2019 UK local government election
The 2019 North Norfolk District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of North Norfolk District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was up for election on new boundaries and the number of seats was reduced by 8.[2] The Liberal Democrats gained control of the council.
Election result
2019 North Norfolk District Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 30 | | | 15 | 75.0 | 50.4 | 20,467 | +21.0 |
| Conservative | 6 | | | 27 | 15.0 | 33.8 | 13,719 | -4.7 |
| Independent | 4 | | | 4 | 10.0 | 7.3 | 2,979 | +6.4 |
| Labour | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 5.7 | 2,328 | -10.4 |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 2.8 | 1,119 | -5.3 |
Ward results
[3]
Bacton
Bacton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Stockton | 319 | 45.1 | |
| Independent | Pauline Porter | 168 | 23.8 | |
| Conservative | Crispian Riley-Smith | 168 | 23.8 | |
| Labour | Fiona Hall | 52 | 7.4 | |
Majority | 151 | 21.3 | |
Turnout | 717 | 35.41 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Beeston Regis and The Runtons
Beeston Regis and The Runtons Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Butikofer* | 623 | 62.9 | |
| Conservative | Michael Knowles* | 331 | 33.4 | |
| Labour | Albert Winslade | 36 | 3.6 | |
Majority | 292 | 29.5 | |
Turnout | 1,004 | 45.47 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Briston
Briston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jolanda Stenton | 408 | 57.5 | |
| Conservative | Jennifer English* | 271 | 38.2 | |
| Labour | Ruth Bartlett | 30 | 4.2 | |
Majority | 137 | 19.3 | |
Turnout | 720 | 35.49 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Coastal
Coastal Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Ward* | 652 | 66.2 | |
| Conservative | Michael Dalby | 289 | 29.3 | |
| Labour | Steven Rush | 44 | 4.5 | |
Majority | 363 | 36.9 | |
Turnout | 1,000 | 50.23 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Cromer Town
Cromer Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Adams | 972 | 61.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andreas Yiasimi* | 931 | 58.5 | |
| Conservative | John Lee* | 359 | 22.6 | |
| Conservative | Roger Cunnington | 334 | 21.0 | |
| Green | Michael Bossingham | 213 | 13.4 | |
| Labour | Philip Harris | 109 | 6.9 | |
| Labour | Scarlett Franklin | 95 | 6.0 | |
Majority | 572 | 35.9 | |
Turnout | 1,609 | 40.34 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Erpingham
Erpingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Toye | 364 | 34.6 | |
| Conservative | Peter Willcox | 294 | 28.0 | |
| Independent | Norman Smith* | 196 | 18.6 | |
| Green | Stephen Green | 121 | 11.5 | |
| Labour | Andrew Steed | 76 | 7.2 | |
Majority | 70 | 6.6 | |
Turnout | 1,063 | 48.34 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Gresham
Gresham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Heinrich Butikofer* | 400 | 43.8 | |
| Independent | Callum Ringer | 238 | 26.1 | |
| Conservative | Hugh Cabbell Manners | 237 | 26.0 | |
| Labour | Stuart Jones | 37 | 4.1 | |
Majority | 162 | 17.7 | |
Turnout | 928 | 47.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Happisburgh
Happisburgh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lucy Shires | 449 | 48.5 | |
| Conservative | Richard Price* | 279 | 30.2 | |
| Green | Anne Filgate | 105 | 11.4 | |
| Labour | Stephen Burke | 92 | 9.9 | |
Majority | 170 | 18.3 | |
Turnout | 956 | 43.36 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hickling
Hickling Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Harry Blathwayt | 455 | 52.3 | |
| Conservative | Jane Simpson | 210 | 24.1 | |
| Independent | Paul Rice* | 171 | 19.7 | |
| Labour | Finlay Brisbane-Langsdon | 34 | 3.9 | |
Majority | 245 | 28.2 | |
Turnout | 887 | 41.26 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Holt
Holt Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Duncan Baker* | 851 | 50.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Georgina Perry-Warnes* | 805 | 48.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lyndon Swift | 791 | 47.2 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Prior* | 548 | 32.7 | |
Majority | 14 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 1,694 | 47.52 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Hoveton and Tunstead
Hoveton and Tunstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Dixon* | 857 | 58.9 | |
| Conservative | Gerard Mancini-Boyle | 682 | 46.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Seward | 542 | 37.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Tustin | 424 | 29.1 | |
