2019 UK local government election
The 2019 Stoke-on-Trent City Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Stoke-on-Trent City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Election result
2019 Stoke-on-Trent City Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 44 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 36.4 | 32.4 | 22,060 | +0.2 |
| Conservative | 44 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 34.1 | 34.8 | 23,665 | +12.6 |
| City Independents | 38 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 27.3 | 25.6 | 17,414 | +1.7 |
| Independent | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 2,714 | +1.2 |
| Green | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.3 | 883 | –1.0 |
| UKIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 648 | –13.7 |
| For Britain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 610 | N/A |
[2]
Ward results
Abbey Hulton and Townsend
Abbey Hulton and Townsend (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Mel Baddeley | 766 | 45.0 | |
| Labour | Jo Woolner | 540 | 31.7 | |
| Labour | Matt Crompton | 521 | 30.6 | |
| City Independents | Mike Bridgewater | 488 | 28.6 | |
| Conservative | Richard Brereton | 232 | 13.6 | |
| Independent | Steven Dennis Woolridge | 215 | 12.6 | |
| Conservative | James Vernon | 160 | 9.4 | |
| For Britain | Richard Broughan | 147 | 8.6 | |
Majority | 19 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 1,719 | 24.22 | 22.78 |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Baddeley, Milton and Norton
Baddeley, Milton and Norton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Daniel Evans | 1,854 | 49.9 | |
| Conservative | Carl Edwards | 1,629 | 43.8 | |
| Conservative | James Robert Smith | 1,292 | 34.8 | |
| Independent | Gary Elsby | 1,120 | 30.1 | |
| Labour | Jeff Birks | 844 | 22.7 | |
| Labour | Emma Jane Ford | 837 | 22.5 | |
| Labour | Tina Natalello | 695 | 18.7 | |
| City Independents | Chris Wardle | 584 | 15.7 | |
| City Independents | Julie Dawn Ball | 525 | 14.1 | |
| City Independents | Steven Peter Taylor | 514 | 13.8 | |
Majority | 172 | 4.7 | |
Turnout | 3,747 | 28.77 | 56.73 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from City Independents | Swing | | |
Bentilee and Ubberley
Bentilee and Ubberley (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheila Grace Pitt | 528 | 38.5 | |
| Labour | Stephen Christopher Funnell | 519 | 37.8 | |
| City Independents | Sharon Ann Edwards | 357 | 26.0 | |
| UKIP | Gary Fedtschyschak | 354 | 25.8 | |
| City Independents | Dale Morrey | 266 | 19.4 | |
| For Britain | Lee Martin | 233 | 17.0 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Louise Kempson | 143 | 10.4 | |
| Conservative | Liam James Sperrin | 95 | 6.9 | |
Majority | 162 | 11.8 | |
Turnout | 1,379 | 19.02 | 20.48 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Birches Head and Central Forest Park
Birches Head and Central Forest Park (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Jean Ann Bowers | 869 | 40.4 | |
| City Independents | Sabrina Ann Bowers | 779 | 36.2 | |
| Conservative | Tim Foxley | 656 | 30.5 | |
| Labour | Sharon Yates | 627 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative | Bert Loweth | 605 | 28.1 | |
| Labour | Muhammed Aumir | 577 | 26.8 | |
Majority | 123 | 5.7 | |
Turnout | 2,172 | 28.70 | 23.40 |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
Blurton East
Blurton East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lorraine Beardmore | 623 | 42.4 | +18.0 |
| Labour | Joan Bell | 342 | 23.3 | -5.5 |
| City Independents | Susan Elizabeth Whalley | 318 | 21.6 | +2.0 |
| Independent | Brian Ward | 186 | 12.7 | -6.9 |
Majority | 281 | 19.1 | |
Turnout | 1,480 | 35.96 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Blurton West and Newstead
Blurton West and Newstead (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maxine Clark | 322 | 31.8 | +10.6 |
| City Independents | Neil Douglas Day | 315 | 31.1 | +22.7 |
| Labour | Javid Iqbal Najmi | 303 | 29.9 | -13.3 |
| Green | Pete Latham | 72 | 7.1 | N/A |
Majority | 7 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 1,026 | 23.31 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Boothen and Oakhill
Boothen and Oakhill (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andy Platt | 604 | 49.2 | +18.3 |
| Conservative | Paul Wilshaw | 282 | 23.0 | N/A |
| Green | Adam William Colclough | 145 | 11.8 | +3.5 |
