2019 District council election in England
2019 Arun District Council election |
All 54 council seats 28 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Independent | Last election | 5 seats, 13.7% | 42 seats, 41.6% | 2 seats, 7.7% | Seats won | 22 | 21 | 8 | Seat change | 17 | 21 | 6 | Popular vote | 26,169 | 35,786 | 7,837 | Percentage | 31.0% | 42.3% | 9.3% | Swing | 16.3% | 0.7% | 1.6% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Party | Green | Labour | UKIP | Last election | 0 seats, 3.6% | 1 seats, 10.9% | 4 seats, 22.5% | Seats won | 2 | 1 | 0 | Seat change | 2 | | 4 | Popular vote | 2,559 | 9,846 | 2,335 | Percentage | 3.0% | 11.6% | 2.8% | Swing | 0.6% | 0.7% | 19.7% | |
Winner of each seat at the 2019 Arun District Council election |
Largest Party before election Conservative Party | Subsequent Largest Party Liberal Democrats | |
The Arun District Council elections, 2019 took place on Thursday 2 May 2019, electing all 54 members of the council, and taking place alongside the other local elections in England and Northern Ireland.[1]
Summary
Election result
2019 Arun District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 41 | 22 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 40.7 | 31.0 | 26,169 | +16.3 |
| Conservative | 51 | 21 | 1 | 22 | 21 | 38.9 | 42.3 | 35,786 | +0.7 |
| Independent | 10 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 14.8 | 9.3 | 7,837 | +1.6 |
| Green | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 2,559 | –0.6 |
| Labour | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | | 1.9 | 11.6 | 9,846 | +0.7 |
| UKIP | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2,335 | –19.7 |
Ward results
Aldwick East
Aldwick East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Anthony Dixon | 1,089 | 56.0 | New |
| Independent | Hugh Coster | 1,086 | 55.8 | New |
| Conservative | Trevor Bence* | 789 | 40.5 | |
| Conservative | Gillian Brown* | 742 | 38.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Aldwick West
Aldwick West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Smith* | 722 | 39.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Needs | 595 | 32.1 | |
| Conservative | Caroline Spencer | 552 | 29.8 | |
| Conservative | David Gerrie | 529 | 28.6 | |
| UKIP | Matilda Watson | 382 | 20.6 | |
| Green | Carol Birch | 274 | 14.8 | New |
| Labour | Ian Manion | 156 | 8.4 | New |
| Labour | Lynne Armstrong Lilley | 121 | 6.5 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Martin Smith was previously elected at a by-election, gaining one of the Conservative seats.
Angmering & Findon
Angmering & Findon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Bicknell* | 1,405 | 56.4 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Cooper* | 1,177 | 47.3 | |
| Conservative | Michael Claydon | 1,168 | 46.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Richards | 760 | 30.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Schlich | 680 | 27.3 | |
| Labour | Alison Baker | 539 | 21.6 | |
| UKIP | Jean Dunning | 450 | 18.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel & Walberton
Arundel & Walberton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steven Dendle* | 1,088 | 47.9 | |
| Conservative | Grant Roberts | 923 | 40.6 | |
| Green | Faye Catterson | 884 | 38.9 | New |
| Conservative | Robert Wheal* | 852 | 37.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gilbert Cockburn | 642 | 28.2 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Graydon | 546 | 24.0 | New |
| Labour | Michael Ward | 423 | 18.6 | |
| UKIP | Elizabeth Wallace | 388 | 17.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Barnham
Barnham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Hughes* | 932 | 50.1 | |
| Green | Isabel Thurston | 822 | 44.1 | |
| Conservative | John Charles* | 753 | 40.4 | |
| Conservative | Laurence Wilshere | 659 | 35.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Chapman | 654 | 35.1 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Thorpe | 498 | 26.7 | New |
| Labour | Kristian Vill | 400 | 21.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Beach
Beach Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James Walsh* | 945 | 65.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Purchese* | 833 | 58.0 | |
