2019 Wyre Borough Council election
2019 UK local government election
Council elections for the Borough of Wyre were held on 2 May 2019 as part of the 2019 United Kingdom local elections.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who are aged 18 or over on polling day are entitled to vote in the local elections.
Results summary
The results of the 2019 elections are summarised below.[1]
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 37 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 74.0 | 59.6 | 33,268 | ||
Labour | 9 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 18.0 | 30.9 | 17,280 | ||
UKIP | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | 2.9 | 1,618 | ||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 2,063 | |||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1,116 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 493 |
Ward results
Bourne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Howard Ballard | 600 | 45.8 | ||
Conservative | Emma Ellison | 600 | 45.8 | ||
Labour | Holly Swales | 590 | 45.0 | ||
Labour | Terry Lees | 575 | 43.9 | ||
Conservative | Andy Walker | 550 | 42.0 | ||
Labour | Kevin Higginson | 531 | 40.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,311 | 27.2 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour | |||||
Labour hold |
Breck
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Henderson | 495 | 46.0 | ||
Conservative | Peter Le Marinel | 445 | 41.4 | ||
Independent | Stephen Nicholls | 406 | 37.7 | ||
Independent | Peter Gibson | 396 | 36.8 | ||
Labour | Sean Hazelwood | 223 | 20.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,076 | 33.8 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Brock with Catterall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Shaun Turner | 808 | 69.2 | ||
Conservative | Elizabeth Webster | 761 | 65.2 | ||
Labour | Rachel Beavers | 268 | 22.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,168 | 35.0 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Calder
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Ibison | 388 | 64.1 | ||
Labour | Philip Stuchfield | 217 | 35.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 672 | 35.0 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Carleton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tom Ingham | 758 | 56.3 | ||
Conservative | Michael Vincent | 602 | 44.7 | ||
Labour | Andrew Walker | 487 | 36.2 | ||
Green | Barbara Mead-Mason | 465 | 34.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,347 | 36.5 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Cleveleys Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Rita Amos | 789 | 58.8 | ||
Conservative | Ian Amos | 771 | 57.5 | ||
Labour | Penny Martin | 469 | 35.0 | ||
Labour | Wayne Martin | 429 | 32.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,341 | 34.9 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Garstang
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dulcie Atkins | 1,224 | 57.9 | ||
Conservative | Alice Collinson | 1,194 | 56.5 | ||
Conservative | Robert Atkins | 1,014 | 48.0 | ||
Green | Nicholas Danby | 702 | 33.2 | ||
Labour | Margaret Anderton | 514 | 24.3 | ||
Labour | Kevin Morrison | 454 | 21.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,114 | 37.6 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Great Eccleston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Susan Catterall | 736 | 65.2 | ||
Conservative | Peter Cartridge | 598 | 53.0 | ||
Green | Dianne Hogarth | 403 | 35.7 | ||
Labour | Niall Campbell | 214 | 19.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,128 | 33.9 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Hambleton and Stalmine
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Julie Robinson | 822 | 67.1 | ||
Conservative | Lynne Bowen | 756 | 61.7 | ||
Labour | Andy Meredith | 387 | 31.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,225 | 33.5 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Hardhorn with Highcross
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Simon Bridge | 1,249 | 70.0 | ||
Conservative | Barry Birch | 1,156 | 64.8 | ||
Conservative | Roger Berry | 1,124 | 63.0 | ||
Labour | Tom Calver | 455 | 25.5 | ||
Labour | David George | 410 | 23.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,785 | 33.5 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Jubilee
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Walmsley | 664 | 49.8 | ||
Labour | Rob Fail | 647 | 48.5 | ||
Conservative | Barry Simmonds | 583 | 43.7 | ||
Labour | Steve Parr-Burman | 553 | 41.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,333 | 33.8 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Marsh Mill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Ellison | 957 | 56.3 | ||
Conservative | Lynn Walmsley | 934 | 54.9 | ||
Conservative | Ann Turner | 845 | 49.7 | ||
Labour | Carole Stephenson | 512 | 30.1 | ||
Labour | Peter Smith | 497 | 29.2 | ||