| City Independents | Dave Cooper | 120 | 9.8 | +1.9 |
| Independent | Matthew Ken Halliday | 76 | 6.2 | N/A |
Majority | 322 | 26.2 | |
Turnout | 1,227 | 30.13 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bradeley and Chell Heath
Bradeley and Chell Heath (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gurmeet Singh Kallar | 552 | 56.3 | +11.7 |
| Conservative | Rathi Pragasam | 428 | 43.7 | N/A |
Majority | 124 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | 1,044 | 27.26 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Broadway and Longton East
Broadway and Longton East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ali Asman | 522 | 50.5 | +22.9 |
| Labour | Christopher Robinson | 512 | 49.5 | +12.4 |
Majority | 10 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 1,086 | 27.73 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Burslem Central
Burslem Central (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Ashworth | 583 | 52.8 | +3.6 |
| City Independents | Alan Edward Dutton | 444 | 40.2 | -9.0 |
| Conservative | Sakhir Ahmad | 77 | 7.0 | -18.2 |
Majority | 139 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | 1,227 | 30.13 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burslem Park
Burslem Park (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Lesley Marion Adams | 455 | 44.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Joy Anne Garner | 410 | 40.4 | +3.2 |
| Conservative | Chaudhry Amjad Hussain | 149 | 14.7 | -6.5 |
Majority | 45 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | 1,032 | 26.64 | |
| City Independents gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dresden and Florence
Dresden and Florence (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Lilian Jean Dodd | 679 | 48.8 | +12.3 |
| Conservative | Mohammed Shafiq | 535 | 33.9 | +8.6 |
| Labour | Fred Ball | 272 | 17.3 | -17.2 |
Majority | 144 | 14.9 | |
Turnout | 1,584 | 43.04 | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
Eaton Park
Eaton Park (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Heather Melissa Blurton | 488 | 45.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Terry Crowe | 358 | 33.2 | -6.1 |
| City Independents | Jeanette Maddison | 231 | 21.4 | -39.3 |
Majority | 130 | 12.1 | |
Turnout | 1,083 | 30.89 | |
| Conservative gain from City Independents | Swing | | |
Etruria and Hanley
Etruria and Hanley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Majid Khan | 823 | 55.5 | +0.6 |
| City Independents | Khalil Ahmed | 479 | 32.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | Stuart Neil Barrow | 181 | 12.2 | N/A |
Majority | 344 | 23.2 | |
Turnout | 1,505 | 37.00 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fenton East
Fenton East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Shotton | 384 | 33.3 | +2.6 |
| Independent | Alan James Gerrard | 382 | 33.1 | +7.6 |
| City Independents | Susan Helen Pickering | 241 | 20.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | William Peter Litherland | 146 | 12.7 | -2.7 |
Majority | 2 | 0.2 | |
Turnout | 1,154 | 27.88 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fenton West and Mount Pleasant
Fenton West and Mount Pleasant (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Cheryl Elizabeth Gerrard | 520 | 43.2 | +12.8 |
| City Independents | Mick Bell | 337 | 27.8 | -4.8 |
| Labour | Christine Mallaband-Brown | 240 | 19.9 | -1.4 |
| Conservative | Tayyab Hussain | 75 | 6.2 | -7.4 |
| Green | Brian Burgess | 32 | 2.7 | N/A |
Majority | 183 | 15.2 | |
Turnout | 1,210 | 30.70 | |
| Independent gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Ford Green and Smallthorne
Ford Green and Smallthorne (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Candi Chetwynd | 451 | 44.3 | +8.4 |
| Conservative | Dean Trevor Richardson | 290 | 28.5 | -3.6 |
| City Independents | Mike Lucking | 276 | 27.1 | -4.8 |
Majority | 161 | 15.8 | |
Turnout | 1,032 | 24.23 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Goldenhill and Sandyford
Goldenhill and Sandyford (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chandra Mohan Kanneganti | 710 | 54.1 | +26.5 |
| Labour | Lucy Kelly | 362 | 27.6 | -17.6 |
| City Independents | Peter Wheeldon | 241 | 18.4 | -8.8 |
Majority | 348 | 26.5 | |
Turnout | 1,331 | 30.75 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Great Chell and Packmoor