| Conservative | David Britton | 337 | 23.5 | |
| Conservative | David Gaskin | 336 | 23.4 | New |
| Labour | Robert Gowland | 136 | 9.5 | |
| Labour | Stephen McConnell | 135 | 9.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bersted
Bersted Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenton Batley | 760 | 42.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian Yeates | 742 | 41.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Lury | 704 | 39.8 | |
| Conservative | Keir Greenway | 474 | 26.8 | |
| UKIP | Ann Rapnik* | 433 | 24.5 | |
| Conservative | Susan Bence* | 427 | 24.1 | |
| Conservative | Graham Levell | 375 | 21.2 | New |
| Labour | Heather Robbins | 228 | 12.9 | New |
| Labour | Jeremy Tomlinson | 208 | 11.8 | New |
| Labour | Michelle White | 179 | 10.1 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Brookfield
Brookfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | William Blanchard-Cooper | 736 | 56.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Blanchard-Cooper | 711 | 54.7 | New |
| Conservative | Alan Gammon* | 381 | 29.3 | |
| Conservative | Michael Warren* | 379 | 29.2 | |
| Labour | Christine Wiltshire | 135 | 10.4 | |
| Labour | Neil Campbell | 131 | 10.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Courtwick with Toddington
Courtwick with Toddington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | June Caffyn | 645 | 41.0 | |
| Labour | Michael Northeast* | 631 | 40.1 | |
| Conservative | Victoria Rhodes* | 586 | 37.3 | |
| Conservative | Jill Long | 547 | 34.8 | New |
| Labour | Marilyn May | 543 | 34.5 | |
| Labour | Freddie Tandy | 543 | 34.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Blake | 388 | 24.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Victoria Rhodes was elected in 2015 as a UKIP councillor.
East Preston
East Preston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terence Chapman* | 1,528 | 64.7 | |
| Conservative | Richard Bower* | 1,524 | 64.6 | |
| Conservative | Paul Kelly | 1,443 | 61.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Taylor-Walsh | 640 | 27.1 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Burn | 634 | 26.9 | New |
| Labour | Anthony Dines | 493 | 20.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Felpham East
Felpham East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul English* | 725 | 61.1 | |
| Conservative | David Edwards* | 698 | 58.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wayne Smith | 480 | 40.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Felpham West
Felpham West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gillian Madeley* | 747 | 57.9 | |
| Conservative | Elaine Stainton* | 693 | 53.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Gotheridge | 361 | 28.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Waterhouse | 343 | 26.6 | |
| Labour | Jeffrey Daws | 151 | 11.7 | New |
| Labour | Bernard May | 142 | 11.0 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ferring
Ferring Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Elkins* | 1,070 | 68.7 | |
| Conservative | Colin Oliver-Redgate* | 1,069 | 68.7 | |
| Labour | Dorothy Macedo | 269 | 17.3 | |
| Labour | Peter Muncey | 228 | 14.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Midgley | 215 | 13.8 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hotham
Hotham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Goodheart | 415 | 38.2 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeanette Chapman | 340 | 31.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Barrett | 334 | 30.8 | |
| Conservative | Joan English | 207 | 19.1 | New |
| Conservative | Stephen Reynolds* | 201 | 18.5 | |
| UKIP | Chloe Newby | 193 | 17.8 | New |
| Labour | David Meagher | 154 | 14.2 | |
| Labour | Roger Nash | 137 | 12.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Marine
Marine Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Brooks* | 684 | 61.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Stanley* | 429 | 38.6 | New |
| Conservative | Kim-Marie Stone | 253 | 22.8 | |
| Labour | Alison Sharples | 212 | 19.1 | |
| Labour | Nigel Alner* | 173 | 15.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Matthew Stanley was previously elected in a by-election, gaining the Conservative seat.
