1999–2000 Santosh Trophy qualification
The 1999–2000 Santosh Trophy qualifiers began on 19 March and ended on 8 April 2000. A total of 22 teams completed the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide four of the eight places in the final round.
A total of 28 teams entered the competition and were divided into eight 'clusters' with three or four teams in each cluster. Six teams — Sikkim, Mizoram, Andaman and Nicobar, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya — pulled before the start of the competition reducing the number to 22. Following the round-robin stages, eight teams played the play-offs, and Services, Punjab, Karnataka and Maharashtra made it to the final round.[1]
Qualification
Cluster I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Services | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Gujarat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | Rajasthan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
19 March 2000 | Services | 3–0 | Gujarat | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
X. Fernandes 5' Sajith Kumar 56' R. Das 76' | Report[dead link] |
21 March 2000 | Rajasthan | 0–5 | Gujarat | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Report[dead link] | Rajiv Karir 9', 85' Ranjit Sisodiya 30' Anil Tomar 73' AK Mondal 79' |
23 March 2000 | Rajasthan | 0–3 | Services | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Report[dead link] | Preetam Bahadur 2', 41' Johnny Gangmei 53' |
Cluster II
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manipur | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 6 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Bihar | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 3 | |
3 | Himachal Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
26 March 2000 | Bihar | 6–0 | Himachal Pradesh | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Deepak Kumar Sinha 20' Shamim Khan 23' Amjad Hussain 44', 54' Bablu Thapa 60' Saluka Kalundia 72' | Report[dead link] |
27 March 2000 | Manipur | 8–0 | Himachal Pradesh | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Mangelm Jao Singh 28', 84' (pen.), 90' Shyamchand 40' Guneshwor 75' Bantu Golmei 79' Stephen Hmar 83' Nilakumar 86' | Report[dead link] |
28 March 2000 | Manipur | 2–1 | Bihar | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
T. Narendra Singh 49', 87' | Report[dead link] | Saluka Kalundia 10' |
Cluster III
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Railways | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2 | +17 | 6 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Andhra Pradesh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 3 | |
3 | Daman and Diu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
22 March 2000 | Railways | 16–0 | Daman and Diu | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Balai Mondal 5', 38', 44', 55', 77' Manjinder Singh 13', 21', 30', 59' Kamal Ghosh 25', 33', 52', 67' Moin-ul-Haq 75' Nazeem Riyazi 88' Manjit Singh 89' | Report[dead link] |
24 March 2000 | Andhra Pradesh | 5–0 | Daman and Diu | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Syed Abdul Saleel 2' Prasana Kumar 69' Sriram 76' Johnson 78' Nagarjuna 79' (pen.) | Report[dead link] |
25 March 2000 | Andhra Pradesh | 2–3 | Railways | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Johnson 65', 87' | Report[dead link] | Balai Mondal 25', 39' Majinder Singh 40' |
Cluster IV
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Punjab | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Tripura | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Pondicherry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
2 April 2000 | Pondicherry | 0–2 | Tripura | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Report[dead link] | Sujith Ghosh 6' Arindam Ghosh 53' |
3 April 2000 | Punjab | 1–0 | Tripura | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Kuldeep Singh 70' | Report[dead link] |
4 April 2000 | Pondicherry | 0–2 | Punjab | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Report[dead link] | Jaswinder Singh 11', 69' |
Cluster V
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uttar Pradesh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Madhya Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | Assam | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
The first game of Cluster V was played between Uttar Pradesh and Assam on 1 April. However, at 30 minutes into the first half, play had to stopped due to rain. Assam were up 1–0 after a 20th minute penalty kick conversion by Akom Ao. The match was replayed the next day.[2]
2 April 2000 | Uttar Pradesh | 3–2 | Assam | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Nandan Singh 42' Ajay Singh Rawat 51' Jatin Singh Bisht 86' | Report[dead link] | Akum Ao 79', 84' (pen.) |
3 April 2000 | Madhya Pradesh | 1–1 | Assam | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Mustak Ali Khan 19' | Report[dead link] | Akum Ao 73' (pen.) |
5 April 2000 | Madhya Pradesh | 0–0 | Uttar Pradesh | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Report[dead link] |
Cluster VI
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karnataka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 3 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Jammu and Kashmir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
5 April 2000 | Karnataka | 10–2 | Jammu and Kashmir | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
RC Prakash 2', 31' J. Murali 22' Sunil 25', 27' Peter 26', 47', 62', 81' Vijay Kumar 28' | Report[dead link] | Ranjeet Singh 32' Gurmeet Singh 65' (pen.) |
Cluster VII
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orissa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Delhi | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Chandigarh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
29 March 2000 | Chandigarh | 1–2 | Odisha | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Rajeev Rattan 61' | Report | Meghrai Tudu 59' Kapur Chand Yadav 78' |
2 April 2000 | Delhi | 2–1 | Chandigarh | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Vimal Thapa 34' Hitender Rawat 83' | Report[dead link] | Viney Kanwar 8' |
Cluster VIII
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maharashtra | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 3 | Advance to Final Round |
2 | Haryana | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
7 April 2000 | Maharashtra | 7–0 | Haryana | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Mohammed Najeeb 24', 62' Manjith Singh 28', 50' Khalid Siddique 42' Aqueel Ansari 64' Asit Jamal 77' | Report[dead link] |
Play-offs
The winner of each 'cluster' played a play-off game each and the final two qualification spots were determined.
30 March 2000 | Services | 4–0 | Manipur | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
VK Mishra 15' Amar Bahadur Thapa 35' Johnny Gangmei 44' Sajith Kumar 75' (pen.) | Report[dead link] |
7 April 2000 | Railways | 0–2 | Punjab | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Report[dead link] | Jaswinder Singh 65' Ram Pal 80' |
7 April 2000 | Uttar Pradesh | 0–2 | Karnataka | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Report[dead link] | Peter 53' Sunil 57' |
8 April 2000 | Orissa | 1–5 | Maharashtra | Carmel School Stadium, Chalakudy |
Nipendra Das 32' | Report[dead link] | Mohammed Najeeb 22', 35', 79' Manjith Singh 30' Ali Abbas Rizvi 75' |
References
External links
- Santosh Trophy 2000
- v
- t
- e
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- Andaman and Nicobar
- Andhra Pradesh
- Arunachal Pradesh
- Assam
- Bihar
- Chandigarh
- Chhattisgarh
- Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
- Delhi
- Goa
- Gujarat
- Haryana
- Himachal Pradesh
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Jharkhand
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Ladakh
- Lakshadweep
- Madhya Pradesh
- Maharashtra
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Mizoram
- Nagaland
- Odisha
- Pondicherry
- Punjab
- Railways
- Rajasthan
- Services
- Sikkim
- Tamil Nadu
- Telangana
- Tripura
- Uttar Pradesh
- Uttarakhand
- West Bengal