Great Chell and Packmoor (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Ann Elizabeth James | 1,250 | 63.5 | |
| City Independents | Janine Frances Bridges | 1,236 | 62.8 | |
| Labour | Sue Akkurt | 462 | 23.5 | |
| Labour | Jamie Cameron Tennant | 332 | 16.9 | |
| Conservative | Mark Jellyman | 236 | 12.0 | |
| Conservative | Rahim Danyal Suleman | 124 | 6.3 | |
Majority | 774 | 39.3 | |
Turnout | 1,980 | 25.53 | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
Hanford and Trentham
Hanford and Trentham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daniel Mark Jellyman | 2,673 | 73.7 | |
| Conservative | Rachel Louise Kelsall | 2,120 | 58.5 | |
| City Independents | Harold David Gregory | 461 | 12.7 | |
| Labour | John Hume Cunnison | 452 | 12.5 | |
| Labour | Sue Ramm | 450 | 12.4 | |
| City Independents | Ian Stuart Jones | 384 | 10.6 | |
| Green | Alan Edmund Borgars | 300 | 8.3 | |
Majority | 659 | 45.8 | |
Turnout | 3,643 | 39.33 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from City Independents | Swing | | |
Hanley Park and Shelton
Hanley Park and Shelton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Amjid Wazir | 577 | 69.4 | +5.4 |
| City Independents | Fawad Gul | 189 | 22.7 | +9.2 |
| Conservative | Sharon Wilshaw | 66 | 7.9 | N/A |
Majority | 388 | 46.7 | |
Turnout | 839 | 38.73 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hartshill and Basford
Hartshill and Basford (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shaun Patrick Pender | 802 | 61.6 | +21.6 |
| Conservative | Christine Warren | 295 | 22.6 | -1.0 |
| City Independents | Gulzar Ahmed | 206 | 15.8 | +10.2 |
Majority | 507 | 39.0 | |
Turnout | 1,323 | 29.52 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hollybush and Longton West
Hollybush and Longton West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Shaun Lee Bennett | 432 | 44.1 | +12.8 |
| Labour | Kath Banks | 375 | 38.3 | -3.1 |
| Conservative | Carlton Espley | 172 | 17.6 | -5.6 |
Majority | 57 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 987 | 23.32 | |
| City Independents gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Joiners Square
Joiners Square (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alastair Scott Watson | 644 | 58.1 | +16.3 |
| City Independents | Asim Shaheen | 335 | 30.2 | +11.0 |
| Conservative | Claire Picken | 129 | 11.6 | N/A |
Majority | 309 | 27.9 | |
Turnout | 1,131 | 28.35 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lightwood North and Normacot
Lightwood North and Normacot (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sadaqat Maqsoom | 1,436 | 59.0 | +13.7 |
| Labour | Bagh Ali | 998 | 41.0 | +1.1 |
Majority | 438 | 18.0 | |
Turnout | 2,458 | 61.68 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Little Chell and Stanfield
Little Chell and Stanfield (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Williams | 513 | 45.4 | +8.3 |
| City Independents | Dave Conway | 406 | 35.9 | -8.9 |
| UKIP | Lian Brennan | 140 | 12.4 | -5.7 |
| Conservative | Waheed Karim | 72 | 6.4 | N/A |
Majority | 107 | 9.5 | |
Turnout | 1,134 | 27.18 | |
| Labour gain from City Independents | Swing | | |
Meir Hay
Meir Hay (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Craig David Beardmore | 861 | 68.1 | +32.7 |
| Labour | Asim Ali | 234 | 18.5 | -15.6 |
| City Independents | Teresa Joy Slizewski-Whalley | 169 | 13.4 | N/A |
Majority | 627 | 49.6 | |
Turnout | 1,278 | 33.23 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Meir North
Meir North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Desiree Gail Elliott | 244 | 25.6 | -13.7 |
| Independent | Ruth Victoria Rosenau | 215 | 22.5 | -16.8 |
| Conservative | Steve Brown | 176 | 18.4 | -5.1 |
| City Independents | Michelle Suzanne Swift | 165 | 17.3 | N/A |
| UKIP | David Pegg | 154 | 16.1 | -16.4 |
Majority | 29 | 3.1 | |
Turnout | 962 | 22.50 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Meir Park
Meir Park (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Abi Brown | 1,130 | 84.4 | +9.1 |
| Labour | Marty Christopher Day | 209 | 15.6 | -9.1 |
Majority | 921 | 68.8 | |
Turnout | 1,369 | 36.94 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Meir South
Meir South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Faisal Hussain | 405 | 39.7 | +17.5 |
| Labour | Debbie Wheeldon | 326 | 32.0 | -7.2 |
| City Independents | John Ayres | 288 | 28.3 | +15.6 |
Majority | 79 | 7.7 | |