Labour | Brian Stephenson | 487 | 28.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Teresa Wilson | 233 | 13.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,700 | 33.6 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Mount
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Longton | 478 | 47.5 | ||
Conservative | Lewie Deery | 466 | 46.3 | ||
Labour | Mary Stirzaker | 428 | 42.5 | ||
Conservative | David Shaw | 368 | 36.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,006 | 23.4 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour |
Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | David O'Neill | 379 | 37.6 | ||
Labour | Christine Smith | 365 | 36.2 | ||
Labour | Ron Shewan | 359 | 35.8 | ||
Conservative | Sadie Smith | 211 | 21.1 | ||
Conservative | Susan Hunt | 179 | 17.9 | ||
Green | John Warnock | 173 | 17.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,009 | 28.5 | |||
UKIP gain from Labour | |||||
Labour hold |
Pharos
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rachel George | 434 | 44.4 | ||
UKIP | Colette Fairbanks | 346 | 35.4 | ||
Labour | Evelyn Stephenson | 223 | 22.8 | ||
Conservative | David Platt | 199 | 20.3 | ||
Green | Michael Pickton | 168 | 17.2 | ||
Conservative | Alexander Tomlinson | 138 | 14.1 | ||
Turnout | 978 | 27.0 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
UKIP gain from Labour |
Pheasant's Wood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrea Kay | 489 | 74.8 | ||
Labour | Sara Wilson | 165 | 25.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 677 | 39.1 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Pilling
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Graham Holden | 407 | 61.8 | ||
Green | Sue White | 152 | 23.1 | ||
Labour | Peter Grant | 100 | 15.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 671 | 32.2 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Preesall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Cropper | 960 | 57.2 | ||
Conservative | Phil Orme | 957 | 57.1 | ||
Conservative | Paul Moon | 905 | 54.0 | ||
Labour | Nic Fogg | 571 | 34.0 | ||
Labour | Patricia Johnson | 554 | 33.0 | ||
Labour | Anthony Johnson | 551 | 32.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,677 | 35.2 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Rossall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lorraine Beavers | 569 | 40.8 | ||
UKIP | David Gerrard | 523 | 37.5 | ||
Labour | Cheryl Raynor | 504 | 36.2 | ||
Conservative | Chloe Clarke | 466 | 33.5 | ||
Labour | Norah Stuchfield | 464 | 33.3 | ||
Conservative | Anne Martin | 432 | 31.0 | ||
Conservative | Frances Thewlis | 317 | 22.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,393 | 31.2 | |||
Labour hold | |||||
UKIP gain from Labour | |||||
Labour hold |
Stanah
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Kenneth Minto | 770 | 60.3 | ||
Conservative | Matthew Vincent | 665 | 52.0 | ||
Labour | Michelle Heaton-Bentley | 345 | 27.0 | ||
Labour | Eddie Rawlings | 283 | 22.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Coburn | 260 | 20.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,278 | 33.1 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Tithebarn
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Colette Birch | 743 | 64.9 | ||
Conservative | Lesley McKay | 721 | 63.0 | ||
Labour | Tristan Stephenson | 359 | 31.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,144 | 33.6 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Victoria and Norcross
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Callum Baxter | 792 | 63.9 | ||
Conservative | Alan Vincent | 768 | 61.9 | ||
Labour | Lesley Stewart | 357 | 28.8 | ||
Labour | Jason Taylor | 330 | 26.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,240 | 34.5 | |||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Warren
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UKIP | Huw Williams | 370 | 33.9 | ||
Labour | Craig Armstrong | 360 | 33.0 | ||
Labour | Rosemary Cunningham | 352 | 32.3 | ||
Independent | Brian Crawford | 314 | 28.8 | ||
Conservative | Bernice Meekins | 236 | 21.6 | ||
Conservative | David Meekins | 212 | 19.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,091 | 31.3 | |||
UKIP gain from Labour | |||||
Labour hold |
Wyresdale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jonny Leech | 482 | 73.7 | ||
Labour | Stella Charnley | 172 | 26.3 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 681 | 37.3 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- ^ Borough and Parish elections Wyre borough council
- v
- t
- e
(England)
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton and Hove
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- Dorset
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Staffordshire
- East Suffolk
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- North Devon
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Somerset West and Taunton
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Suffolk
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
(England)
(Northern Ireland)