2021 Winners Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Winners Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Andrea Petkovic | |||
Runner-up | Mayar Sherif | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.[1]
Andrea Petkovic won her first title since 2015, defeating Mayar Sherif in the final, 6–1, 6–1. Sherif become the first Egyptian player to be in the final of WTA Tour tournament.
Seeds
- Alizé Cornet (first round)
- Andrea Petkovic (champion)
- Ana Bogdan (second round)
- Martina Trevisan (first round)
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse (first round)
- Kaja Juvan (second round)
- Viktoriya Tomova (first round)
- Kristína Kučová (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mayar Sherif | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Mihaela Buzărnescu | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||
Mayar Sherif | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
2/PR | Andrea Petkovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Aleksandra Krunić | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
2/PR | Andrea Petkovic | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Cornet | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 6 | 6 | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Eala | 7 | 6 | WC | A Eala | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Ormaechea | 5 | 2 | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam | 2 | 3 | 8 | K Kučová | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Bara | 6 | 6 | I Bara | 6 | 63 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ç Büyükakçay | 1 | 1 | 8 | K Kučová | 2 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kučová | 6 | 6 | M Sherif | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Trevisan | 4 | 4 | M Buzărnescu | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Szabó | 2 | 1 | K Kawa | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kawa | 6 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Tiron | 0 | 0 | M Buzărnescu | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 | L Arruabarrena | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Buzărnescu | 6 | 6 | M Buzărnescu | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Tomova | 2 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Juvan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Melnikova | 1 | 1 | 6 | K Juvan | 67 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová | 4 | 2 | AK Schmiedlová | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | AK Schmiedlová | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Krunić | 6 | 5 | Q | A Krunić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Naito | 3 | 0r | Q | A Krunić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Udvardy | 2 | 4 | 3 | A Bogdan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Bogdan | 6 | 6 | Q | A Krunić | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/WC | E-G Ruse | 3 | 3 | 2/PR | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | L Tsurenko | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Fett | 2 | 2 | Q | S Mendez | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Mendez | 6 | 6 | Q | S Mendez | 78 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
RL Jani | 1 | 2 | 2/PR | A Petkovic | 66 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 6 | 6 | J Cristian | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Dulgheru | 3 | 1r | 2/PR | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2/PR | A Petkovic | 6 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Panna Udvardy (qualified)
- Anna Bondár (first round)
- Paula Ormaechea (qualified)
- Jana Fett (qualified)
- Gabriela Talabă (qualifying competition)
- Isabella Shinikova (first round)
- Daniela Seguel (first round)
- Marie Benoît (first round)
- Irina Fetecău (qualifying competition)
- Lucrezia Stefanini (qualifying competition)
- Jessica Pieri (first round)
- Ana Sofía Sánchez (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Panna Udvardy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Martina Di Giuseppe | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Panna Udvardy | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
12 | Ana Sofía Sánchez | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Ulrikke Eikeri | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
12 | Ana Sofía Sánchez | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Anna Bondár | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
Aleksandra Krunić | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Aleksandra Krunić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Miriam Bulgaru | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Miriam Bulgaru | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Daniela Seguel | 6 | 2 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Paula Ormaechea | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Paula Ormaechea | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
10 | Lucrezia Stefanini | 6 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||
Alexandra Ignatik | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
10 | Lucrezia Stefanini | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Jana Fett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tena Lukas | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Jana Fett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Vanessa Popa Teiușanu | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Vanessa Popa Teiușanu | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
11 | Jessica Pieri | 64 | 5 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Gabriela Talabă | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ilinca Amariei | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Gabriela Talabă | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Alexandra Dulgheru | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Alexandra Dulgheru | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Marie Benoît | 3 | 3 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Isabella Shinikova | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
Seone Mendez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Seone Mendez | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Irina Fetecău | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Katerina Stewart | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
9 | Irina Fetecău | 6 | 7 |
References
- ^ "WTA launches "very attractive" Winners Open in Romania". www.tennisworldusa.org.
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)