| Labour | Jean Thirtle | 133 | 9.1 | |
Majority | 140 | 9.6 | |
Turnout | 1,490 | 34.89 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Lancaster North
Lancaster North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Cushing | 250 | 55.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sean Mears | 200 | 44.4 | |
Majority | 50 | 11.2 | |
Turnout | 461 | 24.78 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster South
Lancaster South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jeremy Punchard* | 573 | 49.5 | |
| Independent | John Rest* | 470 | 40.6 | |
| Conservative | Ann Claussen-Reynolds* | 451 | 39.0 | |
| Conservative | Michael Reynolds* | 417 | 36.0 | |
| Labour | Imogen Bruce | 214 | 18.5 | |
Majority | 19 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | 1,171 | 27.15 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative |
| Independent gain from Conservative |
Mundesley
Mundesley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Fredericks | 558 | 59.9 | |
| Conservative | Barry Smith* | 292 | 31.3 | |
| Green | Elizabeth Dixon | 80 | 8.6 | |
Majority | 266 | 28.6 | |
Turnout | 947 | 42.81 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
North Waltham East
North Waltham East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Seward* | 716 | 66.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Heinrich | 643 | 59.5 | |
| Conservative | Jeremy Eales | 234 | 21.7 | |
| Conservative | Richard Sear | 207 | 19.2 | |
| Labour | Jeanne Heal | 131 | 12.1 | |
| Labour | Elizabeth McKenna | 100 | 9.3 | |
Majority | 409 | 37.8 | |
Turnout | 1,102 | 29.11 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
North Walsham Market Cross
North Walsham Market Cross Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Virginia Gay | 486 | 63.9 | |
| Conservative | Fiona Turner | 216 | 28.4 | |
| Labour | Jacqueline Cross | 59 | 7.8 | |
Majority | 270 | 35.5 | |
Turnout | 784 | 37.62 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
North Waltham West
North Waltham West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Donald Birch | 727 | 55.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Lloyd* | 717 | 55.0 | |
| Independent | Barry Hester | 210 | 16.1 | |
| Conservative | Nina Baker | 192 | 14.7 | |
| Conservative | Marjorie Eales | 180 | 13.8 | |
| Labour | Elaine Addison | 130 | 10.0 | |
| Labour | Raymond Mooney | 90 | 6.9 | |
Majority | 507 | 38.9 | |
Turnout | 1,322 | 29.30 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Poppyland
Poppyland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Angela Fitch-Tillett* | 284 | 33.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jill Aquarone | 201 | 23.5 | |
| Conservative | Diana Irving | 179 | 20.9 | |
| Green | Edward Anderson | 158 | 18.5 | |
| Labour | Christine Collins | 34 | 4.0 | |
Majority | 83 | 9.7 | |
Turnout | 871 | 41.58 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Priory
Priory Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Kershaw | 296 | 39.3 | |
| Conservative | Daniel Mann | 215 | 28.5 | |
| Independent | Ann Green* | 201 | 26.7 | |
| Labour | Martin Langsdon | 42 | 5.6 | |
Majority | 81 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 759 | 40.27 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Roughton
Roughton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Pearce* | 430 | 54.2 | |
| Conservative | Susan Arnold* | 364 | 45.8 | |
Majority | 66 | 8.4 | |
Turnout | 819 | 36.35 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sheringham North
Sheringham North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Hannah* | 472 | 63.4 | |
| Conservative | Edward Mayell | 187 | 25.1 | |
| Labour | Susan Brisbane | 85 | 11.4 | |
Majority | 285 | 38.3 | |
Turnout | 757 | 37.27 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Sheringham South
Sheringham South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Heinink | 875 | 50.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Penelope Bevan Jones | 873 | 50.2 | |
| Conservative | Richard Shepherd* | 713 | 41.0 | |
| Conservative | Judith Oliver* | 705 | 40.5 | |
| Labour | Mark Rosen | 100 | 5.7 | |
Majority | 160 | 9.2 | |
Turnout | 1,772 | 42.77 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
St Benet
St Benet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Varley | 603 | 66.3 | |
| Conservative | Dennis Simpson | 272 | 29.9 | |
| Labour | Anna Walsh | 34 | 3.7 | |
Majority | 331 | 36.4 | |
Turnout | 929 | 45.61 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Stalham