Turnout | 1,027 | 27.13 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Moorcroft
Moorcroft (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohammed Pervez | 992 | 60.4 | +5.5 |
| Conservative | Tariq Mahmood | 650 | 39.6 | +23.3 |
Majority | 342 | 20.8 | |
Turnout | 1,691 | 44.12 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penkhull and Stoke
Penkhull and Stoke (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Randy Conteh | 679 | 44.5 | +1.8 |
| Labour | Jim Bradbury | 620 | 40.6 | +14.3 |
| Green | Robert Hywel Bennett Griffiths | 129 | 8.4 | -1.4 |
| Conservative | Mohammed Ateeq | 99 | 6.5 | -11.9 |
Majority | 59 | 3.9 | |
Turnout | 1,538 | 33.74 | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
Sandford Hill
Sandford Hill (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ally Simcock | 430 | 40.6 | +1.6 |
| Conservative | James Robert Nicholas Watts | 399 | 37.7 | +17.9 |
| For Britain | Alex Wright | 230 | 21.7 | N/A |
Majority | 31 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 1,071 | 25.65 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sneyd Green
Sneyd Green (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Joanne Clare Powell-Beckett | 561 | 56.2 | +21.8 |
| Labour | Helen Patricia Harrison | 288 | 28.8 | -4.8 |
| Conservative | Beth Peake | 150 | 15.0 | -16.9 |
Majority | 273 | 27.08 | |
Turnout | 1,008 | 26.25 | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
Springfields and Trent Vale
Springfields and Trent Vale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Jackie Barnes | 567 | 47.6 | +15.6 |
| Labour | Birgit Allport | 417 | 35.0 | +10.1 |
| Green | Jade Hanna Taylor | 114 | 9.6 | +2.2 |
| Conservative | Bilal Mohammad | 92 | 7.7 | N/A |
Majority | 150 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | 1,196 | 27.14 | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
Tunstall
Tunstall (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| City Independents | Lee Wanger | 584 | 47.1 | -0.3 |
| Labour | Omair Ahmed Hussain | 529 | 42.6 | +3.6 |
| Conservative | Christopher Martin John Mulroy | 128 | 10.3 | -3.4 |
Majority | 55 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | 1,254 | 32.97 | |
| City Independents hold | Swing | | |
Weston Coyney
Weston Coyney (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ross Andrew Irving | 758 | 60.2 | +32.5 |
| Labour | Chris Walker | 282 | 22.4 | -1.2 |
| City Independents | Julian Richard Read | 128 | 10.2 | -0.6 |
| Green | Jan Zablocki | 91 | 7.2 | -7.5 |
Majority | 476 | 37.8 | |
Turnout | 1,272 | 32.36 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
There have been three by-elections since the last set of elections in May 2019.
Moorcroft
The first was the Moorcroft by-election, which was held to replace former Labour group leader Mr. Mohammed Pervez on 6 May 2021.
Moorcroft (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tariq Mahmood | 769 | 49.7 | +10.1 |
| Labour | Javid Najmi | 702 | 45.4 | -15.0 |
| TUSC | Andy Butcher | 77 | 5.0 | N/A |
Majority | 67 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | 1548 | 39.39 | 4.73 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Penkhull and Stoke
The second was the Penkhull and Stoke by-election, which was held to replace the former City Independent Councillor Mr Randi Conteh, on 1 July 2021.
Penkhull and Stoke (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dean Richardson | 582 | 40.6 | +34.1 |
| Labour | Lee Polshaw | 572 | 39.9 | -0.7 |
| City Independents | Hazel Doreen Lyth | 171 | 11.9 | -32.6 |
| Green | Adam Colclough | 109 | 7.6 | -0.8 |
Majority | 10 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 1,434 | 30.64 | 3.10 |
| Conservative gain from City Independents | Swing | | |
Bentilee and Ubberley
The third was the Bentilee and Ubberley by-election, which was held to replace the former Labour Councillor Mr Stephen Funnell, on 22 September 2022.
Bentilee and Ubberley (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lynn Susan Watkins | 469 | 62.5 | +24.7 |
| City Independents | Sharon Ann Edwards | 143 | 19.1 | -6.9 |
| Conservative | Matthew James Bridger | 138 | 18.4 | +8.0 |
Majority | 326 | 43.4 | |
Turnout | 750 | 10.76 | 8.26 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Election results: No party takes control in Stoke-on-Trent". BBC. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
- ^ "Election results by Wards,2 May 2019". Stoke-on-Trent City Council. Retrieved 4 September 2019.