2004–05 Santosh Trophy
Football tournament season
59th Senior National Football Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | India |
Teams | 32 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Kerala (5th title) |
Runner-up | Punjab |
← 2002–03 2005–06 → |
The 59th Santosh Trophy 2004 was held in Delhi from 14 October 2004 to 31 October 2004. Kerala won their fifth title beating Punjab (3-2) in the finals.[1]
Qualifying rounds
Venues:
- Ambedkar Stadium, Delhi
- Chhatrasal Stadium, North Delhi
- Thyagaraj Sports Complex, New Delhi
Results
Cluster I
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bengal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 |
Andhra Pradesh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
Mizoram | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Cluster II
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delhi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 |
Gujarat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 6 |
Assam | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 3 |
Madhya Pradesh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Cluster III
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Railways | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6[a] |
Bihar | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 |
Uttarakhand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
Chandigarh | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ 1 point deducted?
Cluster IV
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uttar Pradesh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Maharastra | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Jharkhand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
Arunachal Pradesh[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Arunachal Pradesh did not participate.
Cluster V
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Punjab | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 |
Chhattisgarh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 |
Meghalaya | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 |
Tripura | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Cluster VI
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karnataka | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 |
Haryana | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
Himachal Pradesh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 1 |
Rajasthan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Cluster VII
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sikkim | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
Orissa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
Pondicherry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Cluster VIII
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tamil Nadu | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 |
J & K | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Nagaland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Source[2]
Quarterfinal League
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Services | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
West Bengal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Uttar Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manipur | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
Karnataka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Sikkim | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kerala | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
Railways | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Delhi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Punjab | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
Goa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Tamil Nadu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Source[3]
Semi-finals
Punjab | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Manipur |
---|---|---|
Parveen Kumar 101' | Report | Tomba Singh 113' |
Penalties | ||
| 4–3 |
|
Referee: S. Suresh
Final
Kerala | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Punjab |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Referee: Rizwan-ul-Haq
References
- ^ "Kerala stun Punjab, lift Santosh Trophy". Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- ^ "59th "Indian Oil" Santosh Trophy 2004:from October 14 to 31, 2004 in Delhi". Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- ^ "59th "Indian Oil" Santosh Trophy 2004:from October 14 to 31, 2004 in Delhi". Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- ^ "Kerala win Santosh Trophy". Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- ^ "'ആറാം തമ്പുരാന്മാരാകും' മുൻപ് കേരളം കണ്ട ആ 'സുവര്ണഗോൾ നിമിഷം'". Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- v
- t
- e
Santosh Trophy
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- Andaman and Nicobar
- Andhra Pradesh
- Arunachal Pradesh
- Assam
- Bihar
- Chandigarh
- Chhattisgarh
- Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
- Delhi
- Goa
- Gujarat
- Haryana
- Himachal Pradesh
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Jharkhand
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Ladakh
- Lakshadweep
- Madhya Pradesh
- Maharashtra
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Mizoram
- Nagaland
- Odisha
- Pondicherry
- Punjab
- Railways
- Rajasthan
- Services
- Sikkim
- Tamil Nadu
- Telangana
- Tripura
- Uttar Pradesh
- Uttarakhand
- West Bengal