Middleton-on-Sea
Middleton-on-Sea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Pendleton | 643 | 43.4 | |
| Independent | Shirley Haywood | 637 | 43.0 | New |
| Conservative | Paul Wotherspoon* | 582 | 39.3 | |
| Independent | Graham Jones | 522 | 35.2 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | David Box | 129 | 8.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lawrence Walder | 112 | 7.6 | |
| Labour | Richard Missenden | 80 | 5.4 | New |
| Labour | Sam Walker | 80 | 5.4 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Orchard
Orchard Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Francis Oppler* | 501 | 44.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Samantha Staniforth | 381 | 34.0 | |
| Independent | Philip Woodall | 306 | 27.3 | New |
| Conservative | David Darling | 238 | 21.2 | |
| Labour | Jan Cosgrove | 231 | 20.6 | |
| Green | Susan Livett | 169 | 15.1 | New |
| Labour | Alan Foster | 139 | 12.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Pagham
Pagham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Huntley | 1,438 | 62.6 | New |
| Independent | June Hamilton | 1,257 | 54.7 | New |
| Conservative | Anita Hall* | 475 | 20.7 | |
| Conservative | Ashvinkumar Patel* | 378 | 16.5 | |
| UKIP | Paul Davis | 283 | 12.3 | |
| Green | Paul Wyatt | 156 | 6.8 | New |
| Labour | Alistair Black | 147 | 6.4 | New |
| Labour | Helen Scutt | 103 | 4.5 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Pevensey
Pevensey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sandra Daniells* | 403 | 39.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Inna Erskine | 396 | 38.8 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | John Erskine | 319 | 31.2 | New |
| Conservative | Patrick Dillon* | 266 | 26.1 | |
| Labour | Simon McDougall | 197 | 19.3 | |
| Labour | Linda Shepperd | 182 | 17.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
River
River Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Buckland* | 962 | 43.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tracey Baker | 912 | 41.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Emily Seex | 821 | 37.2 | |
| Labour | George O'Neill | 514 | 23.3 | |
| Conservative | Philip Booker | 494 | 22.4 | New |
| Labour | Alan Butcher | 488 | 22.1 | |
| Labour | Bernadette Millam | 441 | 20.0 | |
| Conservative | George Blampied* | 414 | 18.8 | |
| Conservative | David Paige | 365 | 16.5 | New |
| UKIP | Steven Trigg | 362 | 16.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Rustington East
Rustington East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alison Cooper | 975 | 61.2 | |
| Conservative | Shaun Gunner | 861 | 54.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jessica Halligan | 497 | 31.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Chase | 466 | 29.2 | |
| Labour | Christopher Walsh | 177 | 11.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rustington West
Rustington West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Gregory | 1,281 | 51.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jamies Bennett | 1,226 | 49.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Tilbrook | 1,128 | 45.7 | New |
| Conservative | Philippa Bower* | 942 | 38.2 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Horne | 885 | 35.9 | |
| Conservative | Mark Turner | 876 | 35.5 | |
| Labour | Lucy Toynbee | 269 | 10.9 | |
| Labour | Nigel Stapley | 258 | 10.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Yapton
Yapton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Amanda Worne | 800 | 54.2 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Joshua Jones | 550 | 37.3 | New |
| Conservative | Stephen Haymes* | 382 | 25.9 | |
| Conservative | Derek Ambler* | 371 | 25.1 | |
| UKIP | Patricia Wales | 277 | 18.8 | |
| Green | Douglas Maw | 254 | 17.2 | New |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Derek Ambler was elected in 2015 as a UKIP councillor.
By-elections
Brookfield
Brookfield: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Chace | 680 | 48.5 | +18.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Woodman | 526 | 37.5 | -21.3 |
| Labour | Freddie Tandy | 152 | 10.8 | ±0.0 |
| Workers Party | Jonathan Maxted | 45 | 3.2 | New |
Majority | 154 | 11.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,403 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 19.7 | |
Pevensey
Pevensey: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joan English | 357 | 38.3 | +17.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Barrett | 210 | 22.5 | -8.9 |
| Labour | Simon McDougall | 140 | 15.0 | -0.6 |
| Independent | Jan Cosgrove | 132 | 14.2 | N/A |
| Green | Carol Birch | 93 | 10.0 | New |
Majority | 147 | 15.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 932 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 13.1 | |
Barnham
Barnham: 8 September 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Sue Wallsgrove | 786 | 50.9 | |
| Conservative | Graham Jones | 641 | 41.5 | |
| Labour | Alan Butcher | 116 | 7.5 | |
Majority | 145 | 9.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 1543 | 21.3 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Arun District Council Elections".