2019 Richmondshire District Council election
2019 UK local government election
The 2019 Richmondshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Richmondshire District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. At the election, the Conservatives lost control of the council.
Ward Results
Catterick and Brompton-on-Swale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Paul Spencer | 677 | 48.0 | ||
Conservative | Ian Threlfall* | 616 | 43.7 | ||
Independent | Leslie Rowe | 599 | 42.5 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Wyrill | 510 | 36.1 | ||
Conservative | Richard Heylings | 406 | 28.8 | ||
Majority | 89 | 6.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,431 | 29.63 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Colburn
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Angie Dale* | 392 | 58.4 | ||
Green | Kevin Foster | 307 | 45.8 | ||
Conservative | Bill Glover* | 228 | 34.0 | ||
Conservative | Jane Wyrill | 74 | 11.0 | ||
Majority | 79 | 11.8 | |||
Turnout | 682 | 24.81 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Green win (new seat) |
Croft and Middleton Tyas
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Angus Thompson* | 535 | 44.0 | ||
Conservative | Campbell Dawson* | 522 | 42.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jane Parlour | 400 | 32.9 | ||
Independent | Bev Partridge* | 285 | 23.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Harold Millar | 265 | 21.8 | ||
Labour | Ken Smith | 122 | 10.0 | ||
Majority | 122 | 10.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,222 | 42.08 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Gilling West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Heslop* | 440 | 64.9 | ||
Conservative | Jamie Cameron* | 238 | 35.1 | ||
Majority | 202 | 29.8 | |||
Turnout | 688 | 39.59 | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Hawes, High Abbotside and Upper Swaledale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Blackie* | 709 | 84.7 | ||
Conservative | Pat Kirkbride | 128 | 15.3 | ||
Majority | 581 | 69.4 | |||
Turnout | 843 | 55.13 | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Hipswell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Paul Cullen* | 326 | 63.8 | ||
Conservative | Lawrence Grose* | 192 | 37.6 | ||
Conservative | Richard Blows* | 167 | 32.7 | ||
Majority | 25 | 4.9 | |||
Turnout | 515 | 16.95 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Leyburn
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Amsden* | 742 | 60.3 | ||
Conservative | Karin Sedgwick* | 579 | 47.1 | ||
Conservative | Tony Duff* | 385 | 31.3 | ||
Labour | Marian Knowles | 252 | 20.5 | ||
Majority | 194 | 15.8 | |||
Turnout | 1,237 | 39.67 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Lower Swaledale and Arkengarthdale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Richard Good | 316 | 46.9 | ||
Conservative | Ian Scott | 236 | 35.0 | ||
Green | Robbie Kelly | 81 | 12.0 | ||
Labour | David Dixon | 41 | 6.1 | ||
Majority | 80 | 11.9 | |||
Turnout | 675 | 47.10 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Lower Wensleydale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Ormston* | 335 | 57.9 | ||
Green | Lisle Ryder | 244 | 42.1 | ||
Majority | 91 | 15.8 | |||
Turnout | 588 | 39.41 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Melsonby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jimmy Wilson-Petch* | 364 | 67.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Knowles | 176 | 32.6 | ||
Majority | 188 | 34.8 | |||
Turnout | 550 | 34.61 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Middleham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Susan Fairhurst* | 406 | 79.1 | ||
Labour | Nigel Hopper | 107 | 20.9 | ||
Majority | 299 | 58.2 | |||
Turnout | 529 | 35.53 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Richmond East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Philip Wicks | 408 | 60.5 | ||
Conservative | Hazel Leah | 266 | 39.5 | ||
Majority | 142 | 21.0 | |||
Turnout | 708 | 43.25 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Richmond North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Lorraine Hodgson | 274 | 51.2 | ||
Conservative | David Johnson | 161 | 30.1 | ||
Green | Anna Jackson | 58 | 10.8 | ||
Labour | Gill Page | 42 | 7.9 | ||
Majority | 113 | 21.1 | |||
Turnout | 536 | 33.13 | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Richmond West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stuart Parsons* | 703 | 54.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Clive World* | 592 | 46.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jo Foster | 350 | 27.3 | ||
Green | Dave Dalton | 275 | 21.5 | ||
Conservative | Muriel Blythman | 200 | 15.6 | ||
Conservative | Alexander Grose | 181 | 14.1 | ||
Majority | 242 | 18.9 | |||
Turnout | 1,297 | 39.60 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Scotton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Helen Grant* | 434 | 52.8 | ||
Conservative | Pat Middlemiss* | 335 | 40.8 | ||
Conservative | Geoffrey Linehan* | 281 | 34.2 | ||
UKIP | Martin Smith | 214 | 26.0 | ||
Labour | Mark Smith | 123 | 15.0 | ||
Majority | 74 | 6.6 | |||
Turnout | 826 | 28.54 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Yoredale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Yvonne Peacock* | 578 | 80.7 | ||
Labour | Hugo Radice | 138 | 19.3 | ||
Majority | 440 | 61.4 | |||
Turnout | 743 | 47.39 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- v
- t
- e
(England)
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton and Hove
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- Dorset
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Staffordshire
- East Suffolk
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- North Devon
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Somerset West and Taunton
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Suffolk
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
(England)
(Northern Ireland)