2021 Monterrey Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Monterrey Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Leylah Fernandez | |||
Runner-up | Viktorija Golubic | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
Leylah Fernandez defeated Viktorija Golubic in the final, 6–1, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2021 Monterrey Open. Fernandez did not drop a set en route to her first WTA Tour singles title.
Elina Svitolina was the reigning champion, but decided not to participate.[1]
Seeds
- Sloane Stephens (first round)
- Nadia Podoroska (first round)
- Zheng Saisai (quarterfinals)
- Marie Bouzková (withdrew)
- Heather Watson (first round)
- Anna Blinkova (first round)
- Sara Sorribes Tormo (semifinals)
- Ann Li (semifinals)
- Nao Hibino (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Leylah Fernandez | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||
7 | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
Leylah Fernandez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Q | Viktorija Golubic | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Ann Li | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Q | Viktorija Golubic | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Stephens | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Kučová | 6 | 6 | LL | K Kučová | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Vandeweghe | 3 | 2 | LA Fernandez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LA Fernandez | 6 | 6 | LA Fernandez | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Dolehide | 3 | 1 | V Kužmová | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová | 6 | 6 | V Kužmová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Dart | 6 | 77 | LL | H Dart | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | H Watson | 4 | 61 | LA Fernandez | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | N Hibino | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7 | S Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini | 3 | 6 | 6 | J Paolini | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | PR | AK Schmiedlová | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Boulter | 4 | 0 | PR | AK Schmiedlová | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Juvan | 6 | 6 | 7 | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Osorio | 4 | 4 | Q | K Juvan | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Tsurenko | 7 | 2 | 4 | 7 | S Sorribes Tormo | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Li | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 3 | 5 | 8 | A Li | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Zarazúa | 68 | 3 | T Zidanšek | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 710 | 6 | 8 | A Li | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 7 | 77 | 3 | S Zheng | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SE | E Bouchard | 5 | 63 | L Zhu | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 3 | 5 | 3 | S Zheng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Zheng | 6 | 7 | 8 | A Li | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Blinkova | 4 | 4 | Q | V Golubic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Golubic | 6 | 6 | Q | V Golubic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Sherif | 6 | 2 | 3 | L Davis | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Davis | 1 | 6 | 6 | Q | V Golubic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Trevisan | 3 | 2 | Q | A Kalinskaya | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Stojanović | 6 | 6 | N Stojanović | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | Q | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Podoroska | 4 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Kaja Juvan (qualified)
- Viktorija Golubic (qualified)
- Aliona Bolsova (first round)
- Sara Errani (first round)
- Greet Minnen (withdrew)
- Kristie Ahn (first round)
- Mayar Sherif (qualified)
- Anna-Lena Friedsam (first round)
- Katarzyna Kawa (first round)
- Anna Kalinskaya (qualified)
- Wang Xiyu (first round)
- Irina Bara (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Kaja Juvan | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Olga Govortsova | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Kaja Juvan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Kurumi Nara | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Alt | Kurumi Nara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Irina Bara | 1 | 0 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Viktorija Golubic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ana Sofía Sánchez | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Viktorija Golubic | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Leonie Küng | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||
Leonie Küng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Anna-Lena Friedsam | 1 | 2 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Aliona Bolsova | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
Kristína Kučová | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Kristína Kučová | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
Lesia Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Lesia Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
9 | Katarzyna Kawa | 4 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Sara Errani | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
Harriet Dart | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Harriet Dart | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
WC | Camila Osorio | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Camila Osorio | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
11 | Wang Xiyu | 62 | 6 | 2 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Lara Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
Alt | Lara Arruabarrena | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Anna Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Fernanda Contreras | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | Anna Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Kristie Ahn | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||
Usue Maitane Arconada | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Usue Maitane Arconada | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Mayar Sherif | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Marcela Zacarías | 3 | 60 | ||||||||||
7 | Mayar Sherif | 6 | 77 |
References
- ^ Svitolina outlasts Bouzkova in 3-hour clash, claims Monterrey title
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)