2021–22 Santosh Trophy qualification
Football tournament season
Senior Men's National Football Championship Qualifiers | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | India |
Teams | 37 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 158 (3.04 per match) |
The 2021–22 Santosh Trophy qualifiers is the qualifying round for the 2021–22 Santosh Trophy, the premier competition in India for teams representing their regional and state football associations.[1] A total of 37 teams competed in the qualifiers to decide the 10 places in the final round of the tournament.
Schedule
Matchday | Dates | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North | East | North-East | South | West | ||||||
A | B | A | B | A | B | A | B | A | B | |
Matchday 1 | 21 November 2021 | 1 December 2021 | 1 December 2021 | 21 November 2021 | 28 November 2021 | 28 November 2021 | 23 November 2021 | 1 December 2021 | 24 November 2021 | 1 December 2021 |
Matchday 2 | 23 November 2021 | 3 December 2021 | 3 December 2021 | 23 November 2021 | 30 November 2021 | 30 November 2021 | 25 November 2021 | 3 December 2021 | 26 November 2021 | 3 December 2021 |
Matchday 3 | 25 November 2021 | 5 December 2021 | 5 December 2021 | 25 November 2021 | 2 December 2021 | 2 December 2021 | 27 November 2021 | 5 December 2021 | 28 November 2021 | 5 December 2021 |
Matchday 4 | 27 November 2021 | – | ||||||||
Matchday 5 | 29 November 2021 |
Venues
- North Zone:
- Group A → Chandigarh (Sports Complex)
- Group B → New Delhi, Delhi (Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium)
- East Zone:
- Group A → Bhubaneswar, Odisha (Kalinga Stadium)
- Group B → Kalyani, West Bengal (Kalyani Stadium)
- North-East Zone:
- Group A → Shillong, Meghalaya (Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium)
- Group B → Imphal, Manipur (Khuman Lampak Main Stadium)
- South Zone:
- Group A → Bangalore, Karnataka (Bangalore Football Stadium)
- Group B → Kochi, Kerala (Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium)
- West Zone:
North Zone
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SE | CH | UP | JK | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Services | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 12 | Final Round | — | — | 2–0 | — | 3–0 | |
2 | Chandigarh (H) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | — | — | ||
3 | Uttar Pradesh | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 5 | — | — | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Jammu and Kashmir | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 5 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — | — | — | ||
5 | Himachal Pradesh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 | — | 0–2 | — | 2–3 | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Services | 3–0 | Himachal Pradesh |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Jammu and Kashmir | 1–1 | Chandigarh |
---|---|---|
Shakir Ahmad Sheikh 7' | Report | 37' Sunveer Singh |
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Chandigarh | 0–0 | Uttar Pradesh |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Jammu and Kashmir | 0–3 | Services |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Uttar Pradesh | 1–1 | Jammu and Kashmir |
---|---|---|
Sunil Yadav 90+1' | Report | 36' Aakif Javaid |
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Himachal Pradesh | 0–2 | Chandigarh |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Himachal Pradesh | 2–3 | Jammu and Kashmir |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Services | 2–0 | Uttar Pradesh |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Uttar Pradesh | 1–0 | Himachal Pradesh |
---|---|---|
Shishank Sahrawat 30' | Report |
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Chandigarh | 0–2 | Services |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sports Complex, Chandigarh
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PU | DE | HA | UT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Punjab | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | Final Round | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | |
2 | Delhi (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 6 | — | — | — | 11–1 | ||
3 | Haryana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | — | 0–4 | — | 6–0 | ||
4 | Uttarakhand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 28 | −27 | 0 | 0–11 | — | — | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Delhi | 11–1 | Uttarakhand |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
Haryana | 0–4 | Delhi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
Uttarakhand | 0–11 | Punjab |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
Haryana | 6–0 | Uttarakhand |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
East Zone
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OD | JH | BH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Odisha (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 4 | Final Round | — | — | 5–0 | |
2 | Jharkhand | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | 1–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Bihar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 | — | 0–2 | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Odisha | 5–0 | Bihar |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | WB | SK | CG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Bengal (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | Final Round | — | 0–1 | — | |
2 | Sikkim | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | — | — | 2–0 | ||
3 | Chhattisgarh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 | 0–2 | — | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Chhattisgarh | 0–2 | West Bengal |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sikkim | 2–0 | Chhattisgarh |
---|---|---|
| Report |
West Bengal | 1–0 | Sikkim |
---|---|---|
Dilip Orawn 43' | Report |
North-East Zone
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ME | AP | AS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Meghalaya (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | Final Round | — | 2–0 | — | |
2 | Arunachal Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | — | — | 0–0 | ||