Stalham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Grove-Jones | 762 | 52.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marion Millership* | 733 | 50.9 | |
| Conservative | Robert Stevens* | 464 | 32.2 | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Payne | 397 | 27.6 | |
| Green | Michael Macartney-Filgate | 232 | 16.1 | |
| Labour | Timothy Bartlett | 127 | 8.8 | |
Majority | 269 | 18.7 | |
Turnout | 1,475 | 33.41 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Stibbard
Stibbard Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vincent Fitzpatrick | 381 | 40.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Pert | 309 | 33.2 | |
| Green | Barbara Wyvill | 242 | 26.0 | |
Majority | 72 | 7.7 | |
Turnout | 955 | 41.98 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Stody
Stody Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Brown | 599 | 68.9 | |
| Conservative | Steven de la Salle | 213 | 24.5 | |
| Labour | Edmund Wright | 58 | 6.7 | |
Majority | 386 | 44.4 | |
Turnout | 887 | 46.29 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Suffield Park
Suffield Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Emma Spagnola | 544 | 59.3 | |
| Conservative | Beverley Broadhead | 285 | 31.1 | |
| Labour | John Lee | 88 | 9.6 | |
Majority | 259 | 28.2 | |
Turnout | 931 | 41.69 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
The Raynhams
The Raynhams Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Nigel Housden | 240 | 42.6 | |
| Conservative | Rebecca Palmer* | 220 | 39.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Traverso | 104 | 18.4 | |
Majority | 20 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 571 | 27.29 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Trunch
Trunch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gregory Hayman | 453 | 52.0 | |
| Conservative | David Attew | 236 | 27.1 | |
| Green | Graham Jones | 127 | 14.6 | |
| Labour | Michael Ward | 55 | 6.3 | |
Majority | 217 | 24.9 | |
Turnout | 889 | 40.72 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Walsingham
Walsingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Fitzpatrick* | 395 | 52.3 | |
| Independent | Simon Hester | 228 | 30.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrea Osbourne | 132 | 17.5 | |
Majority | 167 | 22.1 | |
Turnout | 767 | 37.43 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wells with Holkham
Wells with Holkham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Fisher | 307 | 43.4 | |
| Conservative | David Mack | 202 | 28.5 | |
| Labour | Michael Gates | 199 | 28.1 | |
Majority | 105 | 14.9 | |
Turnout | 715 | 36.31 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Worstead
Worstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Saul Penfold* | 592 | 71.2 | |
| Conservative | Alistair Mackay | 142 | 17.1 | |
| Green | Lynne Irons | 54 | 6.5 | |
| Labour | Terence Smith | 44 | 5.3 | |
Majority | 450 | 54.1 | |
Turnout | 851 | 39.77 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
By-elections
Coastal
A by-election was held after the resignation of Karen Ward.
Coastal: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alison Holliday | 585 | 58.7 | +29.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Bailey | 303 | 30.4 | -35.8 |
| Labour | William Gee | 108 | 10.8 | +6.3 |
Majority | 282 | 28.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 998 | 49.7 | -0.5 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 18.5 | |
Holt
A by-election was held after the resignation of Duncan Baker.
Holt: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eric Vardy | 837 | 47.8 | -3.0 |
| Independent | Jonathon Read | 738 | 42.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Jasper Haywood | 112 | 6.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Nicholas Coppack | 63 | 3.6 | N/A |
Majority | 99 | 5.6 | +4.7 |
Turnout | 1,773 | 47.2 | -0.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stalham
A by-election was held after the resignation of Marion Millership.
Stalham: 2 December 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Taylor | 559 | 55.2 | +23.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara McGoun | 375 | 37.0 | -13.9 |
| Labour | Richard Stowe | 79 | 7.8 | -1.0 |
Majority | 184 | 18.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,016 | 22.5 | -10.9 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Election results: Lib Dems gain control of North Norfolk". BBC. Retrieved 2 August 2019.
- ^ "The North Norfolk (Electoral Changes) Order 2017". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 2 August 2019.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). North Norfolk District Council. Retrieved 2 August 2019.