2019 Elmbridge Borough Council election
2019 UK local government election
The by-thirds 2019 Elmbridge Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Elmbridge Borough Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.[1]
Ward results
Claygate
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alex Coomes | 1,429 | 63.0 | +6.7 | |
Conservative | Mark Sugden | 775 | 34.2 | -4.8 | |
Labour | Sean Byrne | 65 | 2.9 | -1.9 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,269 | 42.0 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Cobham & Downside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dorothy Mitchell | 902 | 47.4 | -19.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Bellchamber | 598 | 31.4 | +17.5 | |
UKIP | Elaine Kingston | 238 | 12.5 | +5.9 | |
Labour | Hugh Bryant | 166 | 8.7 | -4.4 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 1,904 | 30.3 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Esher
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residents | Richard Williams* | 1,138 | 46.7 | +10.5 | |
Conservative | Richard John | 965 | 39.6 | -9.6 | |
Green | Laura Harmour | 222 | 9.1 | +2.6 | |
Labour | Susan Dennis | 113 | 4.6 | -3.4 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,438 | 37.7 | |||
Residents gain from Conservative | Swing |
*stood as Esher Residents Association.
Hersham Village
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mary Sheldon | 1,177 | 52.8 | +4.0 | |
Hersham Village Society | Sam Thompson | 780 | 35.0 | +7.9 | |
Labour | Julie Crook | 271 | 12.2 | -1.1 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,228 | 35.5 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Hinchley Wood & Weston Green
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hinchley Wood Residents' Association | Janet Turner | 1,766 | 73.6 | +3.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Liz Ambekar | 360 | 15.0 | +5.6 | |
Conservative | Geoff Herbert | 272 | 11.3 | -6.1 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,398 | 38.0 | |||
Hinchley Wood Residents' Association hold | Swing |
Long Ditton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Neil Houston | 1,194 | 57.8 | +12.0 | |
Conservative | Claudia Riley-Hards | 757 | 36.7 | -8.8 | |
Labour | John Fryer | 114 | 5.5 | -3.2 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,065 | 39.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Molesey East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Molesey Residents' Association | Lesley Yauner | 1,268 | 48.0 | +11.3 | |
Conservative | Xingang Wang | 790 | 29.9 | -16.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Susan Fergy | 252 | 9.5 | N/A | |
Green | Lisa Howard | 208 | 7.9 | +1.5 | |
Labour | Rosie Rendall | 125 | 4.7 | -4.6 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,643 | 40.5 | |||
Molesey Residents' Association hold | Swing |
Molesey West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Molesey Residents' Association | Tony Popham | 1,211 | 63.5 | +17.0 | |
Conservative | John Gould | 295 | 15.5 | -17.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alastair Sturgis | 227 | 11.9 | +3.8 | |
Labour | David Sheldrake | 174 | 9.1 | -3.1 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 1,907 | 28.9 | |||
Molesey Residents' Association hold | Swing |
Oatlands & Burwood Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Hilary Butler | 1,258 | 60.3 | -8.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Adriana Dredge | 405 | 19.4 | +2.5 | |
Green | Annie Connell | 315 | 15.1 | N/A | |
Labour | Angus Rendall | 108 | 5.2 | -6.4 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,086 | 35.7 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Oxshott & Stoke D'Abernon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Lewis | 1,480 | 65.5 | -11.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Dorothy Ford | 681 | 30.2 | +14.2 | |
Labour | Christine Bailey | 97 | 4.3 | -0.9 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,258 | 35.4 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Thames Ditton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thames Ditton & Weston Green Residents' Association | Joanna Randolph | 1,577 | 67.4 | +1.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jez Langham | 340 | 14.5 | +5.7 | |
Conservative | Rory Simpson | 284 | 12.1 | -4.9 | |
Labour | Richard Howard | 138 | 5.9 | -2.7 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,339 | 36.6 | |||
Thames Ditton & Weston Green Residents' Association hold | Swing |
Walton Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Walton Society | Graham Woolgar | 1,235 | 57.0 | +15.1 | |
Conservative | Kristopher Januszajtis-Neale | 723 | 33.3 | -11.9 | |
Labour | Gerry O'Driscoll | 210 | 9.7 | -3.2 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,168 | 36.8 | |||
The Walton Society hold | Swing |
Walton North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Rachael Lake | 696 | 46.0 | +0.5 | |
Labour | Peter Ashurst | 424 | 28.0 | -5.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Gosling | 393 | 26.0 | +12.3 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Walton South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Cross | 1,048 | 50.8 | -3.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Margaret Hawkes | 727 | 35.3 | +4.5 | |
Labour | Vera-Anne Anderson | 286 | 13.9 | -0.5 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,061 | 31.5 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Weybridge Riverside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ashley Tilling | 1,101 | 47.6 | +8.3 | |
Conservative | Paul Wood | 955 | 41.3 | +4.2 | |
Labour Co-op | Warren Weertman | 140 | 6.1 | -2.4 | |
UKIP | Nicholas Wood | 116 | 5.0 | +3.3 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,312 | 39.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Weybridge St. George's Hall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weybridge & St. George's Independents | Tom Catton | 1,201 | 52.4 | +15.7 | |
Conservative | John O'Reilly | 907 | 39.6 | -14.5 | |
Labour | Heather Bokota | 182 | 7.9 | -1.3 | |
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 2,290 | 36.7 | |||
Weybridge & St. George's Independents gain from Conservative |
References
- ^ "Election results by Wards,2 May 2019". mygov.elmbridge.gov.uk. 2 May 2019.
- v
- t
- e
(England)
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton and Hove
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- Dorset
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Staffordshire
- East Suffolk
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- North Devon
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Somerset West and Taunton
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Suffolk
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
(England)
(Northern Ireland)