3 | Assam | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | 2–6 | — | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Assam | 2–6 | Meghalaya |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Shillong
Arunachal Pradesh | 0–0 | Assam |
---|---|---|
Report |
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Shillong
Meghalaya | 2–0 | Arunachal Pradesh |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Shillong
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MA | MZ | NA | TR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manipur (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | Final Round | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | |
2 | Mizoram | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 | — | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Nagaland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | ||
4 | Tripura | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | — | — | 0–6 | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Tripura | 0–6 | Nagaland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
South Zone
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KA | TN | TL | AP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karnataka (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 | Final Round | — | 4–0 | — | 1–0 | |
2 | Tamil Nadu | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 6 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Telangana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Andhra Pradesh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Karnataka | 4–0 | Tamil Nadu |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Telangana | 4–0 | Andhra Pradesh |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Karnataka | 1–0 | Andhra Pradesh |
---|---|---|
Kamalesh P 90' | Report |
Telangana | 0–1 | Tamil Nadu |
---|---|---|
Report | 48' Vijay Nagappan |
Tamil Nadu | 1–0 | Andhra Pradesh |
---|---|---|
Senthamizhi S 39' | Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KE | PO | LK | AN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kerala (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | +17 | 9 | Final Round | — | 4–1 | 5–0 | — | |
2 | Pondicherry | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 4 | — | — | — | 8–0 | ||
3 | Lakshadweep | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 4 | — | 1–1 | — | — | ||
4 | Andaman and Nicobar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22 | −21 | 0 | 0–9 | — | 1–5 | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Kerala | 5–0 | Lakshadweep |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi
Pondicherry | 8–0 | Andaman and Nicobar |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi
Andaman and Nicobar | 0–9 | Kerala |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi
Lakshadweep | 1–1 | Pondicherry |
---|---|---|
Abdul Hashim 90+4' | Report | 17' John Maju |
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi
Andaman and Nicobar | 1–5 | Lakshadweep |
---|---|---|
Y Shiju Raj 90+5' | Report |
|
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi
Kerala | 4–1 | Pondicherry |
---|---|---|
| Report | 39' Anson C Anto |
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi
West Zone
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GJ | GO | DN | DD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gujarat (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 | Final Round | — | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Goa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | 0–1 | — | 5–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 4 | — | — | — | — | ||
4 | Daman and Diu | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 | — | — | 0–1 | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Gujarat | 0–0 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli |
---|---|---|
Report |
Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University Ground, Bhavnagar
Goa | 2–0 | Daman and Diu |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University Ground, Bhavnagar
Gujarat | 2–1 | Daman and Diu |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University Ground, Bhavnagar
Goa | 5–0 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University Ground, Bhavnagar
Daman and Diu | 0–1 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli |
---|---|---|
Report | 58' Vikas Payal |
Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University Ground, Bhavnagar
Goa | 0–1 | Gujarat |
---|---|---|
Report | 32' Prabaldeep Khare |
Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University Stadium, Bhavnagar
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RJ | MH | MP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rajasthan (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Final Round | — | — | — | |
2 | Maharashtra | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 0–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Madhya Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | — |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Madhya Pradesh | 2–2 | Rajasthan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Poornima University Ground, Jaipur
Madhya Pradesh | 0–3 | Maharashtra |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Poornima University Ground, Jaipur
Maharashtra | 0–1 | Rajasthan |
---|---|---|
Report | 90+1' Youraj Singh |
Poornima University Ground, Jaipur
Broadcast
- All matches of West Bengal were broadcast on R Plus News TV channel and Aajkaal Facebook page.
- All matches of South Zone Group A and North Zone Group B were broadcast on Sportscast India YouTube channel.
References
- ^ "Santosh Trophy: AIFF Announces Fixture for Santosh Trophy NFC Zonals". The Bridge. 26 October 2021.
- v
- t
- e
Santosh Trophy
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- Andaman and Nicobar
- Andhra Pradesh
- Arunachal Pradesh
- Assam
- Bihar
- Chandigarh
- Chhattisgarh
- Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
- Delhi
- Goa
- Gujarat
- Haryana
- Himachal Pradesh
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Jharkhand
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Ladakh
- Lakshadweep
- Madhya Pradesh
- Maharashtra
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Mizoram
- Nagaland
- Odisha
- Pondicherry
- Punjab
- Railways
- Rajasthan
- Services
- Sikkim
- Tamil Nadu
- Telangana
- Tripura
- Uttar Pradesh
- Uttarakhand
- West Bengal