | 877 | | |
| Labour | Graham Edward Stuart Vertigen | 368 | 27.5 | +4.7 |
| Labour | Sylvia Maria Ruth Trevis | 348 | | |
| Labour | Susan Dorothy Gurran | 346 | | |
Turnout | | 30.5 | -45.1 |
Registered electors | 4,414 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Garth
Garth (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Doris Sylvia Ryder | 558 | 50.7 | +14.6 |
| Labour | Patricia Eira Brown | 542 | 49.3 | +2.2 |
| Conservative | Alvin Edwin Finch | 533 | | |
| Labour | Amanda (Mandy) Jane Williams | 495 | | |
Turnout | | 40.1 | -36.3 |
Registered electors | 2,827 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Great Hollands North
Great Hollands North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeananne Margaret Shillcock* | 625 | 67.3 | +22.0 |
| Labour | Langdon Richard Jones* | 624 | | |
| Conservative | Perry Benjamin | 304 | 32.7 | -4.5 |
| Conservative | Jean Margaret Bettison | 298 | | |
Turnout | | 28.6 | -45.2 |
Registered electors | 3,487 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Great Hollands South
Great Hollands South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael John Adams* | 593 | 55.2 | +11.9 |
| Labour | John Stefan Piasecki* | 566 | | |
| Conservative | Ian William Leake | 481 | 44.8 | +4.4 |
| Conservative | Robert Lauchlan McLean | 476 | | |
Turnout | | 31.5 | -38.4 |
Registered electors | 3,512 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hanworth
Hanworth (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin William Wallace | 896 | 43.3 | +6.9 |
| Conservative | Alan Sydney Browne | 894 | | |
| Conservative | Gillian (Gill) Margaret Birch | 840 | | |
| Labour | George William Bayle* | 775 | 37.5 | -7.4 |
| Labour | Janet Hazel Keene* | 771 | | |
| Labour | Tom Wheaton* | 728 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vincent Wood | 231 | 11.2 | -7.5 |
| Green | John Stuart Fletcher | 166 | 8.0 | New |
Turnout | | 29.4 | -44.8 |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Harmans Water
Harmans Water (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Shelagh Rosemary Pile* | 1,187 | 57.3 | +22.3 |
| Conservative | Christopher Richard Martin Turrell | 1,097 | | |
| Conservative | Diana Simone Olivia Henfrey | 1,090 | | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Leslie Freeman | 883 | 42.7 | +3.2 |
| Labour | Maureen Elizabeth Beadsley | 875 | | |
| Labour | Roy John Bailey* | 853 | | |
Turnout | | 33.6 | -39.3 |
Registered electors | 6,390 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Little Sandhurst
Little Sandhurst (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul David Bettison* | 649 | 68.2 | +13.2 |
| Conservative | Dale Philip Birch* | 633 | | |
| Labour | John (Jack) Robert James Delbridge | 156 | 16.4 | -2.3 |
| Labour | Clive Urquhart | 153 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Pope | 146 | 15.4 | -10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Robin Sexton | 130 | | |
Turnout | | 31.8 | -46.0 |
Registered electors | 3,109 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Old Bracknell
Old Bracknell (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael John Beadsley* | 667 | 41.3 | -2.6 |
| Conservative | Isabel Margaret Mattick | 615 | 38.1 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | Andrew (Andy) Duncan Blatchford | 603 | | |
| Labour | Timothy Hanson | 602 | | |
| Conservative | Lars Fredrick Arthur Swann | 587 | | |
| Labour | Colin Terence Williams | 581 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David James Maxwell | 199 | 12.3 | -4.4 |
| Green | Paul Charles Bennett | 134 | 8.3 | New |
Turnout | | 35.6 | -39.5 |
Registered electors | 3,942 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Owlsmoor
Owlsmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David James Worrall* | 619 | 63.1 | +13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Reginald Peter John Hodge | 362 | 36.9 | +5.1 |
Turnout | | 24.2 | -49.4 |
Registered electors | 4,139 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Priestwood
Priestwood (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Juliet Mary Clifford* | 470 | 59.8 | +15.9 |
| Labour | Edwin Lloyd Glasson | 417 | | |
| Conservative | Barry Kerslake Kingsbury | 316 | 40.2 | +14.5 |
| Conservative | Amanda Colette McLean | 311 | | |
Turnout | | 29.6 | -42.9 |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Marys
St. Marys Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Anthony Flood* | 462 | 83.8 | +13.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Anne O'Regan | 89 | 16.2 | -2.3 |
Turnout | | 34.0 | -45.4 |
Registered electors | 1,629 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warfield
Warfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gareth Michael Barnard | 1,275 | 73.7 | +13.9 |
| Labour | Marian Donald Langton | 231 | 13.3 | -9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Debra Quinn | 225 | 13.0 | -4.3 |
Turnout | | 26.4 | -51.0 |
Registered electors | 6,580 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wildridings
Wildridings (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Philip Grayson* | 465 | 55.6 | +9.2 |
| Labour | Austin John McCormack* | 449 | | |
| Conservative | Noel William Wreglesworth | 372 | 44.4 | +9.8 |
| Conservative | Nicholas Peter Skinner | 343 | | |
Turnout | | 39.0 | -38.9 |
Registered electors | 2,185 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Hanworth
Hanworth By-Election 14 November 2002[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles (Chas) Walter Baily | 576 | 40.4 | -2.9 |
| Labour | Janet Hazel Keene | 521 | 36.6 | -0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Larraine Kerry De Laune | 137 | 9.6 | -1.6 |
| Green | David Henry Young | 120 | 8.4 | +0.4 |
| UKIP | Lawrence John Alan Boxall | 71 | 5.0 | New |
Majority | 55 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 1,425 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Priestwood
Priestwood By-Election 8 November 2001[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David John Fawcett | 382 | 49.0 | -10.8 |
| Conservative | Tony Packham | 312 | 40.1 | -0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Edwards | 85 | 10.9 | New |
Majority | 70 | 8.9 | |
Turnout | 779 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Borough Council Elections - Thursday, 4 May 2000". Bracknell Forest Borough Council. 4 May 2000. Retrieved 28 December 2022.
- ^ "Hanworth By-Election - Thursday, 14 November 2002". Bracknell Forest Borough Council. 14 November 2002. Retrieved 6 February 2023.
- ^ "Priestwood By-Election - Thursday, 8 November 2001". Bracknell Forest Borough Council. 8 November 2001. Retrieved 1 February